DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Land Use Application and Permit

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) proposes to extend an information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send your written comments on this information collection request (ICR) by mail to Darrin King, Information Collection Clearance Officer, U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Attention PRA Office, 440 W 200 S #500, Salt Lake City, UT 84101; or by email to BLM_HQ_PRA_Comments@blm.gov. Please reference Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Control Number 1004-0009 in the subject line of your comments. Please note that the electronic submission of comments is recommended.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this ICR, contact Jeff Holdren by email at jholdren@blm.gov, or by telephone at (703) 360-9739. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States. You may also view the ICR at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), all information collections require approval under the PRA. We may not conduct or sponsor, and you are not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

We are especially interested in public comment addressing the following:

(1) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How the agency might minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personally identifiable information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personally identifiable information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: Under OMB Control Number 1004-0009, private citizens, State and local governments, and businesses submit information that the BLM uses to determine whether such people are qualified to use, occupy, or develop the public lands under certain conditions. The land use authorizations to which the information collected under OMB Control Number 1004-0009 are relevant include those for agricultural development, residential use, recreation concessions, business use, industrial use, and commercial use. This OMB Control Number is currently scheduled to expire on September 30, 2026. The BLM plans to request that OMB renew this OMB Control Number for an additional three (3) years.

Title of Collection: Land Use Application and Permit (43 CFR part 2920).

OMB Control Number: 1004-0009.

Form Numbers: Form 2920-1.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals, State and local governments, and businesses that wish to use public lands.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 407.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 407.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: Varies from 1 to 120 hours, depending on activity.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 2,455.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: $145,760.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Darrin A. King,
Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-05354 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-84-P