POSTAL SERVICE

39 CFR Part 111

Priority Mail Express and Priority Mail Open and Distribute Parcel Mailings Discontinued

AGENCY: Postal Service.

ACTION: Proposed rule.

SUMMARY: The Postal Service is proposing to amend Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM®) in various sections to discontinue the mailing of parcels with Priority Mail Express® and Priority Mail® Open and Distribute service.

DATES: Submit comments on or before April 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Mail or deliver written comments to the manager, Product Classification, U.S. Postal Service, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Room 4446, Washington, DC 20260-5015. If sending comments by email, include the name and address of the commenter and send to PCFederalRegister@usps.gov, with a subject line of “Open and Distribute Parcels Discontinued”. Faxed comments are not accepted.

You may inspect and photocopy all written comments, by appointment only, at USPS Headquarters Library, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, 11th Floor North, Washington, DC 20260. These records are available for review on Monday through Friday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., by calling 202-268-2906.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Catherine Knox at (202) 268-5636 or Garry Rodriguez at (202) 268-7281.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: All submitted comments and attachments are part of the public record and subject to disclosure. Do not enclose any material in your comments that you consider to be confidential or inappropriate for public disclosure.

Currently, mailers using Priority Mail Express and Priority Mail Open and Distribute service to mail parcels are limited to 5-digit sacks.

The Postal Service is proposing to discontinue the mailing of parcels using Priority Mail Express and Priority Mail Open and Distribute as a published service. Priority Mail Express and Priority Mail Open and Distribute service will continue to provide an option for mailers who want to expedite letter or flat mailings to destination postal facilities

As an alternative, the mailing of parcels using Priority Mail Express and Priority Mail Open and Distribute service will be made available to mailers through a negotiated service agreement (NSA).

The Postal Service is proposing to implement this change effective July 12, 2026.

Although exempt from the notice and comment requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553(b), (c)) regarding proposed rulemaking by 39 U.S.C. 410(a), the Postal Service invites public comment on the proposed revisions to Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM), incorporated by reference in the Code of Federal Regulations.

We will publish an appropriate amendment to 39 CFR part 111 to reflect these changes.

List of Subjects in 39 CFR Part 111

Administrative practice and procedure, Postal Service.

Accordingly, the Postal Service proposes the following changes to Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM), incorporated by reference in the Code of Federal Regulations (see 39 CFR 111.1):

PART 111—[AMENDED]

1. The authority citation for 39 CFR part 111 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552(a); 13 U.S.C. 301-307; 18 U.S.C. 1692-1737; 39 U.S.C. 101, 401-404, 414, 416, 3001-3018, 3201-3220, 3401-3406, 3621, 3622, 3626, 3629, 3631-3633, 3641, 3681-3685, and 5001.

2. Revise the Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM) as follows:

Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM)

* * * * *

200 Commercial Letters, Cards, Flats, and Parcels

* * * * *

204 Barcode Standards

* * * * *

3.0 Standards for Barcoded Tray Labels, Sack Labels, and Container Labels

* * * * *

3.2.4 3-Digit Content Identifier Numbers

* * * * *

Exhibit 3.2.4 3-Digit Content Identifier Numbers

CLASS AND MAILING CIN

HUMAN-READABLE CONTENT LINE

* * * * *

Priority Mail Open and Distribute

* * * * *

[Delete the “Parcels, all classes” line item under the “Priority Mail Open and Distribute” section.]

[Delete the “All other Classes, Parcels” section in its entirety.]

* * * * *

240 Commercial Mail USPS Marketing Mail

* * * * *

245 Mail Preparation

* * * * *

12.0 Preparing Customized MarketMail

* * * * *

12.6 Containerizing and Labeling

Prepare and label containers as follows:

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item b to read as follows:]

b. Priority Mail Express and Priority Mail Open and Distribute shipments must be prepared in USPS-provided Priority Mail Express or Priority Mail containers (envelopes or boxes) or in mailer-supplied containers, labeled under 705.18.5.

* * * * *

250 Commercial Mail Parcel Select

253 Prices and Eligibility

* * * * *

4.0 Price Eligibility for Parcel Select

4.1 Destination Entry Price Eligibility

* * * * *

4.1.2 Basic Standards

For Parcel Select destination entry, pieces must meet the applicable standards in 255.4.0 and the following criteria:

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item d to read as follows:]

d. Pieces must be deposited at a destination SCF, or destination delivery unit, as applicable for the price claimed.

