DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2717; Project Identifier AD-2025-01668-E]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; General Electric Company Engines

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).

SUMMARY: The FAA proposes to adopt a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain General Electric Company (GE) Model GEnx-1B64, GEnx-1B64/P1, GEnx-1B64/P2, GEnx-1B67, GEnx-1B67/P1, GEnx-1B67/P2, GEnx-1B70, GEnx-1B70/75/P1, GEnx-1B70/75/P2, GEnx-1B70/P1, GEnx-1B70/P2, GEnx-1B70C/P1, GEnx-1B70C/P2, GEnx-1B74/75/P1, GEnx-1B74/75/P2, GEnx-1B76/P2, GEnx-1B76A/P2, GEnx-2B67, GEnx-2B67B, and GEnx-2B67/P engines. This proposed AD was prompted by a report of a fuel leak caused by a defective fuel tube hose connecting the main fuel-oil heat exchanger. This proposed AD would require removal of all affected fuel tube hoses from service and replacement with parts eligible for installation. The FAA is proposing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: The FAA must receive comments on this proposed AD by May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2717; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this NPRM, any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For GE material identified in this AD, contact GE, 1 Neumann Way, Cincinnati, OH 45215; phone: (513) 552-3272; email: aviation.fleetsupport@ge.com; website: ge.com.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 1200 District Avenue, Burlington, MA 01803. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Itanza Young, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: (206) 482-6306; email: itanza.n.young@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written relevant data, views, or arguments about this proposal. Send your comments using a method listed under the ADDRESSES section. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-2717; Project Identifier AD-2025-01668-E” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the proposal, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may revise this proposal because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this NPRM.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this NPRM contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this NPRM, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this NPRM. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Itanza Young, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

The FAA received a report where a Boeing 787-8 Model airplane powered by GE Model GEnx-1B70/P2 engines experienced a fuel imbalance caused by a fuel leak from a fuel tube hose that connects the main fuel-oil heat exchanger. A manufacturer investigation revealed that a suspected manufacturing defect in the hose assembly caused the fuel tube hose to crack and leak. The investigation identified that the defect was associated with certain hose preform manufacturing lot numbers that were used to manufacture multiple fuel tube hose assemblies installed on both GEnx-1B and GEnx-2B engines. As a result, GE published service material with instructions for identifying and removing all affected fuel tube hoses by preform manufacturing lot number. This condition, if not addressed, could result in an uncontrolled engine fire and damage to the airplane.

FAA's Determination

The FAA is issuing this NPRM after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed GE GEnx-1B Service Bulletin (SB) 73-0116 R00, dated November 4, 2025 (GE GEnx-1B SB 73-0116 R00); and GE GEnx-2B SB 73-0108 R00, dated November 4, 2025 (GE GEnx-2B SB 73-0108 R00). This material specifies procedures for identification of the preform manufacturing lot numbers of the affected fuel cooled oil cooler (FCOC) fuel return hose manifold, FCOC fuel cooling inlet tube hose, heat exchanger fuel tube hose, and heat exchanger inlet fuel tube hose. This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Proposed AD Requirements in This NPRM

This proposed AD would require removal of all affected fuel tube hoses from service and replacement with parts eligible for installation.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD, if adopted as proposed, would affect 13 engines installed on airplanes of U.S. registry.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this proposed AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Replace FCOC fuel return hose manifold (11 GE Model GEnx-1B engines) | 8 work-hours × $85 per hour = $680 | $1,521 | $2,201 | $24,211
Replace FCOC fuel cooling inlet tube hose (11 GE Model GEnx-1B engines) | 8 work-hours × $85 per hour = $680 | 1,695 | 2,375 | 26,125
Replace heat exchanger fuel tube hose (2 GE Model GEnx-2B engines) | 8 work-hours × $85 per hour = $680 | 1,090 | 1,770 | 3,540
Replace heat exchanger inlet fuel tube hose (2 GE Model GEnx-2B engines) | 8 work-hours × $85 per hour = $680 | 1,313 | 1,993 | 3,986

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA determined that this proposed AD would not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This proposed AD would not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify this proposed regulation:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Would not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Would not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Proposed Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA proposes to amend 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

General Electric Company: Docket No. FAA-2026-2717; Project Identifier AD-2025-01668-E.

