DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

[Docket No. NHTSA-2026-0430]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Notice and Request for Comment; Consolidated Labeling Requirements and Procedures for Selecting Lines To Be Covered by the Theft Prevention Standard

AGENCY: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments on request for reinstatement of a previously approved information collection.

SUMMARY: NHTSA invites public comments about its intention to request approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to reinstate a previously approved information collection. Before a Federal Agency can collect certain information from the public, it must receive approval from OMB. Under procedures established by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, before seeking OMB approval, Federal agencies must solicit public comment on proposed collections of information, including extensions and reinstatement of previously approved collections. This document describes a collection of information for which NHTSA intends to seek OMB approval on Consolidated Labeling Requirements for 49 CFR parts 541 and Procedures for Selecting Lines to be Covered by the Theft Prevention Standard for 542—Federal Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before May 19, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by the Docket No. NHTSA-2026-0430 through any of the following methods:

• Electronic Submissions: Go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail or Hand Delivery: Docket Management, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except on Federal holidays.

Instructions: All submissions must include the Agency name and docket number for this notice. All comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided. Please see the Privacy Act heading below.

Privacy Act: Anyone is able to search the electronic form of all comments received into any of our dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the comment, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published on April 11, 2000 (65 FR 19477-78) or you may visit https://www.transportation.gov/privacy.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to http://www.regulations.gov or the street address listed above. Follow the online instructions for accessing the dockets via internet.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information or access to background documents, contact Mr. Walter Lysenko (walter.lysenko@dot.gov). Address: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. Mr. Lysenko's telephone number is (202) 366-1810. Please identify the relevant collection of information by referring to its OMB Control Number.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), before an agency submits a proposed collection of information to OMB for approval, it must first publish a document in the Federal Register providing a 60-day comment period and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information. The OMB has promulgated regulations describing what must be included in such a document. Under OMB's regulation (at 5 CFR 1320.8(d)), an agency must ask for public comment on the following: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) how to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) how to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g. permitting electronic submission of responses. In compliance with these requirements, NHTSA asks for public comments on the following proposed collection of information for which the agency is seeking approval from OMB.

Title: Consolidated Labeling Requirements for 49 CFR parts 541 and Procedures for Selecting Lines to be Covered by the Theft Prevention Standard for 542—Federal Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard.

OMB Control Number: 2127-0539.

Form Number(s): N/A.

Type of Request: Request for reinstatement of a previously approved information collection.

Type of Review Requested: Regular.

Requested Expiration Date of Approval: Three years from approval date.

Summary of Information Collection: This information collection pertains to 49 CFR part 541, Federal Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard, and 49 CFR part 542, Procedures for Selecting Lines to be Covered. Under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 331, manufacturers of certain passenger motor vehicles and light-duty trucks must:

(1) mark major component parts and replacement parts with identifying numbers for vehicle lines designated as high theft;

(2) submit target area information identifying the location of required markings;

(3) submit evaluations of whether new light-duty truck lines are likely to be high-theft; and

(4) submit evaluations of whether new light-duty truck lines share interchangeable major parts with high-theft passenger motor vehicle lines.

Manufacturers must comply annually with parts-marking requirements for each covered line and must submit reports when they introduce new vehicle lines that may trigger coverage under 49 CFR parts 541 and 542. Approximately 23 manufacturers are expected to submit target-area reports annually, and one manufacturer per year is expected to submit each of the two evaluations under Part 542.

Description of the Need for the Information and Proposed Use: NHTSA collects this information to determine which vehicle lines must comply with the Federal Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard, to evaluate whether new vehicle lines are high-theft, and to ensure that manufacturers properly mark major component parts as required by statute. These submissions allow NHTSA to carry out its statutory responsibilities under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 331. The information also supports enforcement and ensures consistent application of theft-prevention requirements across the vehicle fleet.

Affected Public: Motor vehicle manufacturers of passenger motor vehicles and light-duty trucks subject to the Federal Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard.

Estimated Number of Respondents: Approximately 21 manufacturers for annual target-area submissions and one manufacturer per year for each type of evaluation under 49 CFR part 542.

Frequency: Target-area reports: Annual; High-theft determinations and parts-interchangeability evaluations: As needed, typically one per year.

Number of Responses: For the four information collections in part 541 and part 542, NHTSA estimates the annual number of responses as follows: (1) 4.5 million responses for the parts-marking requirement; (2) 23 for submissions of target area information; (3) 1 for reporting on whether a LDT line is likely to be high-theft; and (4) 1 for reporting on whether a LDT line shares interchangeable parts with a high theft line subject to the parts-marking requirements.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 150,550 hours per year.

This total consists of 150,000 hours for parts-marking of approximately 4.5 million vehicles, 460 hours for reporting of target areas to NHTSA (23 responses from 21 manufacturers at 20 hours per response), 45 hours for one annual high-theft determination under Part 542, and 45 hours for one annual interchangeability determination under Part 542.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Cost: $24,003,000 NHTSA estimates that the average cost to print each label is $0.38. There are an average 14 parts per vehicle to label; therefore, the printing cost per vehicle is $5.33. At present, the agency estimates that 4.5 million motor vehicles annually must have their major parts marked. The total annual fleet costs are estimated to be $24,003,000 for label identifiers ($5.33 × 4.5 million vehicles).

Information collection | Number of parts labeled per vehicle | Printing cost per label | Total printing cost per vehicle | Number of vehicles per year (million) | Total estimated printing cost
541: Parts—Marking on 14 major parts (49 CFR 541.5(a) | 14 | $0.381 | $5.33 | 4.5 | $24,003,000

Target area submissions require no additional costs to the respondents above and beyond the labor costs.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspects of this information collection, including (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Department's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35, as amended; 49 CFR 1.49; and DOT Order 1351.29A.

Jane Doherty,
Acting Associate Administrator, Office of Rulemaking.

[FR Doc. 2026-05502 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P