DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6998; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042352; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Hawai'i-West O'ahu, Kapolei, HI

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Hawai'i-West O'ahu has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is no lineal descendant and no Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

DATES: Upon request, repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after April 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Dr. Ariel Gruenthal-Rankin, University of Hawai'i-West O'ahu, 91-1001 Farrington Highway, Kapolei, HI 96707, email arielgr@hawaii.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of Hawai'i-West O'ahu, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, three individuals have been identified within a laboratory at the University of Hawai'i—West O'ahu. No associated funerary objects are present. No records are present and no provenance information has been located or generated from discussions with previous laboratory directors or managers.

Consultation

Invitations to consult were sent to the State Historic Preservation Department—O'ahu Island Burial Specialist, the O'ahu Island Burial Council, and the Hui Iwi Kuamo'o.

Cultural Affiliation

The following types of information about the cultural affiliation of the human remains in this notice are available: none. The information, including the results of consultation, identified:

1. No earlier group connected to the human remains.

2. No Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organizations connected to the human remains.

3. No relationship of shared group identity between the earlier group and the Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that can be reasonably traced through time.

Determinations

The University of Hawai'i-West O'ahu has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of three individuals who may be of Native Hawaiian or Native American ancestry.

• No known lineal descendant who can trace ancestry to the human remains in this notice has been identified.

• No Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation to the human remains in this notice has been clearly or reasonably identified.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Upon request, repatriation of the human remains described in this notice may occur on or after April 20, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of Hawai'i-West O'ahu must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of Hawai'i-West O'ahu is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05378 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P