CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION

[Docket No. CPSC-2010-0041]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Extension of Collection; Publicly Available Consumer Product Safety Information Database

AGENCY: Consumer Product Safety Commission.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC or Commission) announces that the Commission has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) a request for extension of approval of information collection associated with the Publicly Available Consumer Product Safety Information Database. OMB previously approved the collection of information under control number 3041-0146. OMB's most recent extension of approval will expire on March 31, 2026. On December 16, 2025, CPSC published a notice in the Federal Register to announce the agency's intention to seek extension of approval of the collection of information. The Commission received two public comments in support of the collection. Therefore, by publication of this notice, the Commission announces that CPSC has submitted to OMB a request for extension of approval of that collection of information.

DATES: Submit comments on the collection of information by April 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit comments about this request by email: OIRA_submission@omb.eop.gov or fax: 202-395-6881. Comments by mail should be sent to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Attn: OMB Desk Officer for the CPSC, Office of Management and Budget, Room 10235, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503. Written comments that are sent to OMB also should be submitted electronically at http://www.regulations.gov, under Docket No. CPSC-2010-0041.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cynthia Gillham, Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East-West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814; (301) 504-7791, or by email to: pra@cpsc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CPSC seeks to renew the following currently approved collection of information:

Title: Publicly Available Consumer Product Safety Information Database.

OMB Number: 3041-0146.

Type of Review: Renewal of collection.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Affected Public: Reports concerning the safety of consumer products can be submitted to the CPSC by consumers; local, state, or federal government agencies; health care professionals; child service providers; public safety entities; and others. A manufacturer or private labeler may submit a comment related to a report of harm.

General Description of Collection: Section 212 of the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (CPSIA) amended the Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA) to require CPSC to establish and maintain a publicly available, searchable database on the safety of consumer products, and other products or substances regulated by the agency. 15 U.S.C. 2055a. Section 6A of the CPSA requires the CPSC to collect reports of harm from the public for potential publication in a publicly available database, and to collect and publish comments from manufacturers about reports of harm.

In 2010, the Commission issued a final rule to establish a Publicly Available Consumer Product Safety Information Database (Database) with the effective date of January 10, 2011. 75 FR 76832 (Dec. 10, 2010). The final rule established provisions regarding submitting reports of harm; providing notice of reports of harm to manufacturers; publishing reports of harm and manufacturer comments in the Database; and dealing with confidential and materially inaccurate information.

The primary purpose of this information collection is to populate the publicly searchable Database of consumer product safety information. The Database information collection has four components: reports of harm, manufacturer comments, branding information, and the Small Batch Manufacturer Registry (SBMR).

Summary of Estimated Burden Hours:

¹ Frequency of responses is calculated by dividing the number of responses by the number of respondents.

² Numbers have been rounded.

Table 1—Estimated Annual Reporting Burden for Reports of Harm
Collection type | Number of respdnts | Response frequency ¹ | Total annual responses | Minutes per response | Total burden, in hours ²
Reports of Harm—submitted through website | 6,632 | 1.15 | 7,607 | 12 | 1,521
Reports of Harm—submitted by phone | 1,032 | 1.33 | 1,373 | 10 | 229
Reports of Harm—submitted by mail, email, fax | 296 | 3.71 | 1,098 | 20 | 366
Total | 7,960 |  | 10,078 |  | 2,116

Table 2—Estimated Annual Reporting Burden for Manufacturer Submissions
Collection type | Number of respondents | Response frequency ¹ | Total annual responses | Minutes per response | Total burden, in hours ²
Manufacturer Comments—submitted through website | 543 | 4.45 | 2,418 | 117 | 4,715
Manufacturer Comments—submitted by mail, e-mail, fax | 115 | 1.44 | 166 | 147 | 407
Requests to Treat Information as Confidential—submitted through website | 7 | 1.43 | 10 | 42 | 7
Requests to Treat Information as Confidential—submitted by mail, e-mail, fax | 0 | N/A | 0 | 72 | 0
Requests to Treat Information as Materially Inaccurate—submitted through website | 109 | 1.50 | 164 | 165 | 451
Requests to Treat Information as Materially Inaccurate—submitted by mail, e-mail, fax | 22 | 1.23 | 27 | 195 | 88
Voluntary Brand Identification | 513 | 1.00 | 513 | 10 | 86
Small Batch Manufacturer Identification | 1,747 | 1.00 | 1,747 | 10 | 291
Total | 3,056 |  | 5,045 |  | 6,045

Estimated Number of Respondents: Based on the data set forth in Tables 1 and 2, CPSC estimates 11,016 respondents (7,960 + 3,056). CPSC estimates that approximately 7,960 respondents will submit reports of harm. CPSC estimates that there are approximately 3,056 manufacturers who will provide responsive submissions.

Estimated Time per Response: As shown in Table 1, estimated time per response for reports of harm submitted through the website is 12 minutes, reports submitted by phone is 10 minutes, and reports submitted by mail, email or fax is 20 minutes. Table 2 shows the estimated time per response for the various kinds of manufacturer submissions expected: the estimated time per response for manufacturer comments through the website is 117 minutes; comments submitted my mail, email or fax is 147 minutes; requests to treat information as confidential submitted through the website is 42 minutes and those submitted by mail, email or fax is 72 minutes; requests to treat information as materially inaccurate through the website is 165 minutes and those submitted by mail, email or fax is 195 minutes; submissions of voluntary brand information is 10 minutes; and submissions of small batch manufacturer identification is 10 minutes.