* * * * *

256 Enter and Deposit

* * * * *

2.0 Deposit

* * * * *

2.5 Mail Separation and Presentation of Destination Entry Mailings

[Revise the first sentence of 2.5 to read as follows:]

Destination entry mail must be presented and verified under a PVDS system (705.17.0), presented for acceptance at a BMEU located at a destination postal facility; or presented for acceptance at an origin DMU or BMEU. * * *

* * * * *

700 Special Standards

* * * * *

705 Advanced Preparation and Special Postage Payment Systems

* * * * *

18.0 Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute and Priority Mail Open and Distribute

18.1 Prices and Fees

18.1.1 Basis of Price

The basis of price for Priority Mail Express and Priority Mail Open and Distribute is as follows:

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item b to read as follows:]

b. Priority Mail commercial tray box postage is based on the tray box and zone. Do not apply Priority Mail dimensional weight pricing or Periodicals container prices to the external container. The maximum weight for each container is 70 pounds.

[Delete item c in its entirety.]

18.1.2 Zone Prices

[Revise the text of 18.1.2 to read as follows:]

For Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute postage, compute zone prices from the accepting Post Office to the destination facility for the container (not the destination Post Office for the enclosed mail).

* * * * *

18.1.5 Payment Method

Postage payment methods are as follows:

* * * * *

[Revise the second sentence of item b to read as follows:]

b. * * * Priority Mail Express postage must be affixed to the Open and Distribute tray box or part of the address label.

[Revise the second sentence of item c to read as follows:]

c. * * * Priority Mail postage must be affixed to the Open and Distribute tray box or part of the address label.

18.1.6 Postage Statement for Enclosed Mail

The following apply:

[Revise the text of item a to read as follows:]

a. The mailer must provide the correct postage statement for the enclosed mail.

b. If the enclosed mail is zone-priced, the mailer must provide one of the following:

[Revise the text of items b1 and b2 to read as follows:]

1. Documentation that details the pieces and postage, by zone for each Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute shipment destination; or

2. A separate postage statement for each Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute shipment destination.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item d to read as follows:]

d. A postage statement is not required for the Priority Mail Express or Priority Mail portion of the Open and Distribute shipment.

* * * * *

18.2 Basic Standards

18.2.1 Description of Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute and Priority Mail Open and Distribute

[Revise the first sentence of 18.2.1 to read as follows:]

Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute and Priority Mail Open and Distribute provide alternatives for mailers who want to expedite mailings of letter-size or flat-size pieces of other classes of mail to destination postal facilities, including as a means of eligibility for destination entry prices for the applicable classes and shapes of mail. * * *

18.2.2 Content Standards

* * * Additional standards for the enclosed mail are as follows:

[Revise the text of item a to read as follows:]

a. Mail enclosed in a Priority Mail Express Open-and-Distribute container may only add the extra services described in 18.3.2. Mail enclosed in a Priority Mail Open-and-Distribute container may only add the extra services described in 18.4.2.

* * * * *

18.3 Additional Standards for Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute

* * * * *

18.3.2 Extra Services

[Revise the introductory text of 18.3.2 to read as follows:]

No extra services are available for Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute containers. Only the following extra services may be added for the enclosed mail:

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item b to read as follows:]

b. Priority Mail letters and flats may be sent with Certified Mail service.

[Delete items c and d in their entirety.]

18.4 Additional Standards for Priority Mail Open and Distribute

* * * * *

18.4.2 Extra Services

[Revise the last sentence in the introductory text of 18.4.2 to read as follows:]

* * * First-Class Mail pieces may be sent with Certified Mail service.

[Delete items a, b, and c, in their entirety.]

18.5 Preparation

18.5.1 Containers for Expedited Transport

Acceptable containers for expedited transport are as follows:

[Revise the text of items a and b to read as follows:]

a. A Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute shipment must be contained in a USPS-provided Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute tray box (Tags are not required for tray boxes; only the 4x6 address label should be applied), except as provided in 18.5.1c and 18.5.1d. Blue Label 257S or blue Label 257S-EVS (USPS Ship) may be affixed to containers used for Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute shipments prepared under 18.5.1c or 18.5.1d destined to a DDU or DS&DC.

b. A Priority Mail Open and Distribute shipment must be contained in a USPS-provided Priority Mail Open and Distribute tray box (Tags are not required for tray boxes, only the 4x6 address label should be applied), except as provided in 18.5.1c and 18.5.1d. Pink Label 190S or pink Label 190S-EVS (USPS Ship) may be affixed to containers used for Priority Mail Open and Distribute shipments prepared under 18.5.1c or 18.5.1d destined to a DDU or DS&DC.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item d to read as follows:]

d. Customized MarketMail (CMM) pieces may be contained in USPS-provided Priority Mail Express or Priority Mail envelopes and boxes or in any properly labeled acceptable container supplied by the mailer.

