DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

50 CFR Part 660

[Docket No. 250512-0084; RTID 0648-XF120]

Fisheries Off West Coast States; Modification of the West Coast Salmon Fisheries; Inseason Action #21-#22 (2024) and #9-#22 (2025)

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Inseason modification of 2024-2025 and 2025-2026 management measures.

SUMMARY: NMFS announces 2 inseason actions for the 2025 portion of the 2024-2025 ocean salmon fisheries and 14 inseason actions for the 2025 portion of the 2025-2026 ocean salmon fisheries. These inseason actions modify the commercial and recreational salmon fisheries in the area from the United States/Canada border to Pigeon Point, CA.

DATES: The effective date for these inseason actions are set out in this document under the heading “Inseason Actions” and the actions remain in effect until superseded or modified.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shannon Penna, (562) 980-4239, Shannon.Penna@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The annual management measures for the 2024-2025 (89 FR 44553, May 21, 2024) and 2025-2026 ocean salmon fisheries (90 FR 20810, May 16, 2025) govern the commercial and recreational fisheries in the area from the United States/Canada border to the United States/Mexico border. The 2024 management measures were effective from 0001 hours Pacific Daylight Time (PDT), May 16, 2024, until the effective date of the 2025-2026 management measures, and the 2025 management measures are effective from 0001 hours Pacific Daylight Time (PDT), May 16, 2025, until the effective date of the 2026-2027 management measures, as published in the Federal Register. NMFS is authorized to implement inseason management actions to modify fishing seasons, catch limits, and quotas as necessary to provide fishing opportunities while meeting management objectives for the affected species (50 CFR 660.409). Inseason actions in the salmon fishery may be taken directly by NMFS (50 CFR 660.409(a)—Fixed inseason management provisions) or upon consultation with the Chairman of the Pacific Fishery Management Council (Council), and the appropriate State Directors (50 CFR 660.409(b)—Flexible inseason management provisions).

Management of the salmon fisheries is divided into two geographic areas: north of Cape Falcon (NOF) (United States/Canada border to Cape Falcon, OR) and south of Cape Falcon (SOF) (Cape Falcon, OR, to the United States/Mexico border). This notice describes inseason actions from the 2024-2025 management cycle (actions #21 and #22) and actions from the 2025-2026 management cycle (actions #9 through #22). These actions affected the NOF commercial and recreational salmon fishery and the SOF commercial and recreational salmon fishery, as set out under the heading Inseason Actions below.

Consultations on these inseason actions took place with the Council Chairman and representatives for the appropriate State Directors. Consultations for the 2024 actions occurred on May 7, 2025, and May 14, 2025. Consultations for the 2025 actions occurred on July 30, 2025, August 7, 2025, August 14, 2025, August 20, 2025, August 26, 2025, August 29, 2025, September 4, 2025, and September 17, 2025. These consultations included representatives from NMFS, Council staff, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW), and California Department of Fish and Wildlife (CDFW). Representatives from the Salmon Advisory Subpanel and the Salmon Technical Team (STT) were also present.

These inseason actions were announced on NMFS' telephone hotline and United States Coast Guard radio broadcast when the actions became effective. (50 CFR 660.411(a)(2)).

Inseason Actions

2024-2025 Management Measures

Reason and authorization for actions #21-#22: There was higher effort than anticipated in the first 2 weeks (May 1 through May 7, 2025, and May 8 through May 14) of the NOF commercial spring troll fishery, which resulted in more catch than originally projected. Due to the higher catch and the expectation that effort would remain at the same level, through inseason actions #21 and #22, NMFS lowered landing and possession limits for the entire NOF area and for individual subareas as described below. These actions were taken to preserve the quota for the length of the season, consistent with the Fishery Management Plan (FMP). The combined catch from multiple subareas counted toward the entire NOF limit. Together with the reduced subarea limits, this overall landing and possession limit was intended to further slow the fishery as it would avoid fishery participants catching the full subarea limit in multiple subareas in excess of the overall limit, and thus contribute further to preserving the quota for the length of the season. Additionally, the individual subarea limits allowed for greater access to the quota based on the availability of fish in each subarea, which allows for more equitable fishing opportunity.

