DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-31-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 183; Application for Subzone; Dongjin Semichem Texas, Inc.; Killeen, Texas

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by the Foreign Trade Zone of Central Texas, Inc., grantee of FTZ 183, requesting subzone status for the facility of Dongjin Semichem Texas, Inc., located in Killeen, Texas. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on March 17, 2026.

The proposed subzone (41.86 acres) is located at 705 Rickey Carlisle Circle, Killeen, Texas. No authorization for production activity has been requested at this time.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Camille Evans of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the FTZ Board.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is April 28, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through May 13, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Camille Evans at Camille.Evans@trade.gov.

Dated: March 17, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05438 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P