DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Contracts: Support for Evaluating and Conducting Computational and Alternative Toxicological Methods for the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences.

Date: April 16, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate contract proposals.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Leroy Worth, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, Keystone Building 3082, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709, 984-287-3340, worth@niehs.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Applied Immunology and Disease Control Integrated Review Group; Transmission of Vector-Borne and Zoonotic Diseases Study Section.

Date: April 16, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Haruhiko Murata, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, 6701 Rockledge Drive, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-3245, muratah@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Auditory and Pain Mechanisms.

Date: April 16, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Nesar Uddin Akanda, Ph.D., MD, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1011-B, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-8984, nesar.akanda@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Support for Research Excellence-SuRE and SuRE-First Study Section Meeting.

Date: April 16, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Dawanna James-Holly, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-480-2776, dawanna.james-holly@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Infectious Diseases and Immunology A Integrated Review Group; Bacterial Virulence Study Section.

Date: April 16, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Susan Daum, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 3202, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-827-7233, susan.boyle-vavra@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Special Topics in Genomics and Therapeutics for Genetic Diseases.

Date: April 16, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Dharmendar Rathore, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 912-D, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-402-6965, dharmendar.rathore@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; RFA-RM-24-008: Limited Competition: Competing Revisions to Support Clinical Trials in Somatic Cell Genome Editing (U19 Clinical Trial Required).

Date: April 16, 2026.

Time: 12:30 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Mollie Kim Manier, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 900-E, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-0510, mollie.manier@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Population Sciences and Epidemiology Integrated Review Group; Aging, Injury, Musculoskeletal, and Rheumatologic Disorders Study Section.

Date: April 17, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Nketi I. Forbang, MD, MPH, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1006K1, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-594-0357, forbangni@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Cardiovascular and Respiratory Sciences Integrated Review Group; Integrative Myocardial Physiology/Pathophysiology B Study Section.

Date: April 17, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Kirk E. Dineley, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 806E, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-867-5309, dineleyke@csr.nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: March 18, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-05526 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P