DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF632]

South Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council)—Public Meetings

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of a meeting.

SUMMARY: The South Atlantic Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold a meeting of the Social and Economic Panel (SEP) on April 13 and 14, 2026. The Scientific and Statistical Committee (SSC) will meet on April 14-16, 2026.

DATES: The SEP meeting will be held from 1 p.m. until 5 p.m. EDT on April 13 and from 8:30 a.m. until 12 p.m. on April 14, 2026. The SSC meeting will be held from 1:30 p.m. until 5 p.m. EDT on April 14, from 8:30 a.m. until 5 p.m. on April 15, and from 8:30 a.m. until 12 p.m. on April 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Meeting Address: The meetings will be held at the Town and Country Inn, 2008 Savannah Highway, Charleston, SC 29407; phone: 843-571-1000. The meetings will also be available via webinar. Registration is required. Webinar registration, an online public comment form, and briefing book materials will be available two weeks prior to the meetings at: https://safmc.net/scientific-and-statistical-committee-meeting/.

Council address: South Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 4055 Faber Place Drive, Suite 201, N Charleston, SC 29405.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ashley Oliver, Outreach Coordinator, 4055 Faber Place Drive, Suite 201, North Charleston, SC 29405; phone 843/571-4366 or toll-free 866/SAFMC-10; FAX 843/769-4520; email: ashley.oliver@safmc.net.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The SEP meeting agenda includes updates on Council active amendments and the Council's Citizen Science program, including the program's SMILE Project. The SEP will provide feedback on the risk-value matrix being proposed by NOAA Fisheries, economic information for the Snapper Grouper management strategy evaluation, and text analysis of Fishery Performance Reports. The panel will also discuss documents being developed for an introduction to social science and economics for fishermen, an update on the Resilient Fisheries Communities Project, and other business as necessary.

The SSC meeting agenda includes a review of the wreckfish stock assessment model, dolphinfish management strategy evaluation, resilient fisheries ecosystem information, and the terms of reference for the next stock assessment of black sea bass and vermilion snapper. The SSC will provide feedback on the risk-value matrix being proposed by NOAA Fisheries, the Southeast reef fish survey 2025 trends report, and the results of the Center for Independent Experts review of the South Atlantic Red Snapper Research Program report. The SSC will receive updates on fishery management plan amendment development, stock assessment progress updates, ongoing SSC workgroup progress, and conduct other business as needed.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for auxiliary aids should be directed to the council office (see ADDRESSES) 5 days prior to the meeting.

Note: The times and sequence specified in this agenda are subject to change.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: March 18, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-05521 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P