DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 12972]

Defense Trade Advisory Group; Notice of Membership

AGENCY: Department of State.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of State's Bureau of Political-Military Affairs (the Bureau) is accepting membership applications for the Defense Trade Advisory Group (DTAG). The Bureau is interested in applications from subject matter experts, including from the United States defense industry, relevant trade and labor associations, and academic and foundation personnel.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The DTAG was established as an advisory committee under the authority of 22 U.S.C. 2656 and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. 1001 et seq. (FACA). The purpose of the DTAG is to provide the Bureau with a formal channel for regular consultation and coordination with U.S. private sector defense exporters and other defense industry specialists on issues involving U.S. laws, policies, and regulations for exports and transfers of defense articles, including technical data, and defense services. The DTAG advises the Bureau on its support for and regulation of the defense industry to help ensure that impediments to legitimate exports are reduced while the foreign policy and national security interests of the United States continue to be protected and advanced in accordance with the Arms Export Control Act (AECA), as amended. Major topics addressed by the DTAG include (a) policy issues on foreign military sales, defense trade, and technology transfer; (b) regulatory and licensing procedures applicable to defense articles, including technical data, and defense services; (c) technical issues involving the U.S. Munitions List (USML); and (d) questions related to the implementation of the AECA and International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR).

Members are appointed by the Assistant Secretary of State for Political-Military Affairs on the basis of individual qualifications and technical expertise. Past members include representatives of the U.S. defense industry, relevant trade and labor associations, and academic and foundation personnel. In accordance with the DTAG Charter, all DTAG members must be U.S. citizens. DTAG members are expected to serve a consecutive two-year term, which may be renewed or terminated at the discretion of the Assistant Secretary of State for Political-Military Affairs. DTAG members serving as representatives are expected to represent the point of view or perspective of their organizations. All DTAG members should demonstrate an appreciation for the Department's mission to ensure that foreign military sales and commercial exports of defense articles and defense services advance U.S. national security and foreign policy objectives. DTAG members are expected to understand complex issues related to defense trade and industrial competitiveness and are expected to advise the Bureau on these matters.

DTAG members' responsibilities include:

• Making recommendations in accordance with the DTAG Charter and the FACA.

• Making policy and technical recommendations within the scope of the U.S. export controls as set forth in the AECA, the ITAR, and appropriate directives.

Please note that DTAG members may not be reimbursed for travel, per diem, and other expenses incurred in connection with their duties as DTAG members.

How to apply: Applications in response to this notice must contain the following information: (1) Name of applicant; (2) affirmation of U.S. citizenship; (3) organizational affiliation and title, as appropriate; (4) mailing address; (5) work telephone number; (6) email address; (7) resume; and (8) summary of qualifications for DTAG membership.

This information may be provided via two methods:

• Emailed to the following address: DTAG@State.Gov. In the subject field, please write, “DTAG Membership Application.”

• Send hardcopy to the following address: Paula Harrison, PM/DDTC, SA-1, 12th Floor, Directorate of Defense Trade Controls, Bureau of Political-Military Affairs, U.S. Department of State, Washington, DC 20522-0112. If sent via regular mail, we recommend you call Ms. Harrison (202-663-3310) to confirm she has received your package.

All applications must be postmarked no later than 15 days after the publication date of this notice.

Paula C. Harrison,
Designated Federal Officer, Defense Trade Advisory Group, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-05408 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-25-P