DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0900]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Department of Veterans Affairs Acquisition Regulation (VAAR) Contract Clause—Information and Information Systems Security

AGENCY: Office of Acquisition and Logistics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Office of Acquisition and Logistics (OAL), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations on the proposed information collection should be sent by April 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0900.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Department of Veterans Affairs Acquisition Regulation (VAAR) Contract Clause—Information and Information Systems Security.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0900 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: Under Public Law 113-283, Federal Information Security Modernization Act of 2014, each agency of the Federal Government must provide security for the information and information systems that support the operations and assets of the agency. To comply with Public Law 113-283, VA developed VAAR clause, 852.204-71, Information and Information System Security, and section 804.1970, Information security policy—contractor general responsibilities. The clause and the section apply to contractors with access to VA information or information systems. Among other things, the clause and section require a contractor to report a known or suspected security/privacy incident or data breach related to VA information or information systems. The clause also requires a contractor to notify VA when a contractor employee has been reassigned or terminated and no longer needs access to a VA information system.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 330, January 5, 2026.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit.

Estimated Annual Burden: 4,069 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 30 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Less than quarterly.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 8,223.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-05400 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P