DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0529]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; RISE Award

AGENCY: Office of Communications and Outreach (OCO), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a reinstatement without change of a previously approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-0529. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to the Office of Communication and Outreach, U.S. Department of Education, 400 Maryland Ave. SW, LBJ, Room 5C202, Washington, DC 20202-1200.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Frances Hopkins, 202-987-0862.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: RISE Award.

OMB Control Number: 1860-0510.

Type of Review: A reinstatement without change of a previously approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 100.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 400.

Abstract: The purpose of the Recognizing Inspirational School Employees (RISE) Award is to recognize and promote the commitment and excellence exhibited by classified school employees who provide exemplary service to students in pre-kindergarten through high school and to inspire innovation and excellence among all classified school employees. A classified school employee is an employee of a state or any political subdivision of a state or an employee of a nonprofit entity who works in any grade from pre-kindergarten through high school in any of the following occupational specialties: paraprofessional clerical and administrative services transportation services food and nutrition services custodial and maintenance services security services health and student services technical services and skilled trades. The terms used have the meaning given the terms in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801). The U.S. Department of Education (Department) invites the governor of each state to nominate up to two classified school employees by November 1 annually. Prior to May 31 of each year, the Secretary of Education shall select a single classified employee to receive the national RISE Award for that school year. The Department will communicate the national honoree-s story in order to inspire other innovative practices and excellence among classified school employees nationwide.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-05448 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P