DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Forest Service

Information Collection: Grazing Permit Administration Forms

AGENCY: Forest Service.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Forest Service (Agency) is seeking comments from all interested individuals and organizations on the renewal of a currently approved information collection, Grazing Permit Administration Forms and the new information collection Grazing Agreement form.

DATES: Comments must be received in writing on or before May 18, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Commenters are encouraged to submit comments by email, if possible. You may submit comments by any of the following methods:

Email: SM.FS.RngMgmtWO@usda.gov.

Mail: USDA Forest Service, Director, Natural Resources, Attention: Gilbert Jackson, 1400 Independence Ave. SW, Mailstop Code: 1103, Washington, DC 20250-1103.

Hand Delivery/Courier: Forest Service, USDA, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20250.

Comments submitted in response to this notice may be made available to the public through relevant websites and upon request. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information or proprietary information. If you send an email comment, your email address will be automatically captured and included as part of the comment that is placed in the public docket and made available for public viewing. Please note that comments containing any routine notice about the confidentiality of the communication will be treated as public comments that may be made available to the public notwithstanding the inclusion of the routine notice.

The public may request that an electronic copy of the supporting documents for the information collection and/or any comments received be sent via return email. Requests should be emailed to SM.FS.RngMgmtWO@usda.gov. The information collection request is posted online at https://www.regulations.gov/.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kaylene Monson, National Range Data Steward at mary.monson@usda.gov or by phone at 406-217-1358.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Grazing Permit Administration Forms including new Grazing Agreement Form.

OMB Number: 0596-0003.

Expiration Date of Approval: June 30, 2026.

Type of Review: New information collection for the Grazing Agreement form and Extension with no Revision of currently approved information collection forms.

Abstract: This information collection extension is necessary to continue allowing proper administration of livestock grazing programs on National Forest System (NFS) lands and sustaining relationships with grazing associations/districts. Domestic livestock grazing occurs on approximately 93 million acres of NFS lands. Grazing on NFS lands is subject to authorization and administrative oversight by the Forest Service. The information collected by the Forest Service is the minimum required for issuance and administration of grazing permits, including fee collections, as authorized by the Title III of the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act (BJFTA) of 1937 (7 U.S.C. 1010, 1011, 1012), the Granger-Thye Act of 1950 (16 U.S.C. 580h and 580l), the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, as amended (43 U.S.C. 1751-2 et seq.) and United States Department of Agriculture regulations at 36 CFR 213 and 222, subparts A-C. Similar information is not available from any other source. The seven forms being renewed have not been updated; there has been no change in the intent, amount, or type of information collected from the public. The Grazing Agreement is a new form.

Forest Service officials currently use the following forms to collect the information necessary to administer this program.

FS-2200-001; Refund, Credit, or Transfer Application collects the following information:

• Name and mailing address;

• Permit number;

• National forest or grassland and ranger district;

• Purpose of application: Credit on next year's fees, refund of overpaid fees, or transfer of credit to another account;

• The allotment, kind of livestock and number;

• Period rangeland not used; From and To dates;

• Reason for less use than permitted; and

• Signature of Permittee.

Information collected on this form enables the Forest Service to evaluate a grazing permittee's request for refund, credit, or transfer of the unused portion of the preceding season's grazing fees paid to the Forest Service for the occupancy of the National Forest System lands by permitted livestock.

Affected Public: Individuals and Businesses.

Estimated Annual Burden per Response: 10 minutes.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 50.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 8 hours.

FS-2200-002; Application for Temporary Grazing or Livestock Use Permit collects following information:

• the Name and address of applicant;

• Livestock number, kind, and class;

• Period of use;

• Grazing allotment; and

• Signature of Applicant.

Information collected on this form enables the Forest Service to determine whether individuals qualify for a temporary grazing or livestock use permit, which authorizes grazing on certain NFS lands for a period not to exceed one year. The Forest Service uses the information on this form to determine whether the applicant is likely to comply with grazing permit terms and conditions.

Affected Public: Individuals and Businesses.

Estimated Annual Burden per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 75.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 18.75 hours.

FS-2200-012; Waiver of Term Grazing Permit enables the Forest Service to terminate an individual's grazing privileges on certain NFS lands based upon that individual's sale or transfer of base property, permitted livestock, or both to another individual who desires to acquire a new grazing permit. The waiver enables the Forest Service to cancel the grazing permit held by the individual who sold or transferred the base property, permitted livestock, or both; and to identify the individual who acquired the base property, permitted livestock, or both as the preferred applicant for a new grazing permit.

• Name and address of permittee;

• Permit number;

• Date Permit Issued;

• Livestock number and livestock class;

• Period of use;

• Allotment;

• National Forest or Grassland and Ranger District;

• Date of Sale;

• Name and address of Purchaser;

• Livestock Number and Class OR Base Property Description;

• Signature of Permittee; and

• Signature of Purchaser.

Affected Public: Individuals and Businesses.

Estimated Annual Burden per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 75.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 18.75 hours.

FS-2200-013; Escrow Waiver of Term Grazing Permit Privileges collects information on loans made to permittees. The Forest Service uses the information to record the name and address of a permittee's lender, the amount of the loan, and the due date for repayment. The information assists Agency officials in determining whether to hold in escrow, on behalf of the lender, all the privileges associated with the grazing permit except the privilege to graze. The Forest Service uses the collected information to (1) notify the lender of important issues associated with the administration of the grazing permit and (2) facilitate the transfer of a grazing permit to the lender if the permittee defaults on the loan.

