DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Indian Affairs

[OMB Control Number 1035-0003; 267A2100DD/AAKP300000/A0A501010.000000]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Application To Withdraw Tribal Funds From Trust Status

AGENCY: Bureau of Trust Funds Administration, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we, the Bureau of Trust Funds Administration (BTFA), are proposing to renew an information collection without change.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments. To be considered, your comments must be received on or before April 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send your written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) through https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRA/icrPublicCommentRequest?ref_nbr=202508-1035-001 or by visiting https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain and selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” and then scrolling down to the “Department of the Interior.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Steven Mullen, Information Collection Clearance Officer, Office of Regulatory Affairs and Collaborative Action—Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior, 1001 Indian School Road NW, Suite 229, Albuquerque, New Mexico 87104; comments@bia.gov; (202) 924-2650. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. You may also view the ICR at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/Forward?SearchTarget=PRA&textfield=1035-0003.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), we provide the general public and other Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

A Federal Register notice with a 60-day public comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published on September 12, 2025 (90 FR 44211). No comments were received.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we are again soliciting comments from the public and other Federal agencies on the proposed ICR that is described below. We are especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: The Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act of 1994 (the Act), which is codified at 25 U.S.C. chapter 42, allows Indian Tribes on a voluntary basis to take their funds out of trust status within the Department of the Interior (and the Federal Government) in order to manage such funds on their own. The Act's implementing regulations describe the requirements for application for withdrawal. See 25 CFR 1200.13 “How does a Tribe apply to withdraw funds?”

The Act generally covers all Tribal trust funds including judgment funds as well as some settlements funds, but excludes funds held in individual Indian money accounts and other trust funds. Both the Act and the regulations state that upon withdrawal of the funds, the Department of the Interior (and the Federal Government) have no further liability for such funds. Accompanying their application for withdrawal of trust funds, Tribes are required to submit a management plan for managing the funds being withdrawn to protect the funds once they are out of trust status. This information collection allows the BTFA to collect a Tribe's applications for withdrawal of funds held in trust by the Department of the Interior.

Title of Collection: Application to Withdraw Tribal Funds from Trust Status, 25 CFR part 1200.

Control Number: 1035-0003.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Tribal governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: One respondent, on average, every 3 years.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 1.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: 750 hours.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 750.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: One per Tribe per trust fund withdrawal application.

Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: None.

Authority

An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Steven Mullen,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, Office of Regulatory Affairs and Collaborative Action—Indian Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05412 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4337-15-P