DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

36 CFR Part 7

[NPS-GLCA-NPS0041103; NPS-2024-0005; PPIMGLCAS0 PPMPSAS1Z.Y00000 266P103601]

RIN 1024-AE91

Glen Canyon National Recreation Area; Motor Vehicles; Withdrawal

AGENCY: National Park Service; Interior.

ACTION: Final rule; withdrawal.

SUMMARY: This action withdraws a final rule that published on January 13, 2025. The National Park Service has terminated the rulemaking process.

DATES: The January 13, 2025, final rule (90 FR 2621) is withdrawn as of March 18, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jacob Ohlson, Superintendent, Glen Canyon National Recreation Area, P.O. Box 1507, Page, Arizona 86040, by phone at 928-608-6209, or by email at GLCA_Superintendent@nps.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On Friday, May 23, 2025, the President of the United States signed the following bill into law: H.J. Res. 60—Joint Resolution providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by the National Park Service relating to “Glen Canyon National Recreation Area: Motor Vehicles.” Public Law 119-13. The NPS published the final rule that was disapproved by H.R. Res. 60 on January 13, 2025 (90 FR 2621). The NPS delayed the effective date of the final rule on February 13, 2025 (90 FR 9518) and on March 14, 2025, the NPS postponed the effective date of the final rule indefinitely, pending judicial review (90 FR 12108). The NPS now withdraws the final rule and terminates the rulemaking process due to its disapproval under the Congressional Review Act.

Kevin J. Lilly,
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Exercising the Delegated Authority of the Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife and Park.

[FR Doc. 2026-05312 Filed 3-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P