Inseason #21 adjusted landing and possession limits for the second fishing week in May (May 8-14, 2025). Inseason #22 reduced the landing and possession limits for the remaining day in the 2024-2025 season, May 15, 2025. This action was necessary to avoid harvesters taking the entire landing and possession limit for the fishing week of May 15-21 (125 Chinook salmon) on May 15, as the 2025-2026 management measures would become effective on May 16 and re-set these limits. With the trip limits in effect for May 15, and considering the high catch rates in the first 2 weeks of May, it was projected that around 6,000 Chinook salmon may have been landed on May 15, 2025. The downward adjustment to the May 15 trip limits was thus necessary to avoid a severe impact to the fishery goal to provide economical Chinook salmon landing and possession limits through June. This inseason action adjusted the landing and possession limits for this single day to avoid an excessive level of catch on that day that would jeopardize the length of the season, taking into account the relevant quota and the higher observed catch rates during May 1-14.

The Regional Administrator (RA) considered the quotas for Chinook salmon stocks, the timing of the action relative to the length of the season, and the projected effort and catch rates against the remaining quota, and determined that these inseason actions described below are necessary to meet management and conservation goals set preseason. These inseason actions modified quotas, catch limits and/or fishing seasons under 50 CFR 660.409(b)(1)(i).

Inseason Action #21

Description of the action: Inseason action #21 modified the ocean salmon troll commercial fishery from the United States/Canada border to Cape Falcon, OR.

Effective dates: Inseason action #21 took effect for the following areas and dates and remained in effect until superseded by the 2025-2026 management measures.

• Effective May 8, 2025, until superseded, the landing and possession limit for the entire area between the United States/Canada border and Cape Falcon, OR, was modified from 250 Chinook salmon per vessel per landing week to 125 Chinook salmon per vessel per landing week (Thursday through Wednesday).

• Effective May 8, 2025, until superseded, the landing and possession limit in the subarea between the United States/Canada border and the Queets River was modified from 70 Chinook salmon per vessel per landing week to 60 Chinook salmon per vessel per landing week (Thursday through Wednesday).

• Effective May 8, 2025, until superseded, the landing and possession limit in the subarea between the Queets River and Leadbetter Point was modified from 250 Chinook salmon per vessel per landing week to 125 Chinook salmon per vessel per landing week (Thursday through Wednesday).

Inseason Action #22

Description of the action: Inseason action #22 modified the ocean salmon troll commercial fishery from the United States/Canada border to Cape Falcon, OR.

Effective dates: Inseason action #22 took effect for the following areas and dates and remained in effect until superseded by the 2025-2026 management measures.

• Effective May 15, 2025, until superseded, the landing and possession limit for the entire area NOF was modified from 125 Chinook to 60 Chinook per vessel per landing week (Thursday through Wednesday).

• Effective May 15, 2025, until superseded, the landing and possession limit in the combined subareas between the United States/Canada border and the Leadbetter Point was modified to 50 Chinook per vessel per landing week (Thursday through Wednesday).

All other restrictions and regulations remained in effect as announced for the 2024-2025 ocean salmon fisheries (89 FR 44553, May 21, 2024; 89 FR 53529, June 27, 2024; 89 FR 61355, July 31, 2024; 89 FR 104895, December 26, 2024; 90 FR 13840, March 27, 2025; 90 FR 16090, April 17, 2025; 90 FR 26769, June 24, 2025) except as previously modified by inseason actions.

2025-2026 Management Measures

Inseason Action #9

Description of the action: Inseason action #9 modified the landing and possession limit for the commercial salmon troll fishery in the area between the United States/Canada border and Cape Falcon, OR, regardless of subarea, from 50 Chinook salmon to 80 Chinook salmon and from 60 adipose marked coho salmon to 45 adipose marked coho salmon per vessel per landing week (Thursday-Wednesday).

Effective dates: Inseason action #9 took effect at 12:01 a.m., on July 31, 2025, and remained in effect until August 7, 2025.

Reason and authorization for the action: As of July 30, 2025, the harvest of Chinook salmon was projected to be at 57.5 percent of the total 24,450 Chinook salmon quota. To enable the commercial salmon troll fishery to fully achieve its objectives and utilize the remaining Chinook salmon quota, the landing limit for Chinook salmon was increased. The harvest for adipose marked coho salmon was projected to be at 50.4 percent of the 8,820 coho salmon quota. To ensure the fishery remained within its coho salmon quota objective to allow coho salmon retention to remain open for the full season duration, the coho salmon landing limit was decreased. Chinook salmon leave the ocean earlier than coho salmon given their different life histories which meant the fishery had less time to harvest the remaining 43 percent of Chinook salmon quota remaining at this point in the season than it had to harvest the remaining 50 percent of the coho salmon quota. Increasing the landing and possession limits for Chinook while decreasing the landing and possession limits for coho facilitated access to the remaining Chinook salmon quota while simultaneously preventing an exceedance of the coho salmon quota and maintaining the duration of the fishing season planned pre-season.

