DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-104]

Alloy and Certain Carbon Steel Threaded Rod From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that alloy and certain carbon steel threaded rod (threaded rod) from the People's Republic of China (China) was sold in the United States at less than normal value during the period of review (POR) April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025. Additionally, Commerce is rescinding this review with respect to two exporters that had no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable March 19, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Bryan Hansen, AD/CVD Operations, Office I, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3683.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 9, 2020, Commerce published in the Federal Register the antidumping duty (AD) order on threaded rod from China.¹ On May 20, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the Order covering seven companies: Cooper & Turner (Ningbo) International Trading Co., Ltd. (Cooper); EC International (Nantong) Co., Ltd.; IFI & Morgan Ltd. (IFI); Ningbo Dingtuo Imp. & Exp. Co., Ltd. (Dingtuo); Ningbo Dongxin High-Strength Nut Co., Ltd. (Dongxin); Ningbo Jinding Fastening Piece Co., Ltd. (Jinding); and Zhejiang Junyue Standard Part Co., Ltd. (Junyue).²

¹See Alloy and Certain Carbon Steel Threaded Rod from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 85 FR 19929 (April 9, 2020) (Order).

² See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 21459 (May 20, 2025).

On November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown,³ and, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁴ On March 6, 2026, Commerce extended the time limit for these preliminary results, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2).⁵ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now March 16, 2026.

³ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 6, 2026.

For a complete description of events that occurred since the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁶ A list of the topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is attached as the appendix to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is made available to the public via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Alloy and Certain Carbon Steel Threaded Rod from the People's Republic of China; 2024-2025,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ⁷

⁷ See Order.

The merchandise covered by the Order is threaded rod from China. For a complete description of the scope of the order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Partial Rescission of Administrative Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(a), “{g}enerally, the amount of duties to be assessed is determined in a review of the order covering a discrete period of time.” Thus, normally, upon completion of an administrative review, suspended entries of subject merchandise are liquidated at the AD assessment rate calculated for the review period.⁸ Therefore, in order to apply the final AD liability that was determined in an administrative review for a particular company, there must be at least one suspended entry of that company's subject merchandise that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the AD assessment rate calculated for the review period. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), Commerce will rescind an administrative review if it concludes that, during the period covered by the review, there were no entries, exports, or sales of the subject merchandise, as the case may be.⁹ Because the entry data that we obtained from CBP showed no suspended entries of subject merchandise from Cooper and IFI, and one of these companies reported that it did not have any exports of subject merchandise during the POR,¹⁰ on August 19, 2025, we notified parties of our intent to rescind this administrative review with respect to those companies.¹¹ On August 22, 2025, a domestic producer of threaded rod, Dan-Loc Group LLC (Dan-Loc), commented on our intent to rescind this review with respect to those companies.¹² However, we find Dan-Loc's argument unpersuasive that there were reviewable entries from Cooper and IFI during the POR.¹³ Therefore, in the absence of any reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR from Cooper and IFI, we are rescinding this administrative review with respect to these two companies, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

⁸ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

⁹ See, e.g., Dioctyl Terephthalate from the Republic of Korea: Rescission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2021-2022, 88 FR 24758 (April 24, 2023); see also Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut- to Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Recission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4157 (January 24, 2023).

¹⁰ See IFI's Letter, “No Sales Certification,” dated June 3, 2025.

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Intent to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated August 19, 2025.

¹² See Dan-Loc's Letter, “Comments Opposing Proposed Rescission of Administrative Review of Cooper & Turner (Ningbo) International and IFI & Morgan Ltd.,” dated August 22, 2025.

¹³ For details on our decision, see Preliminary Decision Memorandum at 4-5.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Affiliation and Single Entity Treatment

Commerce preliminarily determines that Dingtuo and Jinding are a single entity (collectively, Jinding Single Entity). For details on our decision to treat Dingtuo and Jinding as a single entity, see Preliminary Decision Memorandum.¹⁴

¹⁴ See also Memorandum, “Preliminary Collapsing Memorandum,” dated concurrently with this notice.

Separate Rates

In the Initiation Notice, we informed parties that firms for which the review was initiated that wished to qualify for separate rate status must complete, as appropriate, either a separate rate application or separate rate certification.¹⁵ We preliminarily determine that Dongxin, Junyue, and the Jinding Single Entity are eligible to receive a separate rate in this administrative review.¹⁶

¹⁵ See Initiation Notice, 85 FR at 21460.

¹⁶ See Preliminary Decision Memorandum at 9.

