DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0563]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Description of Today's TRIO Programs and Proposing Options for Future Outcome Evaluations

AGENCY: Institute of Education Sciences (IES), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a new information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-0563. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to the National Center for Education Evaluation and Regional Assistance, U.S. Department of Education, 400 Maryland Ave. SW, LBJ, Room 5C131, Washington, DC 20202-1200.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Diana Epstein, 202-245-8117.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Description of Today's TRIO Programs and Proposing Options for Future Outcome Evaluations.

OMB Control Number: 1850-NEW.

Type of Review: A new ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 5,472.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 5,768.

Abstract: The Institute of Education Sciences (IES) within the U.S. Department of Education (ED) requests clearance from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to conduct new data collection activities for the Description of Today's TRIO Programs and Proposing Options for Future Outcome Evaluations study. This request covers two rounds of web-based survey data collection from TRIO grantee project directors/staff. This is the first and only request for the collection of data for this study.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-05419 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P