DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Natural Resource Damage Assessment Restoration Project Information Sheet

AGENCY: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Commerce, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: To ensure consideration, comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before May 19, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit written comments to Adrienne Thomas, NOAA PRA Officer, at NOAA.PRA@noaa.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 0648-0497 in the subject line of your comments. All comments received are part of the public record and will generally be posted on https://www.regulations.gov without change. Do not submit Confidential Business Information or otherwise sensitive or protected information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or specific questions related to collection activities should be directed to William Nichols, IT Specialist, NOAA, 1315 East-West Hwy. (SSMC3), Silver Spring, MD 20910, (301) 427-8623, william.w.nichols@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

This is a request for renewal of an approved information collection. The purpose of this information collection is to assist state and federal Natural Resource Trustees (Trustees) in more efficiently carrying out the restoration planning phase of Natural Resource Damage Assessments (NRDA), in compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. 4321-4370d; 40 CFR 1500-1500 and other federal and local statutes and regulations as applicable. The Office of Habitat Conservation (OHC) at the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) manages this information collection and provides the information to the Trustees. The NRDA Restoration Project Information Sheet is designed to facilitate the collection of information on existing, planned, or proposed restoration projects. This information will be used by the Natural Resource Trustees to develop potential restoration alternatives for natural resource injuries and service losses requiring restoration, during the restoration planning phase of the NRDA process. This information is provided by the public on a voluntary basis. The information provided benefits the public by informing the NRDA restoration process. However, there are no individual benefits that depend on the submission of information. Individuals can update the information as needed, but there is no required update frequency.

II. Method of Collection

The Restoration Project Information Sheet can be submitted electronically via the internet or email.

III. Data

OMB Control Number: 0648-0497.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Review: Regular submission [extension of a current information collection].

Affected Public: State, local, or tribal governments; individuals or households; business or other for-profits organizations; not-for-profit institutions; farms; and the federal government.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 300.

Estimated Time per Response: 20 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours:100 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to Public: $0 in recordkeeping/reporting costs.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Legal Authority: National Environmental Policy Act of 1969.

IV. Request for Comments

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department/Bureau to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) Evaluate ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this information collection request. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you may ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-05458 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P