(a) Comments Due Date

The FAA must receive comments on this airworthiness directive (AD) by May 4, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to all General Electric Company (GE) engines listed in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this AD with a fuel tube hose installed having a part number (P/N) identified in table 1 to paragraph (c) of this AD.

(1) GEnx-1B engines: Model GEnx-1B64, GEnx-1B64/P1, GEnx-1B64/P2, GEnx-1B67, GEnx-1B67/P1, GEnx-1B67/P2, GEnx-1B70, GEnx-1B70/75/P1, GEnx-1B70/75/P2, GEnx-1B70/P1, GEnx-1B70/P2, GEnx-1B70C/P1, GEnx-1B70C/P2, GEnx-1B74/75/P1, GEnx-1B74/75/P2, GEnx-1B76/P2, and GEnx-1B76A/P2.

(2) GEnx-2B engines: Model GEnx-2B67, GEnx-2B67B, and GEnx-2B67/P.

Table 1 to Paragraph (c)—Affected Fuel Tube Hoses
Engine model | Part name | P/N
GEnx-1B | Fuel cooled oil cooler (FCOC) fuel return hose manifold | 2426M07P01
| FCOC fuel cooling inlet tube hose | 2426M08P01
GEnx-2B | Heat exchanger fuel tube hose | 2477M34P01
| Heat exchanger inlet fuel tube hose | 2477M35P01

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 7310, Engine Fuel Distribution.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report of a fuel leak caused by a defective fuel tube hose connecting the main fuel-oil heat exchanger. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent cracking and fuel leakage in affected fuel tube hoses. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in uncontrolled engine fire and damage to the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Definitions

For the purpose of this AD:

(1) A “part eligible for installation” is any fuel tube hose that does not have a P/N identified in table 1 to paragraph (c) of this AD with preform manufacturing lot number 684141 or 677536.

(2) An “engine shop visit” is the induction of an engine into the shop for maintenance.

(h) Required Actions

(1) At the next engine shop visit after the effective date of this AD, identify the preform manufacturing lot number for the FCOC fuel return hose manifold, FCOC fuel cooling inlet tube hose, heat exchanger fuel tube hose, and heat exchanger inlet fuel tube hose in accordance with the following, as applicable:

(i) For GEnx-1B engines, Figure 1 of GE GEnx-1B Service Bulletin (SB) 73-0116 R00, dated November 4, 2025.

(ii) For GEnx-2B engines, Figure 1 of GE GEnx-2B SB 73-0108 R00, dated November 4, 2025.

(2) If the preform manufacturing lot number of the affected fuel tube hose is 684141 or 677536, remove the affected fuel tube hose and replace it with a part eligible for installation.

(i) No Reporting Requirement

Where GE GEnx-1B SB 73-0116 R00 and GE GEnx-2B SB 73-0108 R00 require reporting part identification for affected fuel tube hoses, this AD does not require that action.

(j) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

The Manager, AIR-520 Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the AIR-520 Continued Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (k) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(k) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Itanza Young, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: (206) 482-6306; email: itanza.n.young@faa.gov.

(l) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference (IBR) of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) GE GEnx-1B Service Bulletin (SB) 73-0116 R00, dated November 4, 2025. (ii) GE GEnx-2B SB 73-0108 R00, dated November 4, 2025.

(3) For GE material identified in this AD, contact General Electric Company, 1 Neumann Way, Cincinnati, OH 45215; phone: (513) 552-3272; email: aviation.fleetsupport@ge.com; website: ge.com.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 1200 District Avenue, Burlington, MA 01803. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call (817) 222-5110.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on March 17, 2026.
Peter A. White,
Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-05403 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P