DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-224]

Truck Bed Covers From the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigation

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable March 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Aleksandras Nakutis, Office I, AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3147.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Petition

On February 25, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) received a countervailing duty (CVD) petition concerning imports of truck bed covers from the People's Republic of China (China), filed in proper form on behalf of RealTruck (the petitioner),¹ a domestic producer of truck bed covers.² The CVD Petition was accompanied by an antidumping duty (AD) Petition concerning imports of truck bed covers from China.³

¹ The petitioner is RealTruck, Inc., Laurmark Enterprises, Inc., Undercover, Inc., Retrax Holdings, LLC, Truxedo, Inc., Extang Corporation, A.R.E. Accessories LLC, and Roll-N-Lock Corporation (collectively, RealTruck).

² See Petitioner's Letter, “Antidumping Duties and Countervailing Duties,” dated February 25, 2026 (Petition).

³ Id.

Between March 2 and 11, 2026, Commerce requested supplemental information pertaining to certain aspects of the Petition in supplemental questionnaires.⁴ Between March 6 and 12, 2026, the petitioner filed timely responses to these requests for additional information.⁵

⁴ See Commerce's Letters, “Supplemental Questions,” dated March 3, 2026 (First General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire); “Supplemental Questions,” dated March 2, 2026; and “Supplemental Questions,” dated March 10, 2026 (Second General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire).

⁵ See Petitioner's Letters, “Amendments to Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions; Volume SI—General Issues and Injury,” dated March 6, 2026 (First General Issues Supplement); “Amendments to Countervailing Duty Petition; Volume SIII—China CVD,” dated March 5, 2026; and “Amendments to Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions; Volume SSI—General Issues and Injury,” dated March 12, 2026 (Second General Issues Supplement).

In accordance with section 702(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), the petitioner alleges that the Government of China (GOC) is providing countervailable subsidies, within the meaning of sections 701 and 771(5) of the Act, to producers of truck bed covers in China, and that such imports are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, the domestic industry producing truck bed covers in the United States. Consistent with section 702(b)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(b), for those alleged programs on which we are initiating a CVD investigation, the Petition was accompanied by information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting its allegations.

Commerce finds that the petitioner filed the Petition on behalf of the domestic industry, because the petitioner is an interested party, as defined in section 771(9)(C) of the Act. Commerce also finds that the petitioner demonstrated sufficient industry support with respect to the initiation of the requested CVD investigation.⁶

⁶ See section on “Determination of Industry Support for the Petition,” infra.

Period of Investigation (POI)

Because the Petition was filed on February 25, 2026, the POI is January 1, 2025, through December 31, 2025.⁷

⁷ See 19 CFR 351.204(b)(2).

Scope of the Investigation

The products covered by this investigation are truck bed covers from China. For a full description of the scope of this investigation, see the appendix to this notice.

Comments on the Scope of the Investigation

On March 3 and 10, 2026, Commerce requested information and clarification from the petitioner regarding the proposed scope to ensure that the scope language in the Petition is an accurate reflection of the products for which the domestic industry is seeking relief.⁸ On March 6 and 12, 2026, the petitioner provided clarifications and revised the scope.⁹ The description of merchandise covered by this investigation, as described in the appendix to this notice, reflects these clarifications.

⁸ See First General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire; see also Second General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire.

⁹ See First General Issues Supplement at 2-7 and Exhibit S-1; see also Second General Issues Supplement at 1-4 and Exhibit SSI-1.

As discussed in the Preamble to Commerce's regulations, we are setting aside a period for interested parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (i.e., scope).¹⁰ Commerce will consider all scope comments received from interested parties and, if necessary, will consult with interested parties prior to the issuance of the preliminary determination. If scope comments include factual information, all such factual information should be limited to public information.¹¹ Commerce requests that interested parties provide at the beginning of their scope comments a public executive summary for each comment or issue raised in their submission. Commerce further requests that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each comment or issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. Commerce intends to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the analysis of scope comments. To facilitate preparation of its questionnaires, Commerce requests that scope comments be submitted by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on April 6, 2026, which is 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice. Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, and should also be limited to public information, must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on April 16, 2026, which is 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline.

