DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1122-0001]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Extension of Previously Approved eCollection eComments Requested; Certification of Compliance With the Statutory Eligibility Requirements of the Violence Against Women Act as Amended, STOP Formula Grant Program

AGENCY: Office on Violence Against Women, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Justice (DOJ), Office on Violence Against Women, will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 30 days until April 20, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact: Tiffany Watson, Office on Violence Against Women, at 202-307-6026 or Tiffany.Watson@usdoj.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on January 15, 2026, allowing a 60-day comment period. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so, how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the information collection or the OMB Control Number 1122-0001. This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view Department of Justice, information collections currently under review by OMB.

DOJ seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOJ notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Extension of a currently approved collection.

2. Title of the Form/Collection: Certification of Compliance with the Statutory Eligibility Requirements of the Violence Against Women Act as Amended, STOP Formula Grant Program.

3. Agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department of Justice sponsoring the collection: Form Number: 1122-0001. U.S. Department of Justice, Office on Violence Against Women.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: The affected public includes STOP formula grantees (50 states, the District of Columbia and five territories (Guam, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Virgin Islands, Northern Mariana Islands)). The STOP Violence Against Women Formula Grant Program was authorized through the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 and reauthorized and amended in 2000, 2005, 2013 and 2022. The purpose of the STOP Formula Grant Program is to promote a coordinated, multi-disciplinary approach to improving the criminal justice system's response to violence against women. It envisions a partnership among law enforcement, prosecution, courts, and victim advocacy organizations to enhance victim safety and hold offenders accountable for their crimes of violence against women. OVW administers the STOP Formula Grant Program funds, which must be distributed by STOP state administrators according to statutory formula (as amended in 2000, 2005, 2013, and 2022).

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond/reply: It is estimated that it will take the approximately 56 respondents (state administrators from the STOP Formula Grant Program) less than one hour to complete a Certification of Compliance with the Statutory Eligibility Requirements of the Violence Against Women Act, as amended.

6. An estimate of the total public burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The total annual hour burden to complete the Certification is less than 56 hours.

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: The annualized costs to the Federal Government resulting from the OVW staff review of the progress reports submitted by grantees are estimated to be $3,278.00.

8. Total Burden Hours

Activity | Estimated number of respondents | Frequency | Total annual responses | Time per response (hours) | Total annual burden (hours)
Performance Reporting Form | 56 | Annually | 1 time | 1 | 56
Total |  |  |  |  | 56

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: March 17, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-05397 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-FX-P