The RA considered the quotas for Chinook salmon and coho salmon stocks, the timing of the action relative to the length of the season, catch and effort to date, projected catch and effort under the proposed action, and other relevant factors like weather, and determined that the inseason action described above is necessary to meet management and conservation goals set preseason. This inseason action modified the number of species that may be caught and landed during specific seasons and the establishment or modification of limited retention regulations under 50 CFR 660.409(b)(1)(ii).

Inseason Action #10

Description of the action: Inseason action #10 modified the landing and possession limit for the commercial salmon troll fishery in the area between the United States/Canada border and Cape Falcon, OR, from 80 Chinook salmon to 100 Chinook salmon. The landing and possession limit for coho salmon remained the same.

Effective dates: Inseason action #10 took effect at 4:00 p.m., on August 7, 2025, and remained in effect until August 20, 2025.

Reason and authorization for the action: As of August 6, 2025, the harvest of Chinook salmon was estimated to be at 70 percent of the 24,450 Chinook salmon quota in the area NOF. The landing and possession limit was increased to utilize the remaining Chinook salmon quota while Chinook salmon were still accessible to the fishery. This allowed the commercial salmon troll fishery to fully achieve its quota.

The RA considered the quotas for Chinook and coho salmon stocks, the timing of the action relative to the length of the season, catch and effort to date, projected catch and effort under the proposed action, and other relevant factors like weather, and determined that the inseason action described above is necessary to meet management and conservation goals set preseason. This inseason action modified species that may be caught and landed during specific seasons or modified limited retention regulations consistent with the regulations under 50 CFR 660.409(b)(1)(ii).

Inseason Action #11

Description of the action: Inseason action #11 modified the recreational fishery. The area between Cape Falcon and Leadbetter Point (Columbia River Subarea) was closed to fishing for salmon. Possession of salmon on board a vessel was prohibited in the Columbia River subarea.

Effective dates: Inseason action #11 took effect at 12:01 a.m., August 19, 2025, and remained in effect until August 29, 2025.

Reason and authorization for the action: For the area between Cape Falcon and Leadbetter Point (Columbia River subarea), for Chinook salmon, the cumulative season total reached 6,525 Chinook salmon on a guideline of 16,600, which was 39 percent of the guideline. For coho salmon, the cumulative season total reached 43,049 on a quota of 49,860, which was 86 percent of the coho quota. The subarea was closed, as it was anticipated that the coho salmon quota would be reached based on projected catch and effort, consistent with 50 CFR 660.409(a).

Inseason Action #12

Description of the action: Inseason action #12 modified the commercial salmon troll fishery in the area between the United States/Canada border and Cape Falcon. The landing and possession limits were modified from 100 Chinook salmon to 45 Chinook salmon per vessel per landing week and from 45 adipose marked coho salmon to 15 adipose marked coho salmon per vessel per landing week (Thursday-Wednesday).

Effective dates: Inseason action #12 went into effect on August 21, 2025, and remained in effect until August 27, 2025.

Reason and authorization of the action: Inseason action #12 was necessary because catch rates and effort would have been expected to be similar to the previous week, and without the modification to the landing and possession limits, the projected catch would have exceeded both the Chinook and coho salmon quotas. The majority of the Chinook and coho salmon quotas were landed by the end of the landing week prior to the modification of the landing and possession limits. The reduction in landing and possession limits was expected to result in lower catch rates and effort allowing the fishery to continue while not exceeding either quota.

The RA considered the quotas for Chinook and coho salmon stocks, the timing of the action relative to the length of the season, catch and effort to date, projected catch and effort under the proposed action, and other relevant factors like weather, and determined that the inseason action described above is necessary to meet management and conservation goals set preseason. This inseason action modified species caught and landed during specific seasons and the establishment or modification of limited retention regulations under 50 CFR 660.409(b)(1)(ii).

Inseason Action #13

Description of the action: Inseason action #13 modified the commercial salmon troll fishery. The area between the United States/Canada border and Cape Falcon was closed.

Effective dates: Inseason action #13 went into effect on August 28, 2025, and remained in effect until the end of the summer season.

Reason and authorization for the action: Inseason action #12 reduced the landing and possession limits for Chinook and coho salmon as they were both reaching their quotas. This dampened catch rates and prolonged season length and fishing opportunity. With a limited summer quota remaining, inseason action #13 was necessary to ensure that Chinook and coho quotas were not exceeded, consistent with 50 CFR 660.409(a).

