DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-221, C-533-949]

Large Diameter Graphite Electrodes From the People's Republic of China and India: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable March 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joseph Molokwu at (202) 482-8043 (the People's Republic of China (China)) and Nathan James and Olivia Woolverton (India) at (202) 482-5305 and (202) 482-7453, respectively, AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Petitions

On February 24, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) received countervailing duty (CVD) petitions concerning imports of large diameter graphite electrodes (large graphite electrodes) from China and India filed in proper form on behalf of the LDGE Fair Trade Coalition and its individual members (the petitioners).¹ The CVD Petitions were accompanied by antidumping duty (AD) petitions concerning imports of large graphite electrodes from China and India.²

¹ See Petitioners' Letter, “Petition for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties,” dated February 24, 2026 (Petitions). The individual members of the LDGE Fair Trade Coalition are Resonac Graphite America Inc. and Tokai Carbon GE LLC.

² Id.

Between February 26 and March 10, 2026, Commerce requested supplemental information pertaining to certain aspects of the Petitions in supplemental questionnaires.³ Between March 3 and 11, 2026, the petitioners filed timely responses to these requests for additional information.⁴

³ See Commerce's Letters, “Supplemental Questions,” dated February 27, 2026 (General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire); Country-Specific CVD Questionnaires: India CVD Questionnaire and China CVD Questionnaire, dated February 26, 2026 and February 27, 2026, respectively; see also Memorandum, “Teleconference with Counsel to the Petitioners,” dated March 10, 2026 (March 10, 2026, Memorandum).

⁴ See Petitioners' Letters, “Petitioners' Supplement to Volume I of the Petition for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties on Imports from China and India,” dated March 4, 2026 (First General Issues Supplement); Country-Specific CVD Supplemental Responses: India CVD Supplement and China CVD Supplement, dated March 3, 2026; and “Petitioners' Second Supplement to Volume I of the Petition for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties on Imports from China and India,” dated March 11, 2026 (Second General Issues Supplement).

In accordance with section 702(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), the petitioners allege that the Government of China (GOC) and Government of India (GOI) are providing countervailable subsidies, within the meaning of sections 701 and 771(5) of the Act, to producers of large graphite electrodes in China and India and that such imports are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, the domestic industry producing large graphite electrodes in the United States. Consistent with section 702(b)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(b), for those alleged programs on which we are initiating CVD investigations, the Petitions were accompanied by information reasonably available to the petitioners supporting their allegations.

Commerce finds that the petitioners filed the Petitions on behalf of the domestic industry, because the petitioners are interested parties, as defined in sections 771(9)(C) and (F) of the Act. Commerce also finds that the petitioners demonstrated sufficient industry support with respect to the initiation of the requested CVD investigations.⁵

⁵ See section on “Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions,” infra.

Periods of Investigation (POI)

Because the Petitions were filed on February 24, 2026, the POI is January 1, 2025, through December 31, 2025.⁶

⁶ See 19 CFR 351.204(b)(2).

Scope of the Investigations

The products covered by these investigations are large graphite electrodes from China and India. For a full description of the scope of these investigations, see the appendix to this notice.

Comments on the Scope of the Investigations

Between February 27 and March 10, 2026, Commerce requested information and clarification from the petitioners regarding the proposed scope to ensure that the scope language in the Petitions is an accurate reflection of the products for which the domestic industry is seeking relief.⁷ Between March 4 and 11, 2026, the petitioners provided clarifications and revised the scope.⁸ The description of merchandise covered by these investigations, as described in the appendix to this notice, reflects these clarifications.

⁷ See General Issues Supplemental Questionnaire; see also March 10, 2026, Memorandum.

⁸ See First General Issues Supplement at 5-17 and Exhibits GEN-SUPP-4 and GEN-SUPP-5; see also Second General Issues Supplement at 2-7 and Exhibit GEN-SUPP2-1.

