NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[NASA Document Number: 26-015]

Name of Information Collection: NASA Front Door

AGENCY: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice of new information collection.

SUMMARY: NASA, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA).

DATES: Comments are due by May 19, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice at http://www.regulations.gov and search for NASA Docket [2026-0034].

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of the information collection instrument(s) and instructions should be directed to NASA PRA Clearance Officer, Stayce Hoult, NASA Headquarters, 300 E Street SW, JC0000, Washington, DC 20546, phone 256-714-8575, or email hq-ocio-pra-program@mail.nasa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is committed to effectively performing the Agency's communication function in accordance with the Space Act Section 203 (a)(3) to “provide for the widest practicable and appropriate dissemination of information concerning its activities and the results thereof,” and to enhance public understanding of, and participation in, the nation's aeronautical and space program in accordance with the NASA Strategic Plan.

The NASA Front Door (NFD) is an online/web-based tool that will serve as a centralized digital hub to help facilitate engagement between individuals, organizations, and the workforce of NASA, providing personalized support, guidance, and efficient access to NASA's extensive programs, opportunities, resources, and expertise. The information collection will consist of general contact information, interest/intake information and when appropriate, demographic information as part of registration profile. The information will be reviewed by NASA representatives to route individuals, organizations and the workforce of NASA to relevant NASA services, opportunities, resources, and/or expertise.

II. Methods of Collection

Online/web-based tool built on a Salesforce platform.

III. Data

Title: NASA Front Door.

OMB Number: 2700-xxxx.

Type of review: New Information Collection.

Affected Public: Individuals (e.g., eligible students, educators, and awardee principal investigators; invited guests, etc.), organizations, and the workforce of NASA interested in accessing publicly available NASA services,

Estimated Annual Number of Activities: 10 activities.

Estimated Number of Respondents per Activity: 60,000.

Annual Responses: 600,000 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 150,000 hours.

IV. Request for Comments

Comments are invited on: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of NASA, including whether the information collected has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of NASA's estimate of the burden (including hours and cost) of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection. They will also become a matter of public record.

Stayce Hoult,
PRA Clearance Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-05505 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7510-13-P