DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Emergency Capital Investment Program Initial Supplemental Report and Quarterly Supplemental Report

AGENCY: Departmental Offices, U.S. Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other federal agencies to comment on the proposed information collections listed below, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before May 19, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments regarding the burden estimate, or any other aspect of the information collection, including suggestions for reducing the burden, to Treasury PRA Clearance Officer, 1750 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 8100, Washington, DC 20220, or email at PRA@treasury.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Copies of the submissions may be obtained from Spencer W. Clark by emailing PRA@treasury.gov, calling (202) 927-5331, or viewing the entire information collection request at www.reginfo.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Emergency Capital Investment Program Initial Supplemental Report and Quarterly Supplemental Report.

OMB Control Number: 1505-0275.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a previously approved collection.

Description: Authorized by the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, the Emergency Capital Investment Program (ECIP) was created to encourage low- and moderate-income community financial institutions to augment their efforts to support small businesses and consumers in their communities. Under the program, Treasury provided approximately $8.70 billion in capital directly to depository institutions that are certified Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs) or minority depository institutions (MDIs) to, among other things, provide loans, grants, and forbearance for small businesses, minority-owned businesses, and consumers, especially in low-income and underserved communities, that may have been disproportionately impacted by the economic effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. ECIP capital is eligible for a reduction in the dividend or interest rate payable on the instruments depending on the increase in lending by the recipients of the capital (Recipients) within minority, rural, and urban low-income and underserved communities and to low and moderate-income borrowers over a baseline amount of lending. Recipients were required to submit an Initial Supplemental Report and are required to submit quarterly reports to determine their increase in lending to the specified targeted communities over the baseline and therefore their qualification for rate reductions on the dividend or interest rates payable on the ECIP instruments. In addition, these reports will collect data necessary for Treasury and other oversight bodies to evaluate program outcomes over time. Treasury used the Initial Supplemental Report to establish a baseline amount of qualified lending. Treasury proposes to continue use of a variation of this form to collect additional or restated data on a Recipient's amount of baseline lending, such as in connection with mergers, acquisitions, or other business combinations. Instructions may be modified from time to time to accommodate these uses. Treasury uses the Quarterly Supplemental Report to collect the information required to establish a Recipient's increase in lending. The Quarterly Supplemental Report has two components: (1) schedules which must be completed each quarter that collect data on activity for the preceding quarter and (2) schedules that collect data on the preceding calendar year of activity that are submitted annually. There are separate schedules and instructions for insured depository institutions, bank holding companies, and savings and loan holding companies; and credit unions.

Forms: Quarterly Report Schedules: Recipients of ECIP investments will be required to submit two schedules on a quarterly basis. Schedule A—Summary Qualified Lending is used to collect the Qualified Lending and Deep Impact Lending, as defined in the Glossary in the Instructions to the Quarterly Supplemental Report, of a Recipient for a given quarter. Schedule A is therefore used to establish the growth in a Recipient's Qualified Lending over its baseline Qualified Lending for the purposes of calculating the payment rate on the ECIP preferred shares or subordinated debt issued by the Recipient. Schedule B—Disaggregated Qualified Lending is used to present further detail on the composition of the Participant's Qualified and Deep Impact Lending. Annual Report Schedules: Annually, Recipients will report on up to ten (10) additional schedules, depending on the origination activity that took place during the prior year. Schedule C—Additional Demographic Data on Qualified Lending collects additional demographic data on certain categories of Qualified Lending and Deep Impact Lending. Schedule D—Additional Place based Data on Qualified Lending collects additional geographic data on certain categories of Qualified Lending and Deep Impact Lending.

Legal Certifications: Annually, under the terms of the ECIP investments, Recipient institutions must provide certain certifications. Treasury has prepared the form of these certifications for use on an annual basis by Recipients.

Affected Public: Recipients of investments through the Emergency Capital Investment Program.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 165.

Frequency of Response: Quarterly Supplemental Report—Four times annually for Schedules A and B, annually for Schedules C and D; One time annually for the Legal Certifications; As needed for the Initial Supplemental Report for Mergers & Acquisitions.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: Initial Supplemental Report—10 for cases of mergers and acquisition; Quarterly Supplemental Report—660 for Schedules A & B and 165 for Schedule C and D; and Legal Certifications—495.

Estimated Time per Response: 160 hours annually for the Initial Supplemental Report, for cases of mergers and acquisition; 10 hours annually for the Quarterly Supplemental Report Schedules A & B + 120 hours for Schedules C & D; 0.2 hours for the Legal Certifications.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 28,143.

Request for Comments: Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval. All comments will become a matter of public record. Comments are invited on: (a) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services required to provide information.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Spencer W. Clark,
Treasury PRA Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-05546 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AK-P