DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF585]

Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meetings

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meetings.

SUMMARY: The Pacific Fishery Management Council (Pacific Council) and its advisory bodies will meet April 6-12, 2026 in Portland, Oregon and via webinar. The Pacific Council meeting will be live streamed with the opportunity to provide public comment remotely. The following groups will meet in person in Portland: Pacific Council, Scientific and Statistical Committee, Groundfish Advisory Subpanel, Groundfish Management Team, Salmon Advisory Subpanel, Salmon Technical Team, Coastal Pelagic Species Advisory Subpanel, Coastal Pelagic Species Management Team, Enforcement Consultants, and Habitat Committee.

DATES: The Pacific Council meeting will begin on Wednesday, April 8, 2026, at 9 a.m. Pacific Time (PT), reconvening at 8 a.m. on Thursday, April 9 through Sunday, April 12, 2026. All meetings are open to the public, except for a Closed Session held from 8 a.m. to 9 a.m., Wednesday, April 8, 2026, to address litigation and personnel matters. The Pacific Council will meet as late as necessary each day to complete its scheduled business. Advisory Body meetings begin on Monday, April 6, 2026, as outlined in the schedule of ancillary meetings below.

ADDRESSES: Meetings of the Pacific Council and its advisory entities will be held at the Hyatt Regency Portland at the Oregon Convention Center, 375 NE Holladay St., Portland, OR 97232; Telephone: 971-222-1234. Specific meeting information, including directions to join the meeting, connecting to the live stream broadcast, and system requirements will be provided in the meeting announcement on the Pacific Council's website (see www.pcouncil.org). You may send an email to Mr. Hayden York (hayden.york@pcouncil.org) or contact him at (503) 820-2424 for technical assistance.

Council address: Pacific Fishery Management Council, 7700 NE Ambassador Place, Suite 101, Portland, OR 97220-1384.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Merrick Burden, Executive Director, Pacific Council; telephone: (503) 820-2418 or (866) 806-7204 ext. 418 toll-free, or access the Pacific Council website, www.pcouncil.org, for the proposed agenda and meeting briefing materials.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The April 6-12, 2026 meeting of the Pacific Council and its Advisory Bodies will be streamed live on the internet. The Council meeting broadcasts begin initially at 9 a.m. PT Wednesday, April 8, 2026, and 8 a.m. Thursday, April 9, 2026, through Sunday, April 12, 2026. Broadcasts end when business for the day is complete. Only the audio portion and presentations displayed on the screen at the Pacific Council meeting will be broadcast. The audio portion for the public is listen-only except that an opportunity for oral public comment will be provided prior to Council Action on each agenda item. Additional information and instructions on joining or listening to the meeting can be found on the Pacific Council's website (see www.pcouncil.org).

The following items are on the Pacific Council agenda, but not necessarily in this order. Agenda items noted as “Final Action” refer to actions requiring the Pacific Council to transmit a proposed fishery management plan, proposed plan amendment, or proposed regulations to the U.S. Secretary of Commerce, under Sections 304 or 305 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act. Groundfish Agenda Item C.7 Preliminary Preferred Management Measure Alternatives for 2027-28 Fisheries includes consideration to remove a Yelloweye Rockfish Conservation area closure that also applies to participants in the Pacific halibut fisheries. Additional detail on agenda items, Council action, and advisory entity meeting times are described in Agenda Item A.3, Proposed Council Meeting Agenda, and will be in the advance April 2026 briefing materials and posted on the Pacific Council website at www.pcouncil.org no later than Friday, March 20, 2026.

A. Call to Order

1. Opening Remarks

2. Roll Call

3. Agenda

4. Executive Director's Report

B. Open Comment Period

1. Comments on Non-Agenda Items

C. Groundfish Management

1. National Marine Fisheries Service Report

2. Marine Mammal Take Reduction Team Update

3. Widow Rockfish Alternative Harvest Control Rule

4. Harvest Specifications for 2027-28 Fisheries

5. Workload and New Management Measures Priorities, including Trawl Follow-on Actions Scoping

6. Inseason Management—Final Action

7. Preliminary Preferred Management Measure Alternatives for 2027-28 Fisheries

D. Salmon

1. National Marine Fisheries Service Report

2. Tentative Adoption of 2026 Management Measures for Analysis

3. Sacramento River Fall Chinook Revised Spawner Abundance at Maximum Sustainable Yield—Terms of Reference

4. Clarify Council Direction on 2026 Management Measures

5. Methodology Review Preliminary Topic Selection

6. Further Direction on 2026 Management Measures

7. Further Direction on 2026 Management Measures

8. 2026 Management Measures—Final Action

E. Pacific Halibut

1. Incidental Catch Limits for the 2026 Salmon Troll Fishery-Final Action

F. Coastal Pelagic Species

1. National Marine Fisheries Service Report

2. Methodology Review: Integrated West Coast Pelagics Survey

3. Exempted Fishing Permits for 2026-27—Final Action

4. Pacific Sardine Specifications and Management Measures for 2026-27—Final Action

5. Fishery Management Plan Amendment—Sardine Stock Definition and Fishery Management Unit Revision

G. Habitat Issues

1. Current Habitat Issues

H. Cross Fishery Management Plan

1. Special Project 1: Adaptive Management and Flexibility

2. Council and National Marine Fisheries Service Workload—Capacity Alignment

I. Administrative

1. Membership Appointments and Council Operating Procedures

2. Future Council Meeting Agenda and Workload Planning

Advisory Body Agendas

Advisory body agendas will include discussions of relevant issues that are on the Pacific Council agenda for this meeting and may also include issues that may be relevant to future Pacific Council meetings. Proposed advisory body agendas for this meeting will be available on the Pacific Council website, www.pcouncil.org, no later than the end of the day Friday, March 20, 2026.

Schedule of Ancillary Meetings

Day 1—Monday, April 6, 2026

Scientific and Statistical Committee—8 a.m.

Day 2—Tuesday, April 7, 2026

Coastal Pelagic Species Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Coastal Pelagic Species Management Team—8 a.m.

Groundfish Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Groundfish Management Team—8 a.m.

Habitat Committee—8 a.m.

Salmon Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Salmon Technical Team—8 a.m.

Scientific and Statistical Committee—8 a.m.

Enforcement Consultants—2 p.m.

Day 3—Wednesday, April 8, 2026

Coastal Pelagic Species Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Coastal Pelagic Species Management Team—8 a.m.

Groundfish Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Groundfish Management Team—8 a.m.

Habitat Committee—8 a.m.

Salmon Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Salmon Technical Team—8 a.m.

Enforcement Consultants—As Necessary

Day 4—Thursday, April 9, 2026

Coastal Pelagic Species Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Coastal Pelagic Species Management Team—8 a.m.

Groundfish Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Groundfish Management Team—8 a.m.

Salmon Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Salmon Technical Team—8 a.m.

Enforcement Consultants—As Necessary

Day 5—Friday, April 10, 2026

Groundfish Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Groundfish Management Team—8 a.m.

Salmon Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Salmon Technical Team—8 a.m.

Enforcement Consultants—As Necessary

Day 6—Saturday, April 11, 2026

Salmon Advisory Subpanel—8 a.m.

Salmon Technical Team—8 a.m.

Enforcement Consultants—As Necessary

Day 7—Sunday, April 12, 2026

Salmon Technical Team—8 a.m.

Although non-emergency issues not contained in the meeting agenda may be discussed, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Action will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this document and any issues arising after publication of this document that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Mr. Hayden York (hayden.york@pcouncil.org; (503) 820-2424) at least 10 business days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: March 18, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-05540 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P