[Revise the heading and introductory text of 18.5.2 to read as follows:]

18.5.2 Priority Mail Express and Priority Mail Tray Labels

Labels for Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute trays and similar containers must be barcoded and meet the requirements in 204.3.0. Tray boxes, other containers used for Priority Mail Open and Distribute shipments must bear a barcoded tray label that includes the appropriate CIN code that best describes the class and processing category of the contents of the shipment. When no specific CIN code accurately describes all of these elements, the “165” generic code must be used. It is recommended that all PMEOD and PMOD shipments bear Intelligent Mail tray barcodes prepared under 204.3.3. Although mailers may affix tray labels on either end of a tray box (or similar container), to the right of the hand-hold cutout, the recommended placement is on the end of the tray box nearest to the EMOD or PMOD address label. All lines of information must be completely visible when inserted into the label holder. Label trays as follows:

a. Line 1 (destination line) provides information on the destination entry office where the enclosed mail is to be distributed.

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item a2 to read as follows:]

2. For SCF/LPC/RPDC distribution, use the destination in L005, Column B for letters or L016 for flats.

[Delete items a3 through a5 in their entirety.]

* * * * *

[Delete 18.5.3 and 18.5.4 in their entirety and renumber 18.5.5 through 18.5.13 as 18.5.3 through 18.5.11.]

* * * * *

18.5.4 Address Labels

[Revise the text of renumbered 18.5.4 to read as follows:]

USPS-provided containers and envelopes and mailer-supplied containers used for Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute or Priority Mail Open and Distribute must bear an address label that states “OPEN AND DISTRIBUTE AT:” followed by the facility name. Find the facility name and other information for addressing the labels, according to the type of facility, in 18.5.6 and 18.5.7.

* * * * *

18.5.5 Address Label Service Barcode Requirement

[Revise the text of renumbered 18.5.5 to read as follows:]

An electronic service barcode must include an Intelligent Mail package barcode (IMpb) and Intelligent Mail matrix barcode (IMmb) symbology for Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute, and the IMpb and IMmb symbology for Priority Mail Open and Distribute in the address label. Mailers must prepare address labels using the formats in 18.5.6 and 18.5.7. Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute IMpb and IMmb labels must include service-type code “723.” For Priority Mail Open and Distribute, the IMpb and IMmb must include service-type code “123.” The human-readable text “USPS SCAN ON ARRIVAL” must appear above the IMpb barcode. c service barcode must include an Intelligent Mail package barcode (IMpb) symbology for Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute, and the IMpb symbology for Priority Mail Open and Distribute in the address label. Mailers must prepare address labels using the formats in 18.5.6 and 18.5.7. Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute IMpb labels must include service type code “723.” For Priority Mail Open and Distribute, the IMpb must include service type code “123.” The human-readable text “USPS SCAN ON ARRIVAL” must appear above the barcode. USPS certification is required from the National Customer Support Center (NCSC) for each printer used to print barcoded open and distribute address labels, except for barcodes created using USPS webtools. NCSC contact information, formatting specifications for barcodes and electronic files, and certification are included in Publication 199, available on PostalPro at postalpro.usps.com. Mailers may use the following options available to create a label with a service barcode for Priority Mail Express Open and Distribute and Priority Mail Open and Distribute address labels:

* * * * *

[Revise the text of item b to read as follows:]

b. Register and integrate USPS API platform, for Priority Mail Open and Distribute using their own developers.

* * * * *

[Revise the heading and text of renumbered 18.5.7 to read as follows:]

18.5.7 SCF/LPC/RPDC Address Labels

For the SCF/LPC/RPDC address label:

a. Use “SCF/LPC/RPDC” followed by the facility name, state, and National Air and Surface System (NASS) Code in the “Drop Entry Point View” file on the USPS FAST website, https://fast.usps.com. (Click on “Reports,” then “Mail Direction Search,” and then “Drop Entry Point View” in the drop-down menu of “Report View.”)

b. Directly below the SCF/LPC/RPDC facility name, specify the class and processing category of the enclosed mail.

c. See Exhibit Exhibit 18.5.7 for an example of an SCF address label.

[Revise the heading of renumbered Exhibit 18.5.7 to read as follows:]

Exhibit 18.5.7 SCF/LPC/RPDC Address Label

* * * * *

[Revise the SCF Delivery Address on the label to read as follows:]

SCF Dulles VA 201

* * * * *

[Delete renumbered 18.5.8 through 18.5.10 and renumber 18.5.11 as 18.5.8.

* * * * *

18.5.8 Markings on Enclosed Mail

[Revise the last sentence of renumbered 18.5.8 to read as follows:]

* * * When an optional marking is used, the type size of the required price marking (see 202 for letters and flats) must be at least 8 points.

18.6 Enter and Deposit

* * * * *

[Delete 18.6.3 in its entirety.]

* * * * *

Jeffrey Boblick,
Attorney, Ethics and Legal Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-05405 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P