¹⁰ See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) (Preamble); see also 19 CFR 351.312.

¹¹ See 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).

Commerce requests that any factual information that parties consider relevant to the scope of this investigation be submitted during that period. However, if a party subsequently finds that additional factual information pertaining to the scope of the investigation may be relevant, the party must contact Commerce and request permission to submit the additional information. All scope comments must be filed simultaneously on the records of the concurrent AD and CVD investigations.

Filing Requirements

All submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), unless an exception applies.¹² An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by the time and date it is due.

¹² See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Electronic Filing Procedures; Administrative Protective Order Procedures, 76 FR 39263 (July 6, 2011); see also Enforcement and Compliance; Change of Electronic Filing System Name, 79 FR 69046 (November 20, 2014) for details of Commerce's electronic filing requirements, effective August 5, 2011. Information on using ACCESS can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help.aspx and a handbook can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help/Handbook_on_Electronic_Filing_Procedures.pdf.

Consultations

Pursuant to sections 702(b)(4)(A)(i) and (ii) of the Act, Commerce notified the GOC of the receipt of the Petition and provided an opportunity for consultations with respect to the Petition.¹³ On February 28, 2026, the GOC submitted written comments regarding the CVD Petition.¹⁴

¹³ See Commerce's Letter, “Invitation for Consultations to Discuss the Countervailing Duty Petition,” dated February 26, 2026.

¹⁴ See GOC's Letter, “Comments on CVD Petition on Truck Bed Covers from China (C-570-224),” dated February 28, 2026.

Determination of Industry Support for the Petition

Section 702(b)(1) of the Act requires that a petition be filed on behalf of the domestic industry. Section 702(c)(4)(A) of the Act provides that a petition meets this requirement if the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for: (i) at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product; and (ii) more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the petition. Moreover, section 702(c)(4)(D) of the Act provides that, if the petition does not establish support of domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, Commerce shall: (i) poll the industry or rely on other information in order to determine if there is support for the petition, as required by subparagraph (A); or (ii) determine industry support using a statistically valid sampling method to poll the “industry.”

Section 771(4)(A) of the Act defines the “industry” as the producers as a whole of a domestic like product. Thus, to determine whether a petition has the requisite industry support, the statute directs Commerce to look to producers and workers who produce the domestic like product. The U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), which is responsible for determining whether “the domestic industry” has been injured, must also determine what constitutes a domestic like product in order to define the industry. While both Commerce and the ITC apply the same statutory definition regarding the domestic like product,¹⁵ they do so for different purposes and pursuant to a separate and distinct authority. In addition, Commerce's determination is subject to limitations of time and information. Although this may result in different definitions of the like product, such differences do not render the decision of either agency contrary to law.¹⁶

¹⁵ See section 771(10) of the Act.

¹⁶ See USEC, Inc. v. United States, 132 F.Supp.2d 1, 8 (CIT 2001) (citing Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 688 F.Supp. 639, 644 (CIT 1988), aff'd Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 865 F.2d 240 (Fed. Cir. 1989)).

Section 771(10) of the Act defines the domestic like product as “a product which is like, or in the absence of like, most similar in characteristics and uses with, the article subject to an investigation under this title.” Thus, the reference point from which the domestic like product analysis begins is “the article subject to an investigation” (i.e., the class or kind of merchandise to be investigated, which normally will be the scope as defined in the petition).

With regard to the domestic like product, the petitioner does not offer a definition of the domestic like product distinct from the scope of the investigation.¹⁷ Based on our analysis of the information submitted on the record, we have determined that truck bed covers, as defined in the scope, constitute a single domestic like product, and we have analyzed industry support in terms of that domestic like product.¹⁸

¹⁷ For a discussion of the domestic like product analysis as applied to this case and information regarding industry support, see Checklist, “Countervailing Duty Investigation Initiation Checklist: Truck Bed Covers from the People's Republic of China,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (China CVD Initiation Checklist), at Attachment II, “Analysis of Industry Support for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Truck Bed Covers from the People's Republic of China,” (Attachment II). This checklist is on file electronically via ACCESS.

