DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-138]

Pentafluoroethane (R-125) From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that Zhejiang Yonghe Refrigerant Co., Ltd. (Zhejiang Yonghe) and Zhejiang Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd. (Sanmei), received countervailable subsidies during the period of review (POR), January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023.

DATES: Applicable March 20, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Samuel Evans, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2420.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On July 11, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results of this administrative review in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment.¹ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceeding by 47 days,² and, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ On December 23, 2025, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing these final results by 28 days,⁴ and extended the deadline by an additional 14 days on February 9, 2026.⁵ On February 24, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for these final results by 11 days and, finally, on March 6, 2026, extended the deadline by seven days.⁶ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now March 16, 2026.

¹ See Pentafluoroethane (R-125) from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2023, 90 FR 30857 (July 11, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of 2023 Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated December 23, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of 2023 Countervailing Duty Administrative review,” dated February 9, 2026.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of 2023 Countervailing Duty Administrative review,” dated February 24, 2026. See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of 2023 Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 6, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that occurred since the publication of the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁷ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Countervailing Duty Administrative Review of Pentafluoroethane from the People's Republic of China; 2023,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ⁸

⁸ See Pentafluoroethane (R-125) from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Orders, 87 FR 12081 (March 3, 2022) (Order).

The merchandise covered by this Order is R-125 from China. For a complete description of the scope of this Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised by the interested parties in their case and rebuttal briefs are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is provided in the appendix to this notice.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on our analysis of comments from interested parties, we made certain changes to Zhejiang Yonghe's countervailable subsidy rate calculations from the Preliminary Results. For a full description of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Methodology

Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). For each of the subsidy programs found countervailable, we find that there is a subsidy, i.e., a government-provided financial contribution that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient, and that the subsidy is specific.⁹ For a full description of the methodology underlying all of Commerce's conclusions, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

⁹ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

Final Results of Administrative Review

As a result of this review, Commerce determines the following net countervailable subsidy rates exist for the period January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023:

¹⁰ As discussed in the Preliminary Results PDM, Commerce has found the following companies to be cross-owned with Yonghe: Inner Mongolia Yonghe Fluorochemical Co., Ltd.; Jinhua Yonghe Fluorine Chemical Co., Ltd.; Inner Mongolia Huasheng Hydrohuonc Alid Co., Ltd.; Shaowu Yonghe Jintang New Material Co., Ltd.; Jiangxi Shilei Fluorine Chemical Co., Ltd.; and Zhejiang Binglong Environmental Protection Co., Ltd.

¹¹ As discussed in the Preliminary Results PDM, Commerce has found the following company to be cross-owned with Sanmei: Fujian Qingliu Dongying Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd.

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Zhejiang Yonghe Refrigerant Co., Ltd.¹⁰ | 10.11
Zhejiang Sanmei Chemical Ind. Co., Ltd.¹¹ | 3.02

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed in connection with these final results of review to interested parties within five days after public announcement of the final results or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review, for the above-listed companies at the applicable ad valorem assessment rates listed. Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

In accordance with section 751(a)(1) of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties in the amounts shown for the companies listed above on shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review. For all non-reviewed firms, we will instruct CBP to continue to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties at the all-others rate or most recent company-specific rate applicable to the company, as appropriate. These cash deposits, effective upon publication of these final results, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as the final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: March 16, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discusses in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Use of Facts Available and Application of Adverse Inferences

V. Subsidies Valuation

VI. Analysis of Programs

VII. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether to Attribute the Adverse Facts Available (AFA) Rates for Zhejiang Yonghe's Non-Responsive Suppliers to Zhejiang Yonghe

Comment 2: Whether to Exclude Certain Programs from the Non-Responsive Suppliers' AFA Calculation

Comment 3: Whether to Attribute the Non-Responsive Suppliers' AFA Rates to Zhejiang Yonghe Based on a Sales Denominator

Comment 4: Whether Commerce's Selection of the AFA Rate for the Export Buyers Credits and Export Sellers Credits from the Export-Import Bank of China (China Ex-Im Bank) Programs was Supported by the Record

Comment 5: Whether the Selection of the Fluorspar Benchmark was Appropriate

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-05466 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P