DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 6066-000]

McCallum Enterprises I Limited Partnership and Shelton Canal Company; Notice of Authorization for Continued Project Operation

The license for the Derby Hydroelectric Project No. 6066 was issued for a period ending February 28, 2026.

Section 15(a)(1) of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. 808(a)(1), requires the Commission, at the expiration of a license term, to issue from year-to-year an annual license to the then licensee(s) under the terms and conditions of the prior license until a new license is issued, or the project is otherwise disposed of as provided in section 15 or any other applicable section of the FPA. If the project's prior license waived the applicability of section 15 of the FPA, then, based on section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 558(c), and as set forth at 18 CFR 16.21(a), if the licensee of such project has filed an application for a subsequent license, the licensee may continue to operate the project in accordance with the terms and conditions of the license after the minor or minor part license expires, until the Commission acts on its application. If the licensee of such a project has not filed an application for a subsequent license, then it may be required, pursuant to 18 CFR 16.21(b), to continue project operations until the Commission issues someone else a license for the project or otherwise orders disposition of the project.

If the project is subject to section 15 of the FPA, notice is hereby given that an annual license for Project No. 6066 is issued to McCallum Enterprises I Limited Partnership and Shelton Canal Company for a period effective March 1, 2026, through February 28, 2027, or until the issuance of a new license for the project or other disposition under the FPA, whichever comes first.

If issuance of a new license (or other disposition) does not take place on or before February 28, 2027, notice is hereby given that, pursuant to 18 CFR 16.18(c), an annual license under section 15(a)(1) of the FPA is renewed automatically without further order or notice by the Commission, unless the Commission orders otherwise.

If the project is not subject to section 15 of the FPA, notice is hereby given that McCallum Enterprises I Limited Partnership and Shelton Canal Company is authorized to continue operation of the Derby Hydroelectric Project under the terms and conditions of the prior license until the issuance of a subsequent license for the project or other disposition under the FPA, whichever comes first.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: March 16, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-05423 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P