DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Topics in Gastroenterology.

Date: April 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Ganesan Ramesh, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 710-S, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-827-5467, ganesan.ramesh@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Member Conflict: Cardiovascular Biology, Hematology, and Diseases.

Date: April 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Cynthia D. Anderson, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Office of Scientific Review/DERA, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, National Institutes Health, 6705 Rockledge Drive, Room 207-E, Bethesda, MD 20892, cynthia.anderson@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Immune Signaling in Neurological Disorders and Infectious Diseases.

Date: April 16-17, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Iqbal Sayeed, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Scientific Review Branch, Division of Extramural Activities, NINDS/NIH, NSC, 6001 Executive Blvd., Suite 3208, MSC 9529, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-496-9223, iqbal.sayeed@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Emerging Technologies and Training Neurosciences Integrated Review Group; Neuromodulation and Imaging of Neuronal Circuits Study Section Neuromodulation and Imaging of Neuronal Circuits.

Date: April 16-17, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Pablo Miguel Blazquez Gamez, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1009-J, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-435-1042, pablo.blazquezgamez@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR's Panel: Rare Diseases Clinical Research Consortia.

Date: April 16, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Anita T. Tandle, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Division of Extramural Activities, Scientific Review Branch, National Institute on Aging, NIH, 5601 Fishers Lane, Suite 8B, Rockville, MD 20892, 240-204-0329, tandlea@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Auditory System, Language and Communication (AUCOM).

Date: April 16, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Kausik Ray, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1009-J, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-402-3587, rayk@nidcd.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Risk, Prevention and Health Behavior Integrated Review Group; HIV/AIDS Intra- and Inter-personal Determinants and Behavioral Interventions Study Section.

Date: April 16-17, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Joann Wu Shortt, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-827-7375, shorttjw@csr.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR-23-145: Maximizing Investigators Research Award for Early Stage Investigators.

Date: April 16-17, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Konrad Jerzy Krzewski, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 900-K, Bethesda, MD 20892, 240-747-7526, konrad.krzewski@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Program Projects: NIDA Research Center of Excellence Grant Program (P50 Clinical Trial Optional).

Date: April 16-17, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Marisa Srivareerat, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-435-1258, marisa.srivareerat@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Applied Immunology and Disease Control Integrated Review Group; Drug Discovery and Molecular Pharmacology A Study Section.

Date: April 16-17, 2026.

Time: 9:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Bidyottam Mittra, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 722-G, Bethesda, MD 20894, 301-435-4057, bidyottam.mittra@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: March 17, 2026.
Rosalind M. Niamke,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-05435 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P