Inseason Action #14

Description of the action: Inseason action #14 modified the salmon recreational fishery. The subarea between Cape Falcon and Leadbetter Point (Columbia River subarea) was opened to fishing for salmon. Two salmon per day, no more than one of which may be a Chinook salmon. All coho salmon must be marked with a healed adipose fin clip.

Effective dates: Inseason action #14 went into effect at 12:01 a.m. on August 30, 2025, and remained in effect until 11:59 p.m. on August 30, 2025.

Reason and authorization for the action: The recreational ocean salmon fishery in the Columbia River subarea was closed on August 19, 2025, as it was anticipated that the coho salmon quota would be reached. Catch and remaining quota calculations determined that 93 percent of the coho salmon quota had been taken, leaving approximately 3,400 coho salmon remaining. Reopening the fishery for 1 day over the weekend allowed for access to the remaining quota, while minimizing the risk of exceeding the quota.

The RA considered the quotas for Chinook and coho salmon stocks, the timing of the action relative to the length of the season, catch and effort to date, projected catch and effort under the proposed action compared with the remaining quota, and other relevant factors like weather, and determined that the inseason action described above is necessary to meet management and conservation goals set preseason. This inseason action modified quotas and/or fishing seasons under 50 CFR 660.409(b)(1)(i).

Inseason Action #15

Description of the action: Inseason action #15 modified the recreational fishery. The subarea between Cape Falcon and Leadbetter Point (Columbia River subarea) was closed. Possession of salmon on board a vessel was prohibited in the Columbia River subarea.

Effective dates: Inseason action #15 went into effect at 12:01 a.m. on August 31, 2025, and remained in effect until September 30, 2025.

Reason and authorization for the action: After a 1-day opening to access the remining coho salmon quota, it was projected that the quota would be reached if another day of fishing was allowed, therefore the recreational fishery in the Columbia River subarea was closed to avoid exceeding the quota, consistent with 50 CFR 660.409(a).

Inseason Action #16

Description of the action: Inseason action #16 modified the SOF recreational fishery from Cape Falcon to Humbug Mountain. This action increased the non-mark selective coho quota from 30,000 to 33,930 through an impact-neutral rollover of 3,930 unused mark-selective coho salmon from the previous fishing period.

Effective dates: Inseason action #16 took effect on September 1, 2025, and remained in effect until September 30, 2025.

Reason and authorization for the action: This impact-neutral rollover of unutilized quota was anticipated in the Pacific Salmon Fishery Management Plan (FMP) and the 2025 ocean salmon regulations (50 CFR 660.409(b); see also 90 FR 20819, May 16, 2025). The STT calculated that an impact-neutral (not affecting the level of impact on the affected stocks) rollover of the unutilized coho salmon would add 3,930 coho salmon from the summer mark-selective (fin-clipped) fishery from May 16, 2025, through July 15, 2025, to the non-mark-selective coho salmon fishery from September fishery from September 1, 2025, through September 30, 2025. This action adjusted the non-mark-selective coho salmon fishery quota of 30,000 to an adjusted September quota of 33,930 coho salmon. An impact-neutral rollover utilized unused quota allowing for the maximum possible opportunity to fisheries while staying within the conservation goals set preseason.

The RA determined that this inseason action is necessary to meet management and conservation goals for the 2025-early 2026 management measures after considering the best available information on the quotas for coho salmon stocks, remaining quota, effects on coho conservation objectives and the other factors and considerations set forth in 50 CFR 660.409. This inseason action modified quotas and/or fishing seasons as authorized under 50 CFR 660.409(b)(1)(i).

Inseason Action #17

Description of the action: Inseason action #17 modified the NOF recreational fishery. The subarea between the Queets River to Cape Alava (La Push subarea) was closed.

Effective dates: Inseason action #17 was effective at 12:01 a.m., on September 2, 2025, and remained in effect until the end of the summer season.

Reason and authorization for the action: The recreational catches in the La Push subarea between August 18, 2025, through August 24, 2025, had a cumulative Chinook salmon total of 1,166 (51 percent of the Chinook salmon guideline) and a cumulative coho salmon total of 2,029 (78 percent of the coho quota). Based on season projections, WDFW proposed, and NMFS concurred, that closing the recreational salmon fishery September 2, 2025, allowed the fishery to maximize catch of the remaining available coho salmon guideline and Chinook salmon quota while remaining within conservation objectives. This inseason action modified quotas and/or fishing seasons under 50 CFR 660.409(b)(1)(i).

