DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-580-880]

Heavy Walled Rectangular Welded Carbon Steel Pipes and Tubes From the Republic of Korea: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily finds that heavy walled rectangular welded carbon steel pipes and tubes (pipe and tube) from the Republic of Korea (Korea) were not sold at less than normal value during the period of review (POR) September 1, 2023, through August 31, 2024. We invite interested parties to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable March 20, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kayden Jenson, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 13, 2016, Commerce published in the Federal Register the antidumping duty (AD) order on pipe and tube from Korea.¹ On October 17, 2024, based on timely requests for review, and in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the Order covering four producers and exporters of the subject merchandise.²

¹ See Heavy Walled Rectangular Welded Carbon Steel Pipes and Tubes from the Republic of Korea, Mexico, and the Republic of Turkey: Antidumping Duty Orders, 81 FR 62865 (September 13, 2016) (Order).

² See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 89 FR 83644 (October 17, 2024) (Initiation Notice).

On December 9, 2024, Commerce tolled the deadline to issue the preliminary results in this administrative review by 90 days.³ On August 5, 2025, Commerce extended the deadline for the preliminary results of this administrative review by 120 days.⁴ Additionally, due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁵ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁶ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now March 9, 2026.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings,” dated December 9, 2024.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated August 5, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁷ A list of topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Heavy Walled Rectangular Welded Carbon Steel Pipes and Tubes from the Republic of Korea; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise subject to the Order is certain heavy walled rectangular welded steel pipes and tubes from Korea. For a full description of the scope of the Order, see Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1)(B) and (2) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). Constructed export price is calculated in accordance with section 772 of the Act. Normal value is calculated in accordance with section 773 of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Partial Rescission of Administrative Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), Commerce will rescind an administrative review when there are no entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended.⁸ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the antidumping duty assessment rate calculated for the review period.⁹ Therefore, for an administrative review of a company to be conducted, there must be a suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the antidumping duty assessment rate calculated for the POR.

⁸ See, e.g., Dioctyl Terephthalate from the Republic of Korea: Rescission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2021-2022, 88 FR 24758 (April 24, 2023); see also Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-to-Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Recission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4157 (January 24, 2023).

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2).

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), on February 25, 2026, we notified parties of our intent to rescind this administrative review regarding NEXTEEL Co., Ltd. (NEXTEEL) because there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise produced or exported by it during the POR and we invited interested parties to comment.¹⁰ No parties commented on our intent to rescind the review, in part. Therefore, in the absence of any suspended entries of subject merchandise from NEXTEEL during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review with regard to NEXTEEL, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review in Part,” dated February 24, 2026.

Review-Specific Rate for Company Not Selected for Individual Examination

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the rate to be applied to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for companies which were not selected for individual examination in an administrative review. Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any zero or de minimis margins, and any margins determined entirely on the basis of facts available.

Where the weighted-average dumping margins for individually examined respondents are zero, de minimis, or determined based entirely on facts available, section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act provides that Commerce may use “any reasonable method to establish the estimated all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually investigated . . .” In this review, Commerce preliminarily calculated a weighted-average dumping margin of zero for Dong-a-Steel Co., Ltd. (DOSCO) and HiSteel Co., Ltd. (HiSteel). Accordingly, we have preliminarily determined, as a reasonable method, to assign the most recently calculated non-de minimis estimated weighted-average dumping margin to the non-selected company.¹¹ For a full discussion of the rate for the non-selected company, Kukje Steel Co., Ltd., see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

¹¹ See Heavy Walled Rectangular Welded Carbon Steel Pipes and Tubes from the Republic of Korea: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2017-2018, 5 FR 41538, 41539 (July 10, 2020).

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period September 1, 2023, through August 31, 2024:

Producer/exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Dong-a-Steel Co., Ltd | 0.00
HiSteel Co., Ltd | 0.00
Kukje Steel Co., Ltd | 35.11

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed for these preliminary results to interested parties within five days after public announcement, or if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.¹²

¹² See 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹³ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed no later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁴ Interested parties who submit case or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁵

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(c); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also APO and Service Procedures.

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁶ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁷

¹⁶ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁷ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing, must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS. Hearing requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised in the respective case briefs. A hearing request must be received within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce intends to hold a hearing at a time and date to be determined and will notify the parties through ACCESS.¹⁸ Parties should confirm the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled date.

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

All submissions, including case and rebuttal briefs, as well as hearing requests, should be filed using ACCESS.¹⁹ An electronically-filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.303.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act, upon completion of the final results of this administrative review, Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.²⁰ Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), if DOSCO or HiSteel's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent) in the final results of this review, we intend to calculate importer-specific ad valorem antidumping duty assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of antidumping duties calculated for the examined sales to the total entered value of those same sales. If DOSCO or HiSteel's weighted-average dumping margin in the final results is zero or de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), or an importer-specific rate is zero or de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice will apply to entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by DOSCO or HiSteel for which it did not know that the merchandise it sold to an intermediary (e.g., a reseller, trading company, or exporter) was destined for the United States. In such instances, we will instruct CBP to liquidate those entries at the all-others rate (i.e., 3.24 percent) calculated in the original LTFV investigation ²¹ if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.²²

²¹ See Order, 81 FR at 62865.

²² For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For Kukje Steel Co., Ltd., the company that was not selected for individual examination, we intend to assign an assessment rate based on the weighted-average dumping margin calculated in the final results of this review for DOSCO and HiSteel, unless that rate is zero or de minimis, in which case we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate relevant entries based on the methodology explained in the “Rate for Non-Selected Company” section.

For the company for which we are rescinding this review, NEXTEEL, we will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(l)(i). Commerce intends to issue these assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following deposit requirements will be effective upon publication in the Federal Register of the notice of final results of this administrative review for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for DOSCO and HiSteel will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margins established in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously reviewed or investigated companies not participating in this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently-completed segment of this proceeding in which the company was reviewed; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the LTFV investigation, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the cash deposit rate established in the completed segment for the most recent period for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 3.24 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.²³ These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²³ See Order.

Final Results of Review

Unless the deadline is otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of its analysis of issues raised by interested parties in the written comments, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results in the Federal Register.²⁴

²⁴ See section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act; see also 19 CFR 351.213(h).

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: March 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Rate for Non-Selected Company

V. Discussion of the Methodology

VI. Currency Conversion

VII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-05467 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P