As discussed in the Preamble to Commerce's regulations, we are setting aside a period for interested parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (i.e., scope).⁹ Commerce will consider all scope comments received from interested parties and, if necessary, will consult with interested parties prior to the issuance of the preliminary determinations. If scope comments include factual information, all such factual information should be limited to public information.¹⁰ Commerce requests that interested parties provide at the beginning of their scope comments a public executive summary for each comment or issue raised in their submission. Commerce further requests that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each comment or issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. Commerce intends to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the analysis of scope comments. To facilitate preparation of its questionnaires, Commerce requests that scope comments be submitted by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on April 6, 2026, which is the next business day after 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice.¹¹ Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, and should also be limited to public information, must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on April 16, 2026, which is 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline.

⁹ See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) (Preamble); see also 19 CFR 351.312.

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).

¹¹ The deadline for scope comments falls on April 5, 2026, which is a Sunday. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day (in this instance, April 6, 2026). See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).

Commerce requests that any factual information that parties consider relevant to the scope of these investigations be submitted during that period. However, if a party subsequently finds that additional factual information pertaining to the scope of the investigations may be relevant, the party must contact Commerce and request permission to submit the additional information. All scope comments must be filed simultaneously on the records of the concurrent AD and CVD investigations.

Filing Requirements

All submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), unless an exception applies.¹² An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by the time and date it is due.

¹² See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Electronic Filing Procedures; Administrative Protective Order Procedures, 76 FR 39263 (July 6, 2011); see also Enforcement and Compliance; Change of Electronic Filing System Name, 79 FR 69046 (November 20, 2014), for details of Commerce's electronic filing requirements, effective August 5, 2011. Information on using ACCESS can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help.aspx and a handbook can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help/Handbook_on_Electronic_Filing_Procedures.pdf.

Consultations

Pursuant to sections 702(b)(4)(A)(i) and (ii) of the Act, Commerce notified the GOC and GOI of the receipt of the Petitions and provided an opportunity for consultations with respect to the Petitions.¹³ Commerce held consultations with the GOC on March 11, 2026,¹⁴ and the GOI on March 12, 2026.¹⁵

¹³ See Commerce's Letters, “Invitation for Consultations to Discuss the Countervailing Duty Petition,” dated February 24, 2026.

¹⁴ See Memorandum, “Consultations with the Government of China,” dated March 11, 2026; see also GOC's Letter, “Comments on CVD Petition on Large Diameter Graphite Electrodes from China (C-570-221),” dated March 13, 2026.

¹⁵ See Memorandum, “Consultations with the Government of India,” dated March 12, 2026; see also GOI's Letter, “GOI's Pre-Initiation Comments and Consultation Note,” dated March 15, 2026.

Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions

Section 702(b)(1) of the Act requires that a petition be filed on behalf of the domestic industry. Section 702(c)(4)(A) of the Act provides that a petition meets this requirement if the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for: (i) at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product; and (ii) more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the petition. Moreover, section 702(c)(4)(D) of the Act provides that, if the petition does not establish support of domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, Commerce shall: (i) poll the industry or rely on other information in order to determine if there is support for the petition, as required by subparagraph (A); or (ii) determine industry support using a statistically valid sampling method to poll the “industry.”

Section 771(4)(A) of the Act defines the “industry” as the producers as a whole of a domestic like product. Thus, to determine whether a petition has the requisite industry support, the statute directs Commerce to look to producers and workers who produce the domestic like product. The U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), which is responsible for determining whether “the domestic industry” has been injured, must also determine what constitutes a domestic like product in order to define the industry. While both Commerce and the ITC apply the same statutory definition regarding the domestic like product,¹⁶ they do so for different purposes and pursuant to a separate and distinct authority. In addition, Commerce's determination is subject to limitations of time and information. Although this may result in different definitions of the like product, such differences do not render the decision of either agency contrary to law.¹⁷

¹⁶ See section 771(10) of the Act.

¹⁷ See USEC, Inc. v. United States, 132 F.Supp.2d 1, 8 (CIT 2001) (citing Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 688 F.Supp. 639, 644 (CIT 1988), aff'd Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 865 F.2d 240 (Fed. Cir. 1989)).