Inseason Action #18

Description of the action: Inseason action #18 modified the landing and possession limit for the commercial salmon troll fishery in the area NOF.

Effective dates: Inseason action #18 took effect for the following areas and dates and remained in effect until stated.

• Effective at 1:00 p.m., August 29, 2025, through 11:59 p.m., September 15, 2025, the commercial salmon troll fishery in the subareas between the United States/Canada border and Leadbetter Point (Neah Bay, La Push, and Westport subareas) was open Fridays through Tuesdays, closed Wednesdays and Thursdays. The landing and possession limit was 15 Chinook salmon and 7 adipose-marked coho salmon per vessel per open period (Friday-Tuesday).

• Effective at 1:00 p.m., August 29, 2025, through 11:59 p.m., September 30, 2025, the commercial salmon troll fishery in the subarea between Leadbetter Point and Cape Falcon (Columbia River subarea) was open Fridays through Tuesdays, closed Wednesdays and Thursdays. The landing and possession limit was 15 Chinook salmon and 7 adipose-marked coho salmon per vessel per open period (Friday-Tuesday).

Reason and authorization for the action: As of August 29, 2025, in the area NOF, the Chinook salmon catch was 24,012 on a summer season quota of 24,450, with 438 Chinook salmon remaining on the quota. The adipose-marked coho salmon cumulative total was 8,112 on an adipose-marked coho quota of 8,280, with 168 remaining on the adipose-marked coho quota. Reopening the commercial salmon troll fishery with very restrictive landing and possession limits for Chinook and coho salmon allowed the fishery to re-open without exceeding the remaining limited amount of quota.

The RA considered the quotas for Chinook and coho salmon stocks, the timing of the action relative to the length of the season, catch and effort to date, projected catch and effort under the proposed action, and other relevant factors like weather, and determined that the inseason action described above is necessary to meet management and conservation goals set preseason. This inseason action modified species caught and landed during specific seasons and the establishment or modification of limited retention regulations under 50 CFR 660.409(b)(1)(ii).

Inseason Action #19

Description of the action: Inseason action #19 modified the commercial salmon troll fishery in the area between the United States/Canada border and Cape Falcon, OR. The landing and possession limits for all subareas NOF were modified to 10 Chinook salmon and 4 adipose-marked coho salmon per vessel for the entire open period.

Effective dates: Inseason action #19 was effective at 12:01 a.m., on September 5, 2025, and remained in effect until 11:59 p.m., September 10, 2025.

Reason and authorization for the action: Inseason action #19 was necessary to further reduce the landing and possession limit for the area NOF to allow the commercial salmon troll fishery access to the remaining quota. Harvest of Chinook salmon through August 28 obtained 99 percent of the 24,450 Chinook quota and obtained 99 percent of the 8,280 adipose-marked coho quota. Such low landing limits and declining effort allowed for more fishing opportunity without exceeding what very little remained of the quotas.

The RA considered the quotas for Chinook and coho salmon stocks, the timing of the action relative to the length of the season, catch and effort to date, projected catch and effort under the proposed action, and other relevant factors like weather, and determined that the inseason action described above is necessary to meet management and conservation goals set preseason. This inseason action modified species caught and landed during specific seasons and the establishment or modification of limited retention regulations under 50 CFR 660.409(b)(1)(ii).

Inseason Action #20

Description of the action: Inseason action #19 modified the commercial salmon troll fishery. The area between the United States/Canada border and Cape Falcon OR, was closed.

Effective dates: Inseason action #20 was effective at 12:01 a.m., on September 11, 2025, and remained in effect until the end of the summer season.

Reason and authorization of the action: In the landing week from September 5, 2025, through September 10, 2025, the Chinook salmon harvest was 24,225 on a quota of 24,450 (99.1 percent of the quota) and a coho salmon harvest of 8,217 on a quota of 8,280 (99.2 percent of the quota). Inseason action #20 was necessary to avoid exceeding the NOF commercial salmon troll fishery quota set preseason, consistent with 50 CFR 660.409(a).

Inseason Action #21

Description of the action: Inseason action #21 modified the recreational salmon fishery. The area between Cape Alava and the United States/Canada border (Neah Bay subarea) was closed.

Effective dates: Inseason action #21 went into effect on September 7, 2025, and remained in effect until the end of the summer season.

