DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6997; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042351; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Boston, MA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, and/or objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after April 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Victoria Reed, Bettina Burr Chair for Provenance, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 465 Huntington Avenue, Boston, MA 02115, email vreed@mfa.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of eight cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The six sacred objects include one war bonnet, two pairs of moccasins (four moccasins total) and three pairs of leggings (six leggings total). The two objects of cultural patrimony are eagle whistles. The moccasins were given to the MFA by collectors Sarah Spooner and Denman Waldo Ross in 1893 and 1902, respectively, and have been catalogued as Sioux. The leggings were gifts of Ross in 1902 and were likewise catalogued as Sioux. No earlier collecting history for these items is available. The war bonnet was given to the MFA by Gretel Anspach in 2003 and catalogued as Plains. It had been acquired by the donor's family from a New York dealer or collector, and its provenance before the 1960s is not known. The eagle whistles were purchased by the MFA in 1984 and catalogued as Great Plains. They were said to come from sources in New England but otherwise have no documented ownership history.

Determinations

The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston has determined that:

• The six sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• The two objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Montana.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 20, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05376 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P