DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Institute of Standards and Technology

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; CHIPS Workforce Solution Participant Data Collection

AGENCY: National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of information collection, request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Commerce, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: To ensure consideration, comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit written comments by mail to Elizabeth Reinhart, Management Analyst, NIST, 100 Bureau Drive, MS 1710, Gaithersburg, MD 20899 or by email to PRANIST@nist.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or specific questions related to collection activities should be directed to the National Institute of Standards and Technology, Margaux Fontaine, Senior Advisor for Workforce Strategy, CHIPS Program Office, margaux.fontaine@chips.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

The CHIPS for America Programs are authorized by Title XCIX—Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors for America of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Pub. L. 116-283, referred to as the CHIPS Act or Act), as amended by the CHIPS Act of 2022 (Division A of Pub. L. 117-167). CHIPS for America includes the CHIPS Incentives Program and the CHIPS Research and Development (R&D) Program. The CHIPS Incentives Program is administered by the CHIPS Program Office (CPO). The CHIPS Research and Development Program is administered by the CHIPS Research and Development Office (CRDO). Both offices are within the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) of the United States Department of Commerce (Department).

CPO awarded CHIPS Direct Funding to select CHIPS Recipients to support workforce development for their projects (CHIPS Workforce Funds). To request CHIPS Workforce Funds, CHIPS Recipients submit Workforce Solution Funding Orders (WSFOs). WSFOs are specific plans designed to address current and anticipated staffing shortages through programs including, but not limited to, internships, apprenticeships, and training programs. CRDO intends to support workforce development activities that will expand participation in education and training programs relevant to microelectronics, including through the development of registered apprenticeships. This PRA approval request is for the collection of participant data for those participating in workforce development programs outlined in the WSFOs, funded by CPO, and workforce development activities supported by CRDO. This data collection will occur within a secure online system that is being developed.

In programs where participant data is being collected, program participants will input their own data such as full name, full address, full date of birth, race and ethnicity, sex, and educational attainment. The participant information that will be collected from individuals will help to facilitate program oversight to determine whether certain CHIPS-funded programs are effective and enable future program evaluation.

All participant data collected will be aggregated to provide insights to CHIPS for America and the CHIPS Awardee. Each CHIPS Recipient or Awardee will only be able to see insights specific to their own WSFOs. This enables CHIPS Recipients or Awardees to ensure that proposed activities are effective (i.e., resulting in reduced staffing shortages) and enables CHIPS for America to monitor the implementation and impact of taxpayer funded workforce development activities in real time.

II. Method of Collection

CHIPS for America intends to collect information from respondents electronically using a secure online system.

III. Data

OMB Control Number: 0693-XXXX.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Review: Regular submission—New Information Collection.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations; institutions of higher education; individuals.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 35,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 1,155 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to Public: $54,654.60.

Respondent's Obligation: Mandatory to be eligible for CHIPS funding.

Legal Authority: CHIPS Act of 2022 (Division A of Pub. L. 117-167) (the Act).

IV. Request for Comments

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department/Bureau to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) Evaluate ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you may ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-05389 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-13-P