• Name and address of permittee;

• Permit number;

• Date Permit Issued;

• Livestock number and livestock class;

• National Forest or Grassland and Ranger District;

• Financial Institution Name and address;

• Livestock Number and Class OR Base Property Description;

• Amount of loan and payable date; and

• Signature of Permittee.

Affected Public: Individuals and Businesses.

Estimated Annual Burden per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 45.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 11.25 hours.

FS-2200-016; Application for Term Grazing Permit collects the following information:

• Name and address of applicant;

• Livestock Number, Kind and Class;

• Period of use;

• Grazing allotment; and

• Signature of applicant.

The information collected on this form enables the Forest Service to evaluate an applicant's eligibility and qualification to hold a term grazing permit authorizing the use of National Forest System lands for livestock grazing purposes, to determine the applicant's ability to comply with grazing permit terms and conditions, and to notify the applicant in writing of matters associated with the administration of permitted grazing including, but not limited to, bills for the fees associated with the permitted grazing.

Affected Public: Individuals and Businesses.

Estimated Annual Burden per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 650.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 162.5 hours.

FS-2200-017; Application for Term Private Land Grazing Permit collects the following information:

• Name and address of applicant;

• Livestock Number, Kind and Class;

• Period of use;

• Grazing allotment; and

• Signature of applicant.

The information collected on this form enables the Forest Service to evaluate an applicant's eligibility and qualification to hold a term private land-grazing permit, which authorizes the use of National Forest System lands and private lands owned or controlled by the applicant for livestock grazing purposes. The information also enables the Forest Service to determine the applicant's ability to comply with grazing permit terms and conditions, and to notify the applicant in writing of matters associated with the administration of permitted grazing.

Affected Public: Individuals and Businesses.

Estimated Annual Burden per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 50.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 12.5 hours.

FS-2200-025; Ownership Statement by Corporation, Partnership, or Other Legal Entity collects the following information:

• Name of corporation, partnership, or other legal entity;

• The name, title, signing authority, mailing address, shares owned, or percent of ownership of each stockholder, partner, or member of the entity; and

• Signature of applicant.

The information on this form enables the Forest Service to evaluate whether a corporation, partnership, or other legal entity is eligible and qualified to hold a term grazing permit authorizing grazing on certain National Forest System lands, whether the entity is authorized to conduct business in the state in which the National Forest System lands to be grazed are located, and which shareholders, partners, or members are authorized to sign official documents on behalf of the legal entity.

Affected Public: Individuals and Businesses.

Estimated Annual Burden per Response: 10 minutes.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 325.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 52 hours.

FS-2200-XXXX; Grazing Agreement:

The Forest Service and grazing associations/districts have been working together since the Secretary of Agriculture assigned many of the Land Utilization Project lands to the Forest Service for management under provisions of the BJFTA in 1954 (designated as “National Grasslands” in 1960). The purpose of cooperating with grazing associations/districts is to facilitate sound land conservation practices across all lands covered by a grazing agreement and encourage cooperation across boundaries to sustain working and natural landscapes. In doing so, grazing associations take on certain administrative responsibilities that would otherwise be borne by the Forest Service if it were directly administering the grazing permits of the grazing association members and bring valuable expertise and resources to foster responsible livestock grazing and rangeland management across boundaries.

A grazing agreement is a type of term grazing permit (see 36 CFR 222.3(c)(1)) that assigns responsibility to grazing associations or grazing districts, established under State law and recognized by the Forest Service, to administer livestock grazing by their members on NFS lands and on any other intermingled land ownerships identified in the grazing agreement. To ensure a durable instrument is available for authorizing Grazing Associations to use NFS lands for livestock grazing purposes, the Agency is creating an official grazing agreement form. Creation of an official grazing agreement form is also intended to ensure grazing associations/districts, and the Agency have access to a form that is:

• Consistent to provide transparency and predictability in clauses and requirements,

• Clear and concise to minimize the time needed and burden required to complete the form while improving the efficiency and effectiveness of Government programs,

• Durable for use by ensuring the form meets all statutory and regulatory requirements,

• Provides uniform data for the implementation of the Agency grazing program.

FS-2200-XXX; Grazing Agreement collects the following information:

• Name of Grazing Association;

• National Grassland or National Forest;

• Number of permitted head months;

• Grazing Allotments; and

• Signature of Grazing Association President

Information collected on this form enables the Forest Service to document the relationship between the Agency and the respective grazing association, the level and areas (grazing allotments) of authorized livestock grazing use, and related responsibilities assigned to a respective grazing association for managing their members livestock grazing use and completion of authorized land use practices/rangeland improvements.

Affected Public: Individuals, Families, or Businesses (especially those owning and operating ranches/farms and participating as a member of a grazing association/district).

Estimate of Burden per Response: 1 hour to complete the form.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 5.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 5 hours.

Total Estimate of Annual Burden: 2.57 Minutes.

Total Type of Respondents: Individuals and Businesses.

Total Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 1,275.

Total Estimated Annual Number of Responses per Respondents: 1.

Total Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 288.75 hours.

Comment Is Invited

Comment is invited on (1) whether this collection of information is necessary for the stated purposes and the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical or scientific utility; (2) the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

All comments received in response to this notice, including names and addresses when provided, will be a matter of public record. Comments will be summarized and included in the submission request for Office of Management and Budget approval.

Lisa Northrop,
Associate Deputy Chief State, Private, and Tribal Forestry, National Forest System.

[FR Doc. 2026-05326 Filed 3-18-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-15-P