DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

26 CFR Part 301

[TD 9991]

RIN 1545-BM97

Consistent Basis Reporting Between Estate and Person Acquiring Property From Decedent; Correction

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Final rule; correcting amendments.

SUMMARY: This document contains corrections to a final rule (TD 9991), which was published in the Federal Register on Tuesday, September 17, 2024 (89 FR 76356). That document inadvertently overwrote some previous language, and this document corrects the final regulations.

DATES: These corrections are effective on March 19, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Concerning section 1014(f), Donna Douglas at 202-317-6859; concerning section 6035, Karen Wozniak at 202-317-6844 (not toll-free numbers).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The final regulations (TD 9991) that are the subject of this correction are under sections 1014(f), 6035, 6721, and 6722 of the Internal Revenue Code.

List of Subjects in 26 CFR Part 301

Employment taxes, Estate taxes, Excise taxes, Gift taxes, Income taxes, Penalties, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

Corrections to the Regulations

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 301 is corrected by making the following correcting amendments:

PART 301—PROCEDURE AND ADMINISTRATION

Paragraph 1. The authority citation for part 301 continues to read in part as follows:

Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805.

Par. 2. Section 301.6721-1 is amended by revising paragraph (j)(2) to read as follows:

§ 301.6721-1 Failure to file correct information returns.

* * * * *

(j) * * *

(2) Exceptions. (i) Paragraph (h)(3)(iii) of this section applies to returns required to be filed on or after January 1, 2026.

(ii) Paragraph (h)(2)(xii) of this section applies with respect to information returns required to be filed after September 17, 2024.

Par. 3. Section 301.6722-1 is amended by revising paragraph (g)(2) to read as follows:

§ 301.6722-1 Failure to furnish correct payee statements.

* * * * *

(g) * * *

(2) Exceptions. (i) Paragraph (e)(2)(viii) of this section applies to payee statements required to be furnished on or after January 1, 2026.

(ii) Paragraph (e)(2)(xxxv) of this section applies with respect to payee statements required to be furnished after September 17, 2024.

Kalle L. Wardlow,
Federal Register Liaison, Publications and Regulations Branch, Associate Chief Counsel, (Procedure and Administration).

[FR Doc. 2026-05447 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4831-GV-P