SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0325]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Form F-4—Registration Statement

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget this request for extension of the previously approved collection of information discussed below.

Form F-4 (17 CFR 239.34) is used by foreign issuers to register securities in business combinations, reorganizations and exchange offers pursuant to federal securities laws pursuant to the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a, et seq.). The information collected is intended to ensure the adequacy of information available to investors in connection with business combination transactions. The information required by Form F-4 is mandatory, and Form F-4 is publicly available on the Commission's Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval (“EDGAR”) system. We estimate that Form F-4 takes approximately 1,435.79 hours per response and is filed by approximately 60 respondents. We estimate that 25% of the 1,435.79 hours per response (358.95 hours) is carried internally by the registrant for a total annual reporting burden of 21,537 hours (358.95 hours per response × 60 responses). We estimate that 75% of the 1,435.79 hours per response is carried externally by outside professionals retained by the issuer at an estimated rate of $600 per hour for a total annual cost burden of $38,766,330 ($600 per hour × (75% × 1,435.79 total burden hours per response) × 60 responses annually).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202512-3235-011 or send an email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice by April 20, 2026.

Dated: March 17, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05460 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P