DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Contract Solicitation and Post-Award Information Requirements

AGENCY: Departmental Offices, U.S. Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other federal agencies to comment on the proposed information collections listed below, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before May 19, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments regarding the burden estimate, or any other aspect of the information collection, including suggestions for reducing the burden, to Treasury PRA Clearance Officer, 1750 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 8100, Washington, DC 20220, or email at PRA@treasury.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Copies of the submissions may be obtained from Spencer W. Clark by emailing PRA@treasury.gov, calling (202) 927-5331, or viewing the entire information collection request at www.reginfo.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

1. Title: Post-Contract Award Information.

OMB Control Number: 1505-0080.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: Treasury Bureaus and the Office of the Procurement Executive collect post-award information from contractors, when necessary, in administering public contracts for supplies and services. Information requested of contractors is specific to each contract and is required for Treasury to properly evaluate the progress made and/or management controls used by contractors providing supplies or services to the Government, and to determine contractors' compliance with contract terms placed in the contract as authorized by the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.), the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) (48 CFR Chapter 1) and applicable acquisition regulations.

Form: Monthly Workforce Report.

Affected Public: Entities holding contracts with the Department of the Treasury.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 6,304.

Frequency of Response: Monthly, On Occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 6,304.

Estimated Time per Response: Various, depending on contract type and contract requirements. Average burden is 24 hours per contract.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 151,296.

2. Title: Solicitation of Proposal Information for Award of Public Contracts.

OMB Control Number: 1505-0081.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: Treasury Bureaus and the Office of the Procurement Executive collect information when inviting firms to submit proposals for public contracts for supplies and services. The information collection is necessary for compliance with the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.), the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) (48 CFR Chapter 1) and applicable acquisition regulations. Information requested from offerors is specific to each procurement solicitation and is required for Treasury to properly evaluate the capabilities and experience of potential contractors who desire to provide the supplies or services to be acquired. Evaluation will be used to determine which proposal most benefits the Government.

Form: Initial Staffing Plan.

Affected Public: Entities seeking contracts with the Department of the Treasury.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 20,946.

Frequency of Response: Once, On Occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 6,304.

Estimated Time per Response: Various, depending on proposal type and proposal requirements. Average burden is 10.4 hours per submission.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 217,812.

Request for Comments: Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval. All comments will become a matter of public record. Comments are invited on: (a) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services required to provide information.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Spencer W. Clark,
Treasury PRA Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-05545 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AK-P