FEDERAL HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY

12 CFR Part 1228

RIN 2590-AB61

Correcting Amendment Reinstating “Grandfather” Exceptions to Restrictions on Private Transfer Fee Covenants; Correction

AGENCY: Federal Housing Finance Agency.

ACTION: Final rule; technical amendment; correction.

SUMMARY: The Federal Housing Finance Agency published a Final Rule; Technical Amendment document in the Federal Register on March 17, 2026, regarding Correcting Amendment Reinstating “Grandfather” Exceptions to Restrictions on Private Transfer Fee Covenants. The ACTION: line of the Final Rule; Technical Amendment document incorrectly stated that the Final Rule was requesting public comments, however, the Final Rule; Technical Amendment document is not requesting public comments. This correction removes “request for comments” from the ACTION: line of the Final Rule; Technical Amendment document.

DATES: Effective March 20, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sara L. Todd, Assistant General Counsel, Office of General Counsel (OGC), (202) 649-3527, sara.todd@fhfa.gov, Federal Housing Finance Agency, 400 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20219. This is not a toll-free number. The mailing address is: Federal Housing Finance Agency, Fourth Floor, 400 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20219. For TTY/TRS users with hearing and speech disabilities, dial 711 and ask to be connected to the contact number above.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Correction

In the Federal Register of March 17, 2026, in Final Rule; Technical Amendment FR Doc. 2026-05160 at 91 FR 12673, on page 12673, correct the ACTION: to read “ACTION: Final rule; technical amendment.”

Clinton Jones,
General Counsel, Federal Housing Finance Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-05463 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8070-01-P