DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF622]

Atlantic Highly Migratory Species; Meeting of the Atlantic Highly Migratory Species Advisory Panel

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public webinar/conference call.

SUMMARY: NMFS will hold a 3-day hybrid Atlantic Highly Migratory Species (HMS) Advisory Panel (AP) meeting in May 2026. The intent of the meeting is to consider options for the conservation and management of HMS. The meeting is open to the public.

DATES: The AP meeting and webinar will be held on Tuesday, May 12, from 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET; Wednesday, May 13, from 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET; and Thursday, May 14, from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. ET.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held at the DoubleTree by Hilton Silver Spring Hotel, 8777 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD 20910. The meeting will also be accessible via WebEx conference call and webinar. Conference call and webinar access information are available at: https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/event/may-2026-hms-advisory-panel-meeting.

Participants accessing the webinar are strongly encouraged to log/dial in 15 minutes prior to the meeting. NMFS will show the presentations via webinar and allow public comment during identified times on the agenda.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Peter Cooper (peter.cooper@noaa.gov) or Anna Quintrell (anna.quintrell@noaa.gov) at 301-427-8503.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: HMS fisheries (swordfish, sharks, tunas, and billfish) are managed under the 2006 Consolidated HMS Fishery Management Plan (FMP) and its amendments pursuant to the authority of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (Magnuson-Stevens Act; 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) and consistent with the Atlantic Tunas Convention Act (16 U.S.C. 971 et seq.). HMS implementing regulations are at 50 CFR part 635.

The Magnuson-Stevens Act requires the establishment of APs and requires NMFS to consult with and consider the comments and views of AP members during the preparation and implementation of FMPs or FMP amendments (16 U.S.C. 1854(g)(1)(A)-(B)). NMFS meets with the HMS AP approximately twice each year to consider potential alternatives for the conservation and management of Atlantic swordfish, sharks, tunas, and billfish fisheries, consistent with the Magnuson-Stevens Act. Generally, AP meetings are held in-person, but because of current restrictions on travel this AP meeting will be conducted via webinar.

Some of the discussion topics are:

• HMS rulemaking update;

• Atlantic bluefin tuna fishery update;

• Outcomes of the 2025 International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas Annual Meeting; and

• HMS Recreational Roundtable.

We anticipate inviting other NMFS offices and the U.S. Coast Guard to provide updates, if available, on their activities relevant to HMS fisheries. Additional information on the meeting and a copy of the draft agenda will be posted prior to the meeting (see ADDRESSES).

All members of the public will have virtual access to the meeting available via webinar and status updates of in-person public access to the meeting will be available on the NMFS website (see ADDRESSES). The meeting location is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Peter Cooper at 301-427-8503, at least 7 days prior to the meeting.

Dated: March 18, 2026.
David R. Blankinship,
Acting Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-05539 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P