DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Human Genome Research Institute; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Advisory Council for Human Genome Research.

The meeting will be open to the public as indicated below, with attendance limited to space available. Individuals who plan to attend and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting.

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: National Advisory Council for Human Genome Research.

Date: May 18-19, 2026.

Closed: May 18, 2026, 11:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Human Genome Research Institute, National Institutes of Health, 6700 Rockledge Drive, Suite 1100, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: (Hybrid).

Open: May 19, 2026, 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To discuss matters of program relevance and reports of Institute Director and Institute Staff.

Address: National Human Genome Research Institute, National Institutes of Health, 6700 Rockledge Drive, Suite 1100, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: (Hybrid).

Contact Person: Issel Anne Lim, Ph.D., Deputy Director, Division of Extramural Operations, National Human Genome Research Institute, National Institutes of Health, 6700B Rockledge Drive, Room 3186, Bethesda, MD 20892, isselanne.lim@nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

In the interest of security, NIH has procedures at https://security.nih.gov/visitors/Pages/visitor-campus-access.aspx for entrance into on-campus and off-campus facilities. All visitor vehicles, including taxicabs, hotel, and airport shuttles will be inspected before being allowed on campus. Visitors attending a meeting on campus or at an off-campus federal facility will be asked to show one form of identification (for example, a government-issued photo ID, driver's license, or passport) and to state the purpose of their visit.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: http://www.genome.gov/council, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

Bruce George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-05501 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P