DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2025-3718; Airspace Docket No. 25-ASW-11]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Class D Airspace and Establishment of Class E Airspace; Fort Worth, TX

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action amends the Class D airspace and establishes Class E airspace at Fort Worth, TX. The name and geographic coordinates of Fort Worth Meacham International Airport, Fort Worth, TX, and the name of Fort Worth NAS JRB (Carswell Field), Fort Worth, TX, are also being updated to coincide with the FAA's aeronautical database. The FAA is taking these actions to accommodate a U.S. Navy request to change the Fort Worth NAS JRB (Carswell Field) Class D airspace from full-time to part-time and establish part-time Class E surface airspace; the associated airspace reviews conducted to accommodate this request; and a biennial airspace review of the Perot Field/Fort Worth Alliance Airport, Fort Worth, TX. These actions bring the airspace into compliance with FAA orders and support instrument flight rule (IFR) procedures and operations.

DATES: Effective 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), all comments received, this final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Office of Policy, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jeffrey Claypool, Federal Aviation Administration, Operations Support Group, Central Service Center, 10101 Hillwood Parkway, Fort Worth, TX 76177; telephone (817) 222-5711.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it amends the Class D airspace and establishes Class E airspace to support IFR operations at the affected airports.

History

The FAA published an NPRM for Docket No. FAA-2025-3718 in the Federal Register (91 FR 1473; January 14, 2026) proposing to amend the Class D airspace and establish Class E airspace at Fort Worth, TX. Interested parties were invited to participate in this rulemaking effort by submitting written comments on the proposal to the FAA. No comments were received.

Differences From the NPRM

Subsequent to publication of the NPRM, two (2) typographical errors were discovered in the NPRM. The longitude line separating the Class D airspace between Fort Worth Meacham International Airport and Fort Worth NAS JRB (Carswell Field) should be 097°24′01″ W. It is listed correctly in the Class D airspace legal description for Fort Worth Meacham International Airport but incorrectly listed as 097°24′00″ W in the Class D airspace legal description and the Class E surface airspace legal description for Fort Worth NAS JRB (Carswell Field). And the header for the Fort Worth NAS JRB (Carswell Field) Class E surface area was inadvertently labeled as “[Amended]” when it should be labeled as “[Establish]”.

Correction of these typographic errors does not change the boundaries of the airspace as they currently exist or as proposed or impose any additional requirements on users of the airspace. These changes are administrative in nature only. Accordingly, the FAA finds good cause that recirculating this action for public comment is unnecessary.

Incorporation by Reference

Class D and E airspace designations are published in paragraphs 5000, 6002, and 6005 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

This action amends 14 CFR part 71 by making several modifications to the Class D airspace and establishing Class E airspace in the Fort Worth, TX, area as the result of a U.S. Navy request to change the Fort Worth NAS JRB (Carswell Field), Fort Worth, TX, Class D airspace from full-time to part-time and establish part-time Class E surface airspace; the associated airspace reviews affected by the request; and a biennial airspace review of Perot Field/Fort Worth Alliance Airport, Fort Worth, TX.

For the Perot Field/Fort Worth Alliance Airport, Fort Worth, TX, Class D airspace, the action: (1) expands the radius from 4.5 miles to 5.4 miles; (2) expands the exclusion area around Stage Coach Hills Airport, Westlake, TX, from 0.5 miles to 1.5 miles; (3) adds exclusion areas of 1 mile around Aero Valley Airport, Roanoke, TX, and 1 mile around Hicks Airfield, Fort Worth, TX; and (4) removes the part-time language from the legal description to correct an administrative oversight.

For the Fort Worth Meacham International Airport, Fort Worth, TX, Class D airspace, the action: (1) expands the radius from 4.2 miles to 5 miles; (2) removes the name of the airport from the airspace legal description header to comply with changes to FAA Order JO 7400.2R, Procedures for Handling Airspace Matters; and (3) updates the geographic coordinates and the name of the airport from Fort Worth Meacham Airport to Fort Worth Meacham International Airport to coincide with the FAA's aeronautical database.

