DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases; Notice of Closed Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases Advisory Council.

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: National Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases Advisory Council.

Date: July 1, 2026.

Time: 1:00 p.m. EDT to 3:00 p.m. EDT.

Agenda: Consideration of Applications; Adjournment.

Address: National Institutes of Health, NIDDK, Democracy II, 6707 Democracy Boulevard, Room 7329, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Karl F. Malik, Ph.D., Director Division of Extramural Activities, National Institutes of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, 6707 Democracy Blvd., Room 7329, MSC 5452, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-475,7 malikk@niddk.nih.gov

Registration is not required to attend this meeting.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: https://www.niddk.nih.gov/about-niddk/advisory-coordinating-committees/national-diabetes-digestive-kidney-diseases-advisory-council, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

Dated: March 17, 2026.
Margaret N. Vardanian,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-05417 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P