DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N6979; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042300; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Gilcrease Museum, Tulsa, OK

Editorial Note: Notice document 2026-05038 originally published on pages 12620-12621 in the issue of Monday, March 16, 2026. In that publication, the notice had incorrect text throughout. The notice is republished here corrected and in its entirety.

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Gilcrease Museum has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after April 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Laura Bryant, Gilcrease Museum, 1400 N Gilcrease Museum Road, Tulsa, OK 74127, email laura-bryant@utulsa.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Gilcrease Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

The 41 associated funerary objects are 35 lots of ceramic vessels, one lot of lithic tools, one pebble, and four lots of sherds. Gregory Perino excavated these from the Harris site (22DS504) in DeSoto County, MS between 1957 and 1959 under the auspices of the Thomas Gilcrease Foundation.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. The 33 associated funerary objects are 20 lots of ceramic vessels, one ceramic bead, five lots of sherds, two lots of lithic tools, two lots of grinding stones, one shell gorget, one pipe bowl, and one awl. Gregory Perino excavated these from the Irby site (22DS516) in DeSoto County, MS in 1957 under the auspices of the Thomas Gilcrease Foundation.

Human remains representing, at least, nine individuals have been identified. The 11 associated funerary objects are seven lots of ceramic vessels, one lot of sherds, and three lithic tools. Gregory Perino excavated these from the Lake Cormorant site (22DS501) in DeSoto County, MS in 1957 under the auspices of the Thomas Gilcrease Foundation.

The two associated funerary objects are one ceramic vessel and one lot of sherds. These were removed from the Walls Site in DeSoto County, MS. The vessel was acquired by Gregory Perino for the museum in the late 1950s. The sherds were collected by Frank Soday in the mid-20th century, and Gilcrease purchased Soday's collection in 1982.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Gilcrease Museum has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 10 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 87 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Quapaw Nation and The Chickasaw Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after April 15, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Gilcrease Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Gilcrease Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: March 5, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. R1-2026-05038 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 0099-10-D