NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket Nos. 50-335 and 50-389; EISX-429-00-000-1765783975; NRC-2021-0197]

Florida Power & Light Company; St. Lucie Plant, Units 1 and 2; Final Environmental Impact Statement

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice; issuance.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC, the Commission) has published a final environmental impact statement (EIS), which is a supplement to NUREG-1437 and is issued as “Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants, Supplement 11, Second Renewal, Regarding Subsequent License Renewal for St. Lucie Plant, Units 1 and 2, Final Report.” This final EIS evaluates the environmental impacts of the proposed subsequent license renewal (SLR) of Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-67 and NPF-16 for an additional 20 years of operation for St. Lucie Plant (St. Lucie), Units 1 and 2, respectively. St. Lucie is located in St. Lucie County, Florida, approximately 7 miles southeast of the city of Fort Pierce, Florida.

DATES: “Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants, Supplement 11, Second Renewal, Regarding Subsequent License Renewal for St. Lucie Plant, Units 1 and 2, Final Report” is available as of March 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2021-0197 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information regarding this document. You may obtain publicly available information related to this document using any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2021-0197. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions contact the individual listed in the For Further Information Contact section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may access publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. “Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants, Supplement 11, Second Renewal, Regarding Subsequent License Renewal for St. Lucie Plant, Units 1 and 2, Final Report” is available in ADAMS under Accession No. ML26070A148.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

• Public Library: A copy of “Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants, Supplement 11, Second Renewal, Regarding Subsequent License Renewal for St. Lucie Plant, Units 1 and 2, Final Report” will be available for public review at the Morningside Branch of the St. Lucie County Library, 2410 SE Morningside Blvd., Port St. Lucie, Florida 34952 and at the Kilmer Branch of the St. Lucie County Library, 101 Melody Lane, Fort Pierce, Florida 34950.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lance Rakovan, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-2589; email: Lance.Rakovan@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

In accordance with section 51.118 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations, “Final environmental impact statement—notice of availability,” the NRC is making available to the public “Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants, Supplement 11, Second Renewal, Regarding Subsequent License Renewal for St. Lucie Plant, Units 1 and 2, Final Report” regarding the proposed SLR of Renewed Facility Operating License Nos. DPR-67 and NPF-16 for St. Lucie, Units 1 and 2, respectively, for an additional 20 years of operation. A notice of availability of the draft EIS was published in the Federal Register (FR) on January 9, 2026 (91 FR 1005). The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency also issued its notice of availability of the draft EIS on January 9, 2026 (91 FR 997). The public comment period on the draft EIS ended on February 23, 2026, and the comments received on the draft EIS are addressed in the final EIS.

II. Discussion

The draft EIS was issued in December 2025. The final EIS addresses the comments received on the draft EIS. As discussed in Chapter 4 of the final EIS, the NRC staff has determined that the adverse environmental impacts of SLR for St. Lucie (i.e., the continued operation of St. Lucie for a period of 20 years beyond the expiration dates of the renewed facility operating licenses) are not so great that preserving the option of SLR for energy-planning decision-makers would be unreasonable. This recommendation is based on: (1) the analysis and findings in NUREG-1437, Revision 2, “Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants, Final Report,” dated August 2024; (2) information in the environmental report, as supplemented, and other documents submitted by FPL; (3) consultation with Federal, State, and local governmental agencies and Indian Tribes; (4) the NRC staff's independent environmental review; and (5) the NRC staff's consideration of public comments received during the scoping process and on the draft EIS.

Dated: March 16, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Kimyata Savoy,
Acting Deputy Director, Division of Rulemaking, Environmental, and Financial Support, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards.

[FR Doc. 2026-05488 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P