DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6994; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042346; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Disposition: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Beaverhead-Deerlodge National Forest, Butte, MT

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Beaverhead-Deerlodge National Forest intends to carry out the disposition of human remains and associated funerary objects removed from Federal or Tribal lands to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization with priority for disposition in this notice.

DATES: Disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after April 20, 2026. If no claim for disposition is received by March 19, 2027, the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed human remains and associated funerary objects.

ADDRESSES: Send written claims for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Corey Lewellen, USFS Beaverhead Deerlodge NF, 420 Barrett Street, Dillon, MT 59725, email corey.lewellen@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Beaverhead-Deerlodge National Forest, and additional information on the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the identifications in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, human remains representing at least one individual have been reasonably identified. The two associated funerary objects are one shell and one lot of bow fragments of flat dense material thought to be horn. These were removed on June 11, 2014 from Deerlodge County, Montana.

Determinations

The Beaverhead-Deerlodge National Forest has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• The two objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• The Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation and the Shoshone-Bannack Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation have priority for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Claims for Disposition

Written claims for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the appropriate official identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. If no claim for disposition is received by March 19, 2027, the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed human remains and associated funerary objects. Claims for disposition may be submitted by:

1. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows that they have priority for disposition.

Disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after April 20, 2026. If competing claims for disposition are received, the Beaverhead-Deerlodge National Forest must determine the most appropriate claimant prior to disposition. Claims for joint disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single claim and not competing claims. The Beaverhead-Deerlodge National Forest is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribes, and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3002, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.7.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05373 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P