DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6996; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042350; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick, NJ

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after April 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Carol McCarty, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, 85 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08904, email nagpra_runb@rutgers.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing one individual have been identified. The 29 associated funerary objects are a projectile point, nodules of red ochre, non-human bone awl, deer antler tip, turtle shells, small stones, tube of soil. In 1874/5, a collection was donated and housed at Rutgers University in New Brunswick, NJ. In April 2024, these ancestral remains were identified in the collection. An original letter from James Petit to George Cook of Rutgers College shows that in November 1872 ancestral remains were found on the premises of James J. Petit in Salem County, NJ. Documentation shows that this ancestor was transferred to the Cabinet of Rutgers College in 1874/5 by William Lawson, Esq.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• The 29 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Delaware Nation, Oklahoma and the Delaware Tribe of Indians.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 20, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05375 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P