Reason and authorization of the action: In the Neah Bay subarea, harvest of Chinook salmon through August 28, 2025, was 99 percent of the 24,450 Chinook salmon quota, and 99 percent of the 8,280 adipose-clipped coho salmon quota. Closing the fishing ensured that quotas were not exceeded, consistent with 50 CFR 660.409(a).

Inseason Action #22

Description of the action: Inseason action #22 closed the recreational ocean salmon fishery from the Point Reyes, CA to Point Sur, CA.

Effective dates: Inseason action #22 took effect at 12:01 a.m., on September 29, 2025, and remained in effect until stated.

• The recreational ocean salmon fishery between Point Reyes and Pigeon Point, previously scheduled for September 29, 2025, through September 30, 2025, October 1, 2025, through October 5, 2025, and October 27, 2025, through October 31, 2025, was closed.

• The recreational ocean salmon fishery between Pigeon Point and Point Sur, previously scheduled for September 29, 2025, through September 30, 2025, was closed.

Reason and authorization of the action: The 2025 California recreational ocean salmon fall fishery season was structured under a 7,500 Chinook salmon harvest guideline applicable to the September through October season dates. Some subareas in the fishery opened September 4, 2025, through September 7, 2025, and if the harvest guideline was not met, were scheduled to continue for September 29, 2025, through September 30, 2025, between Point Reyes and Point Sur, and for October 1, 2025, through October 5, 2025, and October 27, 2025, through October 31, 2025, between Point Reyes and Pigeon Point. CDFW estimates that 12,000 Chinook salmon were taken statewide by 12,400 anglers aboard both charter vessels and private skiffs, exceeding the fall fishery harvest guideline of 7,500 Chinook salmon. Therefore, the remaining September 2025 and October 2025 season dates previously scheduled are closed.

The RA considered the harvest guidelines for Chinook salmon stocks, catch and effort to date compared to the harvest guideline, and other relevant factors and determined that the inseason action described above was necessary given management and conservation goals set preseason. This inseason action modified quotas and/or fishing seasons under 50 CFR 660.409(b)(1)(i).

All other restrictions and regulations remain in effect as announced for the 2025-2026 ocean salmon fisheries (90 FR 20810, May 16, 2025; 90 FR 26943, June 25, 2025) 90 FR 51205, November 17, 2025; 90 FR 59740, December 22, 2025) except as previously modified by inseason actions.

As provided by the inseason notice procedures at 50 CFR 660.411, actual notice of the described regulatory actions was given, prior to the time the actions became effective, by telephone hotline numbers 206-526-6667 and 800-662-9825, and by United States Coast Guard Notice to Mariners broadcasts on Channel 16 VHF-FM and 2182 kHz.

Classification

NMFS issues these actions pursuant to section 305(d) of the MSA. These actions were authorized by 50 CFR 660.409, which was issued pursuant to section 304(b) of the MSA, and are exempt from review under Executive Order 12866.

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(3)(B), there is good cause to waive prior notice and an opportunity for public comment on this action, as notice and comment would be impracticable and contrary to the public interest. Prior notice and opportunity for public comment on this action was impracticable because NMFS had insufficient time to provide for prior notice and the opportunity for public comment between the time Chinook and coho salmon abundance, catch, and effort information were developed and fisheries impacts were calculated, and the time the fishery modifications had to be implemented in order to ensure fishing opportunity consistent with conservation needs and management objectives, and/or fisheries are managed consistent with quotas and conservation objectives. There is a heightened need to respond quickly to inseason information about the salmon fishery because fish migrate quickly through the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and the mix of stocks in the EEZ shifts throughout the season, thus the time available between the time new information about the fishery becomes available and the opportunity to act effectively on that information is short. By the time public notice and comment would be completed, the mix of stocks in the fishery would have changed such that inseason action would be ineffective and potentially harmful. Therefore, NMFS determined that waiving notice and comment in order to respond to updated information indicating the need for immediate action to provide fishing opportunity consistent with quotas and conservation objectives, or to avoid exceeding quotas, served the public interest. As previously noted, actual notice of the regulatory action was provided to fishers through telephone hotlines and radio notifications. These actions comply with the requirements of the annual management measures for ocean salmon fisheries (90 FR 20810, May 16, 2025), the FMP, and regulations implementing the FMP under 50 CFR 660.409 and 660.411.

There is good cause under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3) to waive the 30-day delay in effective date, because as described above, a delay in effectiveness of this action would allow fishing at levels inconsistent with the goals of the FMP and the current management measures.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: March 18, 2026.
David R. Blankinship,
Acting Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-05504 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P