¹⁸ For further discussion, see Attachment II of the China CVD Initiation Checklist

In determining whether the petitioner has standing under section 702(c)(4)(A) of the Act, we considered the industry support data contained in the Petition with reference to the domestic like product as defined in the “Scope of the Investigation,” in the appendix to this notice. To establish industry support, the petitioner provided its own 2025 production of the domestic like product and compared this to the total 2025 U.S. production of the domestic like product by the entire U.S. truck bed covers industry.¹⁹ We relied on data provided by the petitioner for purposes of measuring industry support.²⁰

¹⁹ Id.

²⁰ For further discussion, see Attachment II of the China CVD Initiation Checklist.

Our review of the data provided in the Petition, the First General Issues Supplement, and other information readily available to Commerce indicates that the petitioner has established industry support for the Petition.²¹ First, the Petition established support from domestic producers (or workers) accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product and, as such, Commerce is not required to take further action in order to evaluate industry support (e.g., polling).²² Second, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 702(c)(4)(A)(i) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petition account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product.²³ Finally, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 702(c)(4)(A)(ii) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petition account for more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the Petition.²⁴ Accordingly, Commerce determines that the Petition was filed on behalf of the domestic industry within the meaning of section 702(b)(1) of the Act.²⁵

²¹ Id.

²² Id.; see also section 702(c)(4)(D) of the Act.

²³ See Attachment II of the China CVD Initiation Checklist.

²⁴ Id.

²⁵ Id.

Injury Test

Because China is a “Subsidies Agreement Country” within the meaning of section 701(b) of the Act, section 701(a)(2) of the Act applies to this investigation. Accordingly, the ITC must determine whether imports of the subject merchandise from China materially injure, or threaten material injury to, a U.S. industry.

Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation

The petitioner alleges that imports of the subject merchandise are benefiting from countervailable subsidies and that such imports are causing, or threaten to cause, material injury to the U.S. industry producing the domestic like product. In addition, the petitioner alleges that subject imports exceed the negligibility threshold provided for under section 771(24)(A) of the Act.²⁶

²⁶ For further discussion, see China CVD Initiation Checklists at Attachment III, Analysis of Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Truck Bed Covers from the People's Republic of China.

The petitioner contends that the industry's injured condition is illustrated by a significant increase in the volume of subject imports; reduced market share; underselling and price depression and/or suppression; lost sales and revenues; and negative impact on operations and financial performance.²⁷ We assessed the allegations and supporting evidence regarding material injury, threat of material injury, causation, as well as negligibility, and we have determined that these allegations are properly supported by adequate evidence, and meet the statutory requirements for initiation.²⁸

²⁷ Id.

²⁸ Id.

Initiation of CVD Investigation

Based upon the examination of the Petition and supplemental responses, we find that they meet the requirements of section 702 of the Act. Therefore, we are initiating a CVD investigation to determine whether imports of truck bed covers from China benefit from countervailable subsidies conferred by the GOC. In accordance with section 703(b)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(b)(1), unless postponed, we will make our preliminary determination no later than 65 days after the date of this initiation.

Based on our review of the Petition, we find that there is sufficient information to initiate a CVD investigation on 24 programs alleged by the petitioner. For a full discussion of the basis for our decision to initiate on each program, see the China CVD Initiation Checklist. A public version of the initiation checklist for this investigation is available on ACCESS.