Section 771(10) of the Act defines the domestic like product as “a product which is like, or in the absence of like, most similar in characteristics and uses with, the article subject to an investigation under this title.” Thus, the reference point from which the domestic like product analysis begins is “the article subject to an investigation” (i.e., the class or kind of merchandise to be investigated, which normally will be the scope as defined in the petition).

With regard to the domestic like product, the petitioners do not offer a definition of the domestic like product distinct from the scope of the investigations.¹⁸ Based on our analysis of the information submitted on the record, we have determined that large graphite electrodes, as defined in the scope, constitute a single domestic like product, and we have analyzed industry support in terms of that domestic like product.¹⁹

¹⁸ For a discussion of the domestic like product analysis as applied to these cases and information regarding industry support, see Checklists, “Countervailing Duty Investigation Initiation Checklists: Large Diameter Graphite Electrodes from the People's Republic of China and India,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Country-Specific CVD Initiation Checklists), at Attachment II, Analysis of Industry Support for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Large Diameter Graphite Electrodes from the People's Republic of China and India (Attachment II). These checklists are on file electronically via ACCESS.

¹⁹ For further discussion, see Attachment II of the Country-Specific CVD Initiation Checklists.

In determining whether the petitioners have standing under section 702(c)(4)(A) of the Act, we considered the industry support data contained in the Petitions with reference to the domestic like product as defined in the “Scope of the Investigations,” in the appendix to this notice. To establish industry support, the petitioners provided their own production of the domestic like product in 2025. The petitioners identified themselves as the only two producers of large graphite electrodes in the United States; therefore, the Petitions are supported by 100 percent of the U.S. industry.²⁰ We relied on data provided by the petitioners for purposes of measuring industry support.²¹

²⁰ Id.

²¹ Id.

Our review of the data provided in the Petitions, the First General Issues Supplement, and other information readily available to Commerce indicates that the petitioners have established industry support for the Petitions.²² First, the Petitions established support from domestic producers (or workers) accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product and, as such, Commerce is not required to take further action in order to evaluate industry support (e.g., polling).²³ Second, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 702(c)(4)(A)(i) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petitions account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product.²⁴ Finally, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 702(c)(4)(A)(ii) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petitions account for more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the Petitions.²⁵ Accordingly, Commerce determines that the Petitions were filed on behalf of the domestic industry within the meaning of section 702(b)(1) of the Act.²⁶

²² Id.

²³ Id.; see also section 702(c)(4)(D) of the Act.

²⁴ See Attachment II of the Country-Specific CVD Initiation Checklists.

²⁵ Id.

²⁶ Id.

Injury Test

Because China and India are “Subsidies Agreement Countries” within the meaning of section 701(b) of the Act, section 701(a)(2) of the Act applies to these investigations. Accordingly, the ITC must determine whether imports of the subject merchandise from China and/or India materially injure, or threaten material injury to, a U.S. industry.

Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation

The petitioners allege that imports of the subject merchandise are benefiting from countervailable subsidies and that such imports are causing, or threaten to cause, material injury to the U.S. industry producing the domestic like product. In addition, the petitioners allege that subject imports from China and India individually exceed the negligibility threshold provided for under section 771(24)(A) of the Act.²⁷

²⁷ For further discussion, see Country-Specific CVD Initiation Checklists at Attachment III, Analysis of Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Large Diameter Graphite Electrodes from the People's Republic of China and India.

The petitioners contend that the industry's injured condition is illustrated by a significant increase in the volume of subject imports; lost sales and revenues; underselling and price depression; declines in production, capacity utilization, and U.S. shipments; and negative impact on financial performance.²⁸ We assessed the allegations and supporting evidence regarding material injury, threat of material injury, causation, cumulation, as well as negligibility, and we have determined that these allegations are properly supported by adequate evidence, and meet the statutory requirements for initiation.²⁹

²⁸ Id.

²⁹ Id.

Initiation of CVD Investigations

Based upon the examination of the Petitions and supplemental responses, we find that they meet the requirements of section 702 of the Act. Therefore, we are initiating CVD investigations to determine whether imports of large graphite electrodes from China and India benefit from countervailable subsidies conferred by the GOC and GOI, respectively. In accordance with section 703(b)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(b)(1), unless postponed, we will make our preliminary determinations no later than 65 days after the date of this initiation.