For the Fort Worth NAS JRB (Carswell Field), Fort Worth, TX, Class D airspace, the action: (1) increases the radius from 4.5 miles to 5.9 miles; (2) adds an exclusion area within a 1-mile radius of Flying Oaks Airport; (3) removes the name of the airport from the airspace legal description header to comply with changes to FAA Order JO 7400.2R; (4) updates the name of the airport from Fort Worth Naval Air Station JRB (Carswell Field) to Fort Worth NAS JRB (Carswell Field) to coincide with the FAA's aeronautical database; (5) removes the NAS JRB Fort Worth ILS Localizer North, the NAS JRB Fort Worth TACAN, the NAS JRB Fort Worth ILS Localizer South, and the associated extensions from the airspace legal description as they are no longer required; and (6) adds part-time language to the legal description.

And the action establishes a part-time Class E surface area at Fort Worth NAS JRB (Carswell Field) within a 5.9-mile radius of the airport excluding that airspace east of long 097°24′01″ W and excluding that area within a 1-mile radius of Flying Oaks Airport.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures (44 FR 11034; February 26, 1979); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. Since this is a routine matter that only affects air traffic procedures and air navigation, it is certified that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures,” Paragraph B-2.5(a). This airspace action is not expected to cause any potentially significant environmental impacts, and no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant preparation of an environmental assessment.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 5000 Class D Airspace.

* * * * *

ASW TX D Fort Worth, TX [Amended]

Perot Field/Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX

(Lat. 32°59′25″ N, long. 097°19′10″ W)

Aero Valley Airport, TX

(Lat. 33°02′59″ N, long. 097°13′56″ W)

Stage Coach Hills Airport, TX

(Lat. 32°58′00″ N, long. 097°14′01″ W)

Hicks Field, TX

(Lat. 32°55′52″ N, long. 097°24′42″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface to but not including 3,000 feet MSL within a 5.4-mile radius of Perot Field/Fort Worth Alliance Airport excluding that airspace within a 1-mile radius of Aero Valley Airport, and excluding that airspace within a 1.5-mile radius of Stage Coach Hills Airport, and excluding that airspace within a 1-mile radius of Hicks Field, and excluding that airspace within the Dallas/Fort Worth, TX, Class B airspace area.

ASW TX D Fort Worth, TX [Amended]

Fort Worth Meacham International Airport, TX

(Lat. 32°49′11″ N, long. 097°21′45″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface to and including 3,200 feet MSL within a 5-mile radius of Fort Worth Meacham International Airport excluding the portion west of longitude 097°24′01″ W.

ASW TX D Fort Worth, TX [Establish]

Fort Worth NAS JRB (Carswell Field), TX

(Lat. 32°46′09″ N, long. 097°26′30″ W)

Flying Oaks Airport, TX

(Lat. 32°49′45″ N, long. 097°32′06″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface up to and including 3,000 feet MSL within a 5.9-mile radius of Fort Worth NAS JRB (Carswell Field) excluding that airspace east of longitude 097°24′01″ W, and excluding that airspace within a 1-mile radius of Flying Oaks Airport. This Class D airspace area is effective during the specific dates and times established in advance by a Notice to Airmen. The effective dates and times will thereafter be continuously published in the Chart Supplement.

* * * * *

6002 Class E Airspace Areas Designated as Surface Areas

* * * * *

ASW TX E2 Fort Worth, TX [Establish]

Fort Worth NAS JRB (Carswell Field), TX

(Lat. 32°46′09″ N, long. 097°26′30″ W)

Flying Oaks Airport, TX

(Lat. 32°49′45″ N, long. 097°32′06″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface within a 5.9-mile radius of Fort Worth NAS JRB (Carswell Field) excluding that airspace east of longitude 097°24′01″W, and excluding that airspace within a 1-mile radius of Flying Oaks Airport. This Class E airspace area is effective during the specific dates and times established in advance by a Notice to Airmen. The effective dates and times will thereafter be continuously published in the Chart Supplement.

* * * * *

Issued in Fort Worth, Texas, on March 18, 2026.
Courtney E. Johns,
Acting Manager, Operations Support Group, ATO Central Service Center.

[FR Doc. 2026-05499 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P