Respondent Selection

The petitioner identified 30 companies in China as producers and/or exporters of truck bed covers.²⁹ Commerce intends to follow its standard practice in CVD investigations and calculate company-specific subsidy rates in the investigation. Following standard practice in CVD investigations, in the event Commerce determines that the number of companies is large, and it cannot individually examine each company based upon Commerce's resources, where appropriate, Commerce intends to select mandatory respondents based on quantity and value (Q&V) questionnaires issued to the potential respondents. Commerce normally selects mandatory respondents in CVD investigations using U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) entry data for U.S. imports under the appropriate Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheadings listed in the scope of the investigation. However, for this investigation, the main HTSUS subheading under which the subject merchandise would enter (i.e., 8708.29.5160) is a basket category under which non-subject merchandise may also enter. Therefore, instead of relying on CBP entry data in selecting respondents, we intend to issue Q&V questionnaires to each potential respondent for which there is complete address information on the record.

²⁹ See Petition at Volume I (pages 14-20); see also First General Issues Supplement at 1-2.

Commerce will post the Q&V questionnaires along with filing instructions on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/ec-adcvd-qv-questionnaire. Producers/exporters of truck bed covers from China that do not receive Q&V questionnaires may still submit a response to the Q&V questionnaire and can obtain a copy of the Q&V questionnaire from Commerce's website. Responses to the Q&V questionnaire must be submitted by the relevant producers/exporters no later than 5:00 p.m. ET on March 31, 2026, which is two weeks from the signature date of this notice. All Q&V questionnaire responses must be filed electronically via ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully, in its entirety, by ACCESS no later than 5:00 p.m. ET on the deadline noted above.

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under administrative protective order (APO) in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(b). Instructions for filing such applications may be found on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/administrative-protective-orders.

Distribution of Copies of the Petition

In accordance with section 702(b)(4)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(f), a copy of the public version of the Petition has been provided to the GOC via ACCESS. To the extent practicable, we will attempt to provide a copy of the public version of the Petition to each exporter named in the Petition, as provided under 19 CFR 351.203(c)(2).

ITC Notification

Commerce will notify the ITC of its initiation, as required by section 702(d) of the Act.

Preliminary Determination by the ITC

The ITC will preliminarily determine, within 45 days after the date on which the Petition was filed, whether there is a reasonable indication that imports of truck bed covers from China are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, a U.S. industry.³⁰ A negative ITC determination will result in the investigation being terminated.³¹ Otherwise, this CVD investigation will proceed according to statutory and regulatory time limits.

³⁰ See section 703(a)(1) of the Act.

³¹ Id.

Submission of Factual Information

Factual information is defined in 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) as: (i) evidence submitted in response to questionnaires; (ii) evidence submitted in support of allegations; (iii) publicly available information to value factors of production under 19 CFR 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2); (iv) evidence placed on the record by Commerce; and (v) evidence other than factual information described in (i)-(iv). Section 351.301(b) of Commerce's regulations requires any party, when submitting factual information, to specify under which subsection of 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) the information is being submitted ³² and, if the information is submitted to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information already on the record, to provide an explanation identifying the information already on the record that the factual information seeks to rebut, clarify, or correct.³³ Time limits for the submission of factual information are addressed in 19 CFR 351.301, which provides specific time limits based on the type of factual information being submitted. Interested parties should review the regulations prior to submitting factual information in this investigation.

³² See 19 CFR 351.301(b).

³³ See 19 CFR 351.301(b)(2).

Extensions of Time Limits

Parties may request an extension of time limits before the expiration of a time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce. In general, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after the expiration of the time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce.³⁴ For submissions that are due from multiple parties simultaneously, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after 10:00 a.m. ET on the due date. Under certain circumstances, Commerce may elect to specify a different time limit by which extension requests will be considered untimely for submissions which are due from multiple parties simultaneously. In such a case, we will inform parties in a letter or memorandum of the deadline (including a specified time) by which extension requests must be filed to be considered timely. An extension request must be made in a separate, standalone submission; under limited circumstances we will grant untimely filed requests for the extension of time limits, where we determine, based on 19 CFR 351.302, that extraordinary circumstances exist. Parties should review Commerce's regulations concerning the extension of time limits and the Time Limits Final Rule prior to submitting factual information in this investigation.³⁵

³⁴ See 19 CFR 351.302.

