DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-122-863]

Large Diameter Welded Pipe From Canada: Notice of Initiation of Antidumping Duty Changed Circumstances Review

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is initiating a changed circumstances review (CCR) to determine if Interpro Pipe & Steel Inc. (Interpro) is the successor-in-interest to Evraz Inc. NA Canada (Evraz) in the context of the antidumping duty (AD) order on large diameter welded pipe (LDWP) from Canada.

DATES: Applicable March 19, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Whitley Herndon, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-6274.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 2, 2019, Commerce published in the Federal Register an AD order on LDWP from Canada.¹ On January 26, 2026, Interpro requested that, pursuant to section 751(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), 19 CFR 351.216, and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(3), Commerce conduct an expedited CCR to determine that Interpro is the successor-in-interest to Evraz and accordingly to assign it the cash deposit rate of Evraz.² In its submission, Interpro stated that, effective July 31, 2025, Evraz underwent a change in corporate name and ownership when it was acquired by an American private equity firm and it now operates essentially the same business under the name Interpro.³

¹ See Large Diameter Welded Pipe from Canada: Antidumping Duty Order, 84 FR 18777 (May 2, 2019) (Order).

² See Interpro's Letter, “Interpro Pipe & Steel Inc.'s Request for a Changed Circumstances Review in Large Diameter Welded Pipe from Canada,” dated January 26, 2026 (Interpro's CCR Request).

³ Id.

Scope of the Order

The product subject to the Order is LDWP from Canada.⁴

⁴ For a complete description of the scope, see Order, 84 FR at 18775-76.

Initiation of CCR

Pursuant to section 751(b)(1)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.216(d), Commerce conducts a CCR upon receipt of information concerning, or a request from, an interested party for a review of an AD order which shows changed circumstances sufficient to warrant a review of the order. The information submitted by Interpro supporting its claim that it is the successor-in-interest Evraz demonstrates changed circumstances sufficient to warrant the initiation of such a review.⁵ Therefore, in accordance with section 751(b)(1)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.216(d) and (e), we are initiating a CCR.

⁵ See Interpro's CCR Request.

In making a successor-in-interest determination, Commerce examines several factors, including, but not limited to, changes in the following: (1) management; (2) production facilities; (3) supplier relationships; and (4) customer base.⁶ While no single factor or combination of factors will necessarily provide a dispositive indication of a successor-in-interest relationship, generally, Commerce will consider the new company to be the successor to the previous company if the new company's resulting operation is not materially dissimilar to that of its predecessor.⁷ Thus, if the record evidence demonstrates that, with respect to the production and sale of the subject merchandise, the new company operates as the same business entity as the predecessor company, Commerce may assign the new company the cash deposit rate of its predecessor.⁸

⁶ See, e.g., Certain Frozen Warmwater Shrimp from India: Initiation and Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Changed Circumstances Review, 81 FR 75376 (October 31, 2016), unchanged in Certain Frozen Warmwater Shrimp from India: Notice of Final Results of Antidumping Duty Changed Circumstances Review, 81 FR 90774 (December 15, 2016).

⁷ Id.

⁸ Id.; see also Notice of Final Results of Changed Circumstances Antidumping Duty Administrative Review: Polychloroprene Rubber from Japan, 67 FR 58, 59 (January 2, 2002); Ball Bearings and Parts Thereof from France: Final Results of Changed-Circumstances Review, 75 FR 34688, 34689 (June 18, 2010); and Circular Welded Non-Alloy Steel Pipe from the Republic of Korea; Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Changed Circumstances Review, 63 FR 14679 (March 26, 1998), unchanged in Circular Welded Non-Alloy Steel Pipe from Korea; Final Results of Antidumping Duty Changed Circumstances Review, 63 FR 20572 (April 27, 1998), in which Commerce found that a company which only changed its name and did not change its operations is a successor-in-interest to the company before it changed its name.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.221(c)(3)(ii), Commerce may combine the notices of initiation and preliminary results of a CCR into a single notice if it concludes the expedited action is warranted. We have determined that it is appropriate to further consider, and potentially seek additional information regarding, certain factors noted above that Commerce examines successor-in-interest CCRs. Therefore, we have determined that expedited action is not warranted and we have not combined the notice of preliminary results of the CCR with this notice. Commerce intends to publish in the Federal Register a notice of the preliminary results of this CCR, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4) and (c)(3)(i), which will set forth Commerce's preliminary factual and legal conclusions. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4)(ii), interested parties will have an opportunity to comment on the preliminary results.

Unless extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this CCR within 270 days after the date of initiation, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.216(e).

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing this notice in accordance with sections 751(b)(1) and 777(i) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.216(b) and 351.221(b)(1).

Dated: March 10, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-05352 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P