SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

[Disaster Declaration #21461 and #21462; ILLINOIS Disaster Number IL-20019]

Administrative Declaration of a Disaster for the State of Illinois

AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This is notice of an Administrative declaration of a disaster for the state of Illinois dated March 16, 2026.

Incident: Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Flash Flooding.

DATES: Issued on March 16, 2026.

Incident Period: August 16, 2025 through August 19, 2025.

Physical Loan Application Deadline Date: May 15, 2026.

Economic Injury (EIDL) Loan Application Deadline Date: December 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Visit the MySBA Loan Portal at https://lending.sba.gov to apply for a disaster assistance loan.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sharon Henderson, Office of Disaster Recovery and Resilience, U.S. Small Business Administration, 409 3rd Street SW, Suite 6050, Washington, DC 20416, (202) 205-6734.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given as a result of the Administrator's disaster declaration, applications for disaster loans may be submitted online using the MySBA Loan Portal https://lending.sba.gov or in person at other locally announced locations. For further assistance please contact the SBA disaster assistance customer service center by email at disastercustomerservice@sba.gov or by phone at 1-800-659-2955. If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability, please dial 7-1-1 to access telecommunications relay services.

The following areas have been determined to be adversely affected by the disaster:

Primary Counties: Cook.

Contiguous Counties:

Illinois: DuPage, Kane, Lake, McHenry, Will.

Indiana: Lake.

The Interest Rates are:

| Percent
For Physical Damage:
Homeowners with Credit Available Elsewhere | 6.000
Homeowners without Credit Available Elsewhere | 3.000
Businesses with Credit Available Elsewhere | 8.000
Businesses without Credit Available Elsewhere | 4.000
Private Non-Profit Organizations with Credit Available Elsewhere | 3.625
Private Non-Profit Organizations without Credit Available Elsewhere | 3.625
For Economic Injury:
Business and Small Agricultural Cooperatives without Credit Available Elsewhere | 4.000
Private Non-Profit Organizations without Credit Available Elsewhere | 3.625

The number assigned to this disaster for physical damage is 214616 and for economic injury is 214620.

The states which received an SBA Administrative declaration are Illinois, Indiana.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Number 59008)

(Authority: 13 CFR 123.3(b).)

James Stallings,
Associate Administrator, Office of Disaster Recovery & Resilience.

[FR Doc. 2026-05392 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P