DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6991; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042343; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of California, Davis, Davis, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), University of California, Davis (UC Davis) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after April 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Megon Noble, NAGPRA Project Manager, University of California, Davis, 412 Mrak Hall, One Shields Avenue, Davis, CA 95616, email mnoble@ucdavis.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of UC Davis, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, four individuals have been identified from the Capay Valley Site (UCD Accession 40). There is a total of 1,039 lots of associated funerary objects (10 of which are currently missing). The 1,029 lots of present associated funerary objects are 445 lots of chipped stone, 191 lots of unmodified shell, 172 lots of shell ornaments and beads, 83 lots of unmodified bone, 36 lots of organic material, 32 lots of ground stone, 27 lots of worked bone, 15 lots of worked stone, 12 lots of projectile points, seven lots of minerals, four lots of ceramics, two lots of unmodified stone, two lots of trade beads, and one lot of shaped wood. The 10 lots of currently missing associated funerary objects are five lots of chipped stone, two lots of worked bone, one lot of minerals, one lot of unmodified bone, and one lot of unidentified missing material. UC Davis's 1968 Spring Archaeological Field School, led by graduate student Patricia Johnson, excavated at the Capay Valley Site (YOL-D17) near Capay, California, resulting in the acquisition of Accession 40. The cultural affiliation is with the Patwin Tribes: Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California; Kletsel Dehe Wintun Nation of the Cortina Rancheria; and Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation, California. The University is unaware of any treatment of the associated funerary objects with pesticides, preservatives, or other substances that represent a potential hazard to the objects or to persons handling the objects.

Human remains representing at least 26 individuals have been identified from CA-YOL-110 (UCD Accession 41). There is a total of 4,619 lots of associated funerary objects (387 of which are currently missing). The 4,232 lots of present associated funerary objects are 2,365 lots of chipped stone, 422 lots of unmodified shell, 247 lots of shell ornaments and beads, 508 lots of unmodified bone, 27 lots of organic material, 130 lots of ground stone, 146 lots of worked bone, 61 lots of worked stone, 87 lots of projectile points, 47 lots of miscellaneous minerals, 93 lots of ochre, 19 lots of ceramics, 19 lots of unmodified stone, six quartz crystals, and 55 soil samples. The 387 lots of missing associated funerary objects are 183 chipped stone, eight lots of unmodified shell, 15 lots of shell ornaments and beads, five lots of unmodified bone, one lot of organic material, 87 lots of ground stone, 20 lots of worked bone, 21 lots of worked stone, 16 lots of projectile points, six lots of miscellaneous minerals, 10 lots of ochre, three lots of ceramics, eight lots of unmodified stone, three lots of soil samples, and one lot of unidentified missing materials. UC Davis's 1968 Spring Archaeological Field School, led by graduate student Patricia Johnson, excavated at CA-YOL-110 in the Capay Valley of California, resulting in the acquisition of Accession 41. The cultural affiliation is with the Patwin Tribes: Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California; Kletsel Dehe Wintun Nation of the Cortina Rancheria; and Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation, California. The University is unaware of any treatment of the associated funerary objects with pesticides, preservatives, or other substances that represent a potential hazard to the objects or to persons handling the objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

UC Davis has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 30 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 5,658 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California; Kletsel Dehe Wintun Nation of the Cortina Rancheria (previously listed as Kletsel Dehe Band of Wintun Indians); and the Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 20, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, UC Davis must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. UC Davis is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 11, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-05371 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P