NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

Advisory Committee on the Medical Uses of Isotopes: Call for Nominations

AGENCY: U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Call for Nominations.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is soliciting nominations for the position of Agreement State Representative on the Advisory Committee on the Medical Uses of Isotopes (ACMUI). Nominees must be a current employee of an Agreement State Radiation Control Program.

DATES: Nominations are due on or before May 18, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ally Marra, U.S Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards; 301-415-2509; Alessandra.marra@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION:

Nomination Process: Submit an electronic copy of resume or curriculum vitae, along with a cover letter, to Ms. Ally Marra, Alessandra.marra@nrc.gov. The cover letter should describe the nominee's current duties and responsibilities and express the nominee's interest in the position. Please ensure that the resume or curriculum vitae includes the following information, if applicable: education; certification(s); professional association and committee membership activities; duties and responsibilities in current and previous clinical, research, and/or academic position(s).

ACMUI members possess the medical and technical skills needed to address evolving issues. The current membership is comprised of the following professionals: (a) nuclear medicine physician; (b) nuclear cardiologist; (c) two radiation oncologists; (d) diagnostic radiologist; (e) therapy medical physicist; (f) nuclear medicine physicist; (g) nuclear pharmacist; (h) radiation safety officer; (i) patients' rights advocate; (j) Food and Drug Administration representative; and (k) Agreement State representative. For additional information about membership on the ACMUI, visit the ACMUI Membership web page, https://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc/regulatory/advisory/acmui/membership.html.

The ACMUI Agreement State Representative provides advice to NRC staff on regulatory issues associated with medical applications of byproduct material. This advice includes providing input on NRC proposed rules and guidance documents; providing recommendations on the training and experience requirements for all specialties; evaluating non-routine uses of byproduct material; bringing key issues from the Agreement States to the attention of NRC staff; evaluating the compatibility of federal and state regulations, and other issues as they relate to radiation safety and NRC medical-use policy. This individual is appointed based on his or her educational background, certification(s), work experience, involvement and/or leadership in professional society activities, and other information obtained in letters or during the selection process.

Nominees must be U.S. citizens and be able to devote approximately 160 hours per year to ACMUI business. Members are expected to attend semi-annual full-day virtual meetings and to participate in other shorter teleconferences or virtual meetings, as needed. Committee members currently serve a four-year term and may be considered for reappointment to an additional term. Members who are not Federal employees at the time of their appointment are compensated for their service. In addition, members are reimbursed for travel (including per diem in lieu of subsistence) and are reimbursed secretarial and correspondence expenses. Full-time Federal employees are reimbursed for travel expenses only.

Security Background Check: The selected nominee will undergo a thorough security background check. Security paperwork may take the nominee several weeks to complete. Nominees will also be required to complete a financial disclosure statement to avoid conflicts of interest.

Dated at Rockville, Maryland this 17th day of March, 2026.
For the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Russell E. Chazell,
Federal Advisory Committee Management Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-05402 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P