CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; NCCC Project Sponsor Survey

AGENCY: Corporation for National and Community Service.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Corporation for National and Community Service, operating as AmeriCorps, has submitted a public information collection request (ICR) entitled NCCC Project Sponsor Survey for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted to the individual and office listed in the ADDRESSES section by April 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Copies of this ICR, with applicable supporting documentation, may be obtained by contacting Ken Goodson, Director, AmeriCorps NCCC, 202-489-5766, kgoodson@americorps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The OMB is particularly interested in comments which:

• Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of CNCS, including whether the information will have practical utility;

• Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions;

• Propose ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

• Propose ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments

A 60-day Notice requesting public comment on this information collection was published in the Federal Register on December 23, 2025 at 90 FR 60076. The comment period ended February 20, 2026. No public comments were received.

Title of Collection: NCCC Project Sponsor Survey.

OMB Control Number: 3045-0190.

Type of Review: Revision.

Respondents/Affected Public: Businesses and Organizations (current/prospective AmeriCorps NCCC Project Sponsors).

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 300.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 100.

Abstract: The AmeriCorps NCCC Project Sponsor Survey is completed by organizations that have sponsored an AmeriCorps NCCC team. The information requested in the survey is used by AmeriCorps staff to collect feedback from project sponsors. AmeriCorps seeks to revise the current information collection to eliminate several questions from the survey in order to reduce burden, and to change one question to require an estimate of contributed funds and in-kind contributions rather than a detailed spreadsheet. The information collection will otherwise be used in the same manner as the existing survey. AmeriCorps also seeks to continue using the current survey until the revised survey is approved by OMB. The current information collection is due to expire on March 31, 2026.

Walter Goodson,
Director, AmeriCorps NCCC.

[FR Doc. 2026-05507 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6050-28-P