³⁵ See 19 CFR 351.301; see also Extension of Time Limits; Final Rule, 78 FR 57790 (September 20, 2013) (Time Limits Final Rule), available at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-09-20/html/2013-22853.htm.

Certification Requirements

Any party submitting factual information in an AD or CVD proceeding must certify to the accuracy and completeness of that information.³⁶ Parties must use the certification formats provided in 19 CFR 351.303(g).³⁷ Commerce intends to reject factual submissions if the submitting party does not comply with the applicable certification requirements.

³⁶ See section 782(b) of the Act.

³⁷ See Certification of Factual Information to Import Administration During Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 42678 (July 17, 2013) (Final Rule); see also frequently asked questions regarding the Final Rule, available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/tlei/notices/factual_info_final_rule_FAQ_07172013.pdf.

Notification to Interested Parties

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Parties wishing to participate in this investigation should ensure that they meet the requirements of 19 CFR 351.103(d) (e.g., by filing the required letters of appearance). Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).³⁸

³⁸ See Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069 (September 29, 2023).

This notice is issued and published pursuant to sections 702 and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.203(c).

Dated: March 17, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigation

The scope of the investigation covers truck bed covers, which are protective shields made of aluminum, steel, fiberglass, carbon fiber, plastic, and/or water-resistant fabric that are sized to span the open-top area of a pickup truck. When fully assembled and installed, truck bed covers have a width between 45 and 75 inches (actual) and a length between 55 and 100 inches (actual), and can be used to secure the cargo area of a pickup truck and/or repel water.

Truck bed covers typically encompass four general configurations—i.e., folding, roll-up, one-piece, and retractable. Folding truck bed covers consist of two or more interconnected, hinged panels which may be made from a rigid material or a soft material with a rigid frame. Roll-up truck bed covers can be made of soft material with rigid crossbars, or rigid material such as slats, which allow the cover to roll forward for access to the truck bed, and which can be secured with straps, buckles, or other fasteners. One-piece truck bed covers are rigid covers that open from the tailgate end of the truck bed using a hinge or pivot, typically with the assistance of struts for opening and closing. Retractable truck bed covers are made of interconnected rigid slats or one-piece aluminum-reinforced polycarbonate that retract into a recessed canister to allow access to the truck bed. Retractable truck bed covers may be manually operated or electrically powered with a motor, and electric models may include additional features such as fob keys, Bluetooth connectivity, or LED lights.

The scope of the investigation includes not only the cover material (i.e., the protective shield made of aluminum, steel, fiberglass, carbon fiber, plastic, and/or water-resistant fabric), but also any accompanying hardware for the mounting or storage of the truck bed cover (e.g., rails, canisters, latches, straps, clasps, clamps, nuts, bolts, washers, screws, hitch pins, weather strips/seals/gaskets) or other parts (e.g., locks, struts, drain tubes, motors), provided that such hardware or other parts are entered with and invoiced with the cover material. Truck bed covers are included within the scope whether or not they are accompanied with such hardware or other parts. Moreover, any hardware for the mounting or storage of the truck bed cover (e.g., rails, canisters, latches, straps, clasps, clamps, nuts, bolts, washers, screws, hitch pins, weather strips/seals/gaskets) or other parts (e.g., locks, struts, drain tubes, motors) are covered within the scope if such items are separately entered as a truck bed cover mounting or installation kit.

Excluded from the scope are truck caps (also known as camper shells, toppers, or canopies), which are enclosures that can be mounted on truck bed rails to extend the height of a truck bed by at least 12 inches (actual), thus creating a fully-enclosed, lockable storage area for cargo.

Also excluded from the scope of the investigation are any products already covered by the scope of any extant antidumping and/or countervailing duty orders, including Aluminum Extrusions from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 76 FR 30650 (May 26, 2011), and Aluminum Extrusions from the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order, 76 FR 30653 (May 26, 2011).

The products subject to the investigation are currently classifiable under subheading 8708.29.5160 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Although the HTSUS subheading is provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope of the investigation is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-05536 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P