COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION

Request for Information on Climate-Related Financial Risk; Withdrawal

AGENCY: Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

ACTION: Notice; withdrawal.

SUMMARY: The Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“Commission” or “CFTC”) is formally withdrawing a request for information published on June 8, 2022, titled “Request for Information on Climate-Related Financial Risk.”

DATES: The Commission is withdrawing the request for information published at 87 FR 34856 (June 8, 2022) as of March 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mark Fajfar, Senior Assistant General Counsel, 202-418-6636, mfajfar@cftc.gov, Office of the General Counsel, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Three Lafayette Centre, 1151 21st Street NW, Washington, DC 20581.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On June 8, 2022, the Commission published a request for information (“RFI”) in the Federal Register seeking public responses regarding climate-related financial risk as pertinent to the derivatives markets and underlying commodities markets.¹ The RFI was based on Executive Order 14030 on Climate-Related Financial Risk (E.O. 14030).²

¹ 87 FR 34856 (June 8, 2022).

² E.O. 14030, 87 FR 27967 (May 20, 2021).

Withdrawal of Request for Information

On January 20, 2025, President Trump signed Executive Order 14154 on Unleashing American Energy which, among other things, revoked E.O. 14030.³ Further, Commission regulations provide a uniform regulatory framework that addresses financial risks.⁴ In view of this revocation and these existing regulations, the Commission is withdrawing the RFI.

³ E.O. 14154, 90 FR 8353, 8354 (Jan 29, 2025).

⁴ See, e.g., Subpart D (Contracts Not Readily Subject to Manipulation), Subpart E (Prevention of Market Disruption), and Subpart L (Financial Integrity of Transactions) in part 38 of the Commission regulations, 17 CFR part 38 (Designated Contract Markets).

Executive Order 12866

The Office of Management and Budget has determined that this action is not a significant regulatory action as defined in Executive Order 12866, as amended, and therefore it was not subject to Executive Order 12866 review.

Pursuant to the Congressional Review Act,⁵ the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs has designated this rule as not a “major rule,” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

⁵ 5 U.S.C. 801 et seq.

Issued in Washington, DC, on March 16, 2026, by the Commission.
Christopher Kirkpatrick,
Secretary of the Commission.

Note: The following appendix will not appear in the Code of Federal Regulations.

Climate-Related Financial Risk; Withdrawal of Request for Information—Commission Voting Summary

On this matter, Chairman Selig voted in the affirmative. No Commissioner voted in the negative.

[FR Doc. 2026-05314 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6351-01-P