SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0376]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Schedule 14D-1F-Tender Offer Statement

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget this request for extension of the previously approved collection of information discussed below.

Schedule 14D-1F (17 CFR 240.14d-102) is a form that may be used by any person (the “bidder”) making a cash tender or exchange offer for securities of any issuer (the “target”) incorporated or organized under the laws of Canada or any Canadian province or territory that is a foreign private issuer, where less than 40% of the outstanding class of the target's securities that is the subject of the offer is held by U.S. holders. Schedule 14D-1F is designed to facilitate cross-border transactions in the securities of Canadian issuers. The information required to be filed with the Commission provides security holders with material information regarding the bidder as well as the transaction so that they may make informed investment decisions. The information collected is mandatory and is made publicly available on the Commission's Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval (“EDGAR”) system. We estimate that Schedule 14D-1F takes approximately 3.5 hours per response to prepare and is filed once per year by approximately 2 bidders. We estimate that 100% of the burden is carried out internally by the bidder. Based on our estimates, we calculate a total annual reporting burden of 7 hours ((3.5 hours per response × 100%) × 2 responses per year). Because we estimate that 100% of the burden will be carried internally by the bidder, we estimate that there is no cost burden associated with Schedule 14D-1F.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202512-3235-025 or send an email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice by April 20, 2026.

Dated: March 17, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05450 Filed 3-19-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P