Total Estimated Annual Burden: Based on the data in Tables 1 and 2, CPSC estimates the annual burden to be 8,161 hours. This estimate is based on the estimated total estimated annual burdens for reports of harm (2,116 hours) and manufacturer submissions (6,045 hours).

Total Estimated Annual Cost to Respondents: Based on the data in Tables 1 and 2, the annual reporting cost is estimated to be $566,351 ($96,595 + $469,757). This estimate is based on the estimated total figures for reports of harm and manufacturer submissions.

The estimated burden associated with submitting reports of harm based on the estimated total burden hours is $96,595. The estimated costs for submitting reports of harm is based on the estimated total burden hours associated with reports of harm, 2,116 hours, multiplied by an estimated total compensation for all workers in private industry of $45.65 per hour,³ which results in an estimated cost of $96,595 (2,116 hours × $45.65 per hour = $96,595.40).

³ U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Table 4 of the Employer Costs for Employee Compensation (ECEC), Private Industry workers, by occupational group, June 2025 (data extracted on 11/20/2025 from: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/ecec_09122025.htm.

The estimated burden associated with manufacturer submissions is $469,757. The estimated costs for submitting reports of harm is based on the estimated total burden hours associated with reports of harm, 6,045 hours, multiplied by an estimated total compensation for a manager or professional in goods-producing industries of $77.71 per hour,⁴ which results in an estimated cost of $469,757 (6,045 hours × $77.71 per hour = $469,756.95).

⁴ U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Table 4 of the Employer Costs for Employee Compensation (ECEC), Private Industry workers, by occupational group, June 2025 (data extracted on 11/20/2025 from: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/ecec_09122025.htm.

Response to Public Comments:

One individual commenter expressed support for the collection. Second set of comments were jointly submitted by the Consumer Federation of America, Consumer Reports, and Safe Infant Sleep in support of the collection through the Database (SaferProducts.gov). The organizations also provided recommendations to increase awareness of and engagement with the Database, as well as recommendations to improve its utility. CPSC is committed to enhancing its processes to advance consumer safety and strengthening our mission effectiveness. CPSC appreciates the suggestions to improve access to and utilization of SaferProducts.gov. CPSC will consider these suggestions as the agency continues to advance its systems to protect American consumers. A summary of the specific comments and responses are provided below.

Comment: The commenters suggested CPSC take steps to increase public awareness of SaferProducts.gov by increasing marketing, pursuing voluntary marketing by industries and by engaging with physicians, medical examiners, fire responders, and other healthcare professionals.

Response: CPSC continually evaluates marketing strategies and resource needs. Any future expansion of outreach activities would depend on available appropriations and approval through the budget process. CPSC welcomes voluntary participation from manufacturers, retailers, and other stakeholders in raising awareness of SaferProducts.gov and will continue to engage with industry groups on potential partnerships for public service announcements. CPSC recognizes that health professionals and first responders are valuable partners for consumer product safety reporting. The agency will continue to evaluate opportunities, consistent with available resources and statutory authority, to share information about SaferProducts.gov with these partners.

Comment: The commenters recommended additional features such as straightforward (one-click) access to the Database.

Response: Currently, the CPSC website contains a stick banner with the text “Report unsafe products” on nearly every page of CPSC.gov that links directly to SaferProducts.gov.

Comment: Commenters suggested other improvements to the Database by adding features for non-technical users to see and understand patterns at a glance.

Response: CPSC continually evaluates options to improve the usability of the public database within available resources and will consider the recommendations to further improve the user experience.

Comment: Commenters provided suggestions to optimize the mobile device experience by creating mobile-optimized forms with embedded reporting tools and multilingual support; creating an app; developing a process for uploading photos; and optional check-boxes for important contextual factors.

Response: CPSC will consider this feedback as part of its review for potential improvement to enhance the accessibility, clarity and overall functionality of its consumer reporting systems.

Comment: Commenters recommended CPSC provide publication timelines for

reports, publish periodic reports summarizing data trends and use other data collection systems to enhance collection.

Response: CPSC follows the publication requirements established in section 6A of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. 2055a, and continues to evaluate workflow efficiencies to support timely processing of reports. CPSC will consider the commenters' feedback to establish clear public publications timelines for review as part of its process improvement. CPSC appreciates the interest in periodic public summaries. The agency currently makes individual reports publicly available through SaferProducts.gov as well as through CPSC.gov that utilize SaferProducts.gov data. The agency will consider options for additional aggregate reporting as resources permit and consistent with statutory constraints on the disclosure of manufacturer and product information. CPSC recognizes the importance of data availability for public use. Currently, other data collections such as National Electronic Injury Surveillance System (NEISS) and poison control data serve different statutory purposes and follow separate data collection methodologies. The agency continues to explore opportunities to align insights across data systems where appropriate.

Alberta E. Mills,
Secretary, Consumer Product Safety Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-05456 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6355-01-P