China

Based on our review of the Petitions, we find that there is sufficient information to initiate a CVD investigation on 28 programs alleged by the petitioners. For a full discussion of the basis for our decision to initiate on each program, see the China CVD Initiation Checklist. A public version of the initiation checklist for this investigation is available on ACCESS.

India

Based on our review of the Petitions, we find that there is sufficient information to initiate a CVD investigation on 30 programs alleged by the petitioners. For a full discussion of the basis for our decision to initiate on each program, see the India CVD Initiation Checklist. A public version of the initiation checklist for this investigation is available on ACCESS.

Respondent Selection

China and India

In the Petitions, the petitioners identified 28 companies in China and three companies in India.³⁰ Commerce intends to follow its standard practice in CVD investigations and calculate company-specific subsidy rates in the investigations. Following standard practice in CVD investigations, in the event Commerce determines that the number of companies is large, and it cannot individually examine each company based upon Commerce's resources, where appropriate, Commerce intends to select mandatory respondents based on U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) data for imports under the appropriate Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading(s) listed in the “Scope of the Investigations,” in the appendix.

³⁰ See Petitions at Volume I (pages 13-14 and Exhibit GEN-4); see also First General Issues Supplement at 2-4 and Exhibit GEN-SUPP-1.

On March 13, 2026, Commerce released CBP data on imports of large graphite electrodes from China and India under administrative protective order (APO) to all parties with access to information protected by APO and indicated that interested parties wishing to comment on CBP data and/or respondent selection must do so within three days of the publication date of the notice of initiation of these investigations.³¹ Comments must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. ET on the specified deadline. Commerce will not accept rebuttal comments regarding the CBP data or respondent selection.

³¹ See Country-Specific Memoranda, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Data,” dated March 13, 2026.

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(b). Instructions for filing such applications may be found on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/administrative-protective-orders.

Distribution of Copies of the Petitions

In accordance with section 702(b)(4)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(f), a copy of the public version of the Petitions has been provided to the GOC and GOI via ACCESS. To the extent practicable, we will attempt to provide a copy of the public version of the Petitions to each exporter named in the Petitions, as provided under 19 CFR 351.203(c)(2).

ITC Notification

Commerce will notify the ITC of its initiation, as required by section 702(d) of the Act.

Preliminary Determinations by the ITC

The ITC will preliminarily determine, within 45 days after the date on which the Petitions were filed, whether there is a reasonable indication that imports of large graphite electrodes from China and/or India are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, a U.S. industry.³² A negative ITC determination for either country will result in the investigation being terminated with respect to that country.³³ Otherwise, these CVD investigations will proceed according to statutory and regulatory time limits.

³² See section 703(a)(1) of the Act.

³³ Id.

Submission of Factual Information

Factual information is defined in 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) as: (i) evidence submitted in response to questionnaires; (ii) evidence submitted in support of allegations; (iii) publicly available information to value factors of production under 19 CFR 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2); (iv) evidence placed on the record by Commerce; and (v) evidence other than factual information described in (i)-(iv). Section 351.301(b) of Commerce's regulations requires any party, when submitting factual information, to specify under which subsection of 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) the information is being submitted ³⁴ and, if the information is submitted to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information already on the record, to provide an explanation identifying the information already on the record that the factual information seeks to rebut, clarify, or correct.³⁵ Time limits for the submission of factual information are addressed in 19 CFR 351.301, which provides specific time limits based on the type of factual information being submitted. Interested parties should review the regulations prior to submitting factual information in these investigations.

³⁴ See 19 CFR 351.301(b).

³⁵ See 19 CFR 351.301(b)(2).