Dumping Margin for Non-Selected Separate Rate Companies

The statute and Commerce's regulations do not address what dumping margin to apply to respondents not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in an investigation, for guidance when calculating the dumping margin for non-selected respondents that are not individually examined in an administrative review. Section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act states that the all-others rate should be calculated by weight-averaging the weighted-average dumping margins calculated for individually examined respondents, excluding dumping margins that are zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available. Because we calculated a preliminary dumping margin that is not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available for the Jingding Single Entity, we assigned the non-selected separate rate recipients a dumping margin equal to the Jinding Single Entity's preliminary dumping margin consistent with our practice and section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act.

China-Wide Entity

Commerce's policy regarding the conditional review of the China-wide entity applies to this administrative review.¹⁷ Under this policy, the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, the China-wide entity is not under review, and the weighted-average dumping margin assigned to the China-wide entity (i.e., 48.91 percent) ¹⁸ is not subject to change as a result of this administrative review.

¹⁷ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

¹⁸ See Order, 85 FR at 19930, adjusted for export subsidies as outlined in Alloy and Certain Carbon Steel Threaded Rod from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2021-2022, 88 FR 18117, 18118 (March 27, 2023) (Threaded Rod from China 2021-2022).

Preliminary Results of the Review

As a result of our analysis, Commerce preliminarily determines the following weighted-average dumping margin exists for the POR:

Exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Ningbo Dingtuo Imp. & Exp. Co., Ltd; Ningbo Jinding Fastening Piece Co., Ltd ¹⁹ | 0.74
Ningbo Dongxin High-Strength Nut Co., Ltd | 0.74
Zhejiang Junyue Standard Part Co., Ltd | 0.74
¹⁹ Commerce preliminarily determines that the Jinding Single Entity sold subject merchandise in the United States at prices below normal value. Further, because the Jinding Single Entity includes the two companies which were selected for individual examination in this administrative review, it is the only party for which an estimated weighted-average dumping margin has been calculated for these preliminary results.

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed in these preliminary results to interested parties within five days of public announcement, or if there is no public announcement, within five days of the publication of this notice.²⁰

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), interested parties may submit case briefs to Commerce no later than 21 days after the date of publication of this notice.²¹ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.²² Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this administrative review must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.²³

²¹ See 19 CFR 351.309.

²² See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

²³ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.²⁴ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results of this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²⁵

²⁴ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

²⁵ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing, limited to issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs, must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, U.S. Department of Commerce, via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register. Hearing requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, parties will be notified of the date, time, and location of the hearing..²⁶ Parties should confirm the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled hearing date.

²⁶ See 19 CFR 351.212(d).

Assessment Rates

Upon completion of the final results of this administrative review, in accordance with section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act, Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by this review.²⁷ If the Jinding Single Entity's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.50 percent) in the final results of this review, Commerce intends to calculate an importer-specific assessment rate for antidumping duties based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales and the total entered value of those sales in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).²⁸ Where the Jinding Single Entity did not report entered value, we intend to calculate a per-unit importer or customer-specific assessment rate based on the ratio of the total amount of antidumping duties calculated for the examined sales to the total quantity of those sales.²⁹ We will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review when the importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate calculated in the final results of this review is not zero or de minimis. Where the Jinding Single Entity's ad valorem weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis, or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis,³⁰ we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties. For entries that were not reported in the U.S. sales data submitted by the Jinding Single Entity, but that entered under the case number of the Jinding Single Entity (i.e., at the individually-examined exporter's cash deposit rate), Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the rate for the China-wide entity.

²⁷ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

²⁸ In these preliminary results, Commerce applied the assessment rate calculation method adopted in Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings: Final Modification, 77 FR 8101 (February 14, 2012).

²⁹ Id.

³⁰ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

For the companies for which this review is rescinded with these preliminary results, we will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries at rates equal to the cash deposit of antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, during the POR in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue these rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

The final results of this administrative review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.³¹ For the individually calculated respondent and non-selected separate rate respondents under review, Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

³¹ See section 751 (a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of this administrative review for shipments of the subject merchandise from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of review, as provided in section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for the individually calculated respondent and the non-selected separate rate respondents, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review (except, if the ad valorem rate is de minimis, then the cash deposit will be zero); (2) for previously investigated or reviewed Chinese and non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise not listed above that received a separate rate in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate; (3) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be that for the China-wide entity, i.e., 48.91 percent; ³² and (4) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

³² See Order, 85 FR at 19930, adjusted for export subsidies as outlined in Threaded Rod from China 2021-2022.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, we intend to issue the final results of this administrative review, which will include the results of our analysis of issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs, within 120 days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

Commerce is issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4), and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: March 16, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Partial Rescission of Administrative Review

V. Affiliation and Single Entity Treatment

VI. Discussion of the Methodology

VII. Adjustment under Section 777A(f) of the Act

VIII. Currency Conversion

IX. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-05444 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P