Extensions of Time Limits

Parties may request an extension of time limits before the expiration of a time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce. In general, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after the expiration of the time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce.³⁶ For submissions that are due from multiple parties simultaneously, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after 10:00 a.m. ET on the due date. Under certain circumstances, Commerce may elect to specify a different time limit by which extension requests will be considered untimely for submissions which are due from multiple parties simultaneously. In such a case, we will inform parties in a letter or memorandum of the deadline (including a specified time) by which extension requests must be filed to be considered timely. An extension request must be made in a separate, standalone submission; under limited circumstances we will grant untimely filed requests for the extension of time limits, where we determine, based on 19 CFR 351.302, that extraordinary circumstances exist. Parties should review Commerce's regulations concerning the extension of time limits and the Time Limits Final Rule prior to submitting factual information in these investigations.³⁷

³⁶ See 19 CFR 351.302.

³⁷ See 19 CFR 351.301; see also Extension of Time Limits; Final Rule, 78 FR 57790 (September 20, 2013) (Time Limits Final Rule), available at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-09-20/html/2013-22853.htm.

Certification Requirements

Any party submitting factual information in an AD or CVD proceeding must certify to the accuracy and completeness of that information.³⁸ Parties must use the certification formats provided in 19 CFR 351.303(g).³⁹ Commerce intends to reject factual submissions if the submitting party does not comply with the applicable certification requirements.

³⁸ See section 782(b) of the Act.

³⁹ See Certification of Factual Information to Import Administration During Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 42678 (July 17, 2013) (Final Rule); see also frequently asked questions regarding the Final Rule, available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/tlei/notices/factual_info_final_rule_FAQ_07172013.pdf.

Notification to Interested Parties

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Parties wishing to participate in these investigations should ensure that they meet the requirements of 19 CFR 351.103(d) (e.g., by filing the required letters of appearance). Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).⁴⁰

⁴⁰ See Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069 (September 29, 2023).

This notice is issued and published pursuant to sections 702 and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.203(c).

Dated: March 16, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigations

The merchandise covered by these investigations includes all large diameter graphite electrodes of any length, whether or not finished, of a kind used in furnaces, with a nominal or actual diameter exceeding 425 millimeters (16.7 inches), and whether or not attached to a graphite pin joining system or any other type of joining system or hardware. The merchandise covered by these investigations also includes graphite pin joining systems (commonly referred to as pins or nipples) for large diameter graphite electrodes, of any length, and with a minimum diameter of 228.6 mm (9 inches) at its widest transverse cross-section, whether or not finished, of a kind used in furnaces, and whether or not the graphite pin joining system is attached to, sold with, or sold separately from, the large diameter graphite electrode. Unfinished large diameter graphite electrodes are graphitized electrodes that have not undergone final machining. For purposes of these investigations, the country of origin is determined by the country of graphitization.

Excluded from the scope of these investigations are large diameter graphite electrodes that are subject to the existing antidumping duty order on Small Diameter Graphite Electrodes from the People's Republic of China. See Antidumping Duty Order: Small Diameter Graphite Electrodes from the People's Republic of China, 74 FR 8775 (February 26, 2009) (SDGE China AD Order) due to an affirmative determination of circumvention that imports of graphite electrodes from the People's Republic of China, produced and/or exported by Sinosteel Jilin Carbon Co., Ltd. and Jilin Carbon Import & Export Company (collectively, Jilin Carbon), with an actual or nominal diameter of 17 inches and otherwise meeting the description of the scope of the SDGE China AD Order constitute merchandise subject to the SDGE China AD Order. See Small Diameter Graphite Electrodes from the People's Republic of China: Affirmative Final Determination of Circumvention of the Antidumping Duty Order and Rescission of Later-Developed Merchandise Anticircumvention Inquiry, 78 FR 56864 (September 16, 2013). In the case of graphite electrodes entering the United States determined to be subject to the SDGE China AD Order, such order controls. In the case of graphite electrodes entering the United States meeting the scope definition of these investigations and not covered by the scope of the SDGE China AD Order, the scope of these investigations controls.

Large diameter graphite electrodes and graphite pin joining systems for large diameter graphite electrodes that are covered by these investigations are currently classified under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) statistical reporting number 8545.11.0020. Merchandise covered by these investigations may also enter under HTSUS statistical reporting numbers 3801.10.5090 or 3801.90.0050. The HTSUS numbers are provided for convenience and customs purposes, but